- Chidozie Awaziem 43'
- Chidozie Awaziem 56'
Turkey · Süper Lig
Gençlerbirliği
Position
16
RELPlayed
9
Points
8
2W 2D 5L
Goal difference
-11
7 scored, 18 against
Expected goals
9.3
19.5 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.6
6.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
31.7%
Projected pointsest.
35
likely 28–43
Projected finishest.
14th
range 11–17
Power rating
1444
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
61 / 61
75 is league average
Squad18İrfan Eğribayat most used
18 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 70İrfan Eğribayat | Turkiye | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 90Metehan Baltacı | Turkiye | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Thalisson | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 88Firatcan Üzüm | Turkiye | 146 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Dimitrios Goutas | Greece | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 53Ensar Çavuşoğlu | Turkiye | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Franco Tongya | Italy | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Ousmane Diabate | Guinea | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 83Rafael Luís | Portugal | 170 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 48Salih Uçan | Turkiye | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Ogulcan Ülgün | Turkiye | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 52Göktuğ Erdem | Turkiye | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Pedro Mendes | Portugal | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Tiago Gouveia | Portugal | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Victor Orakpo | Nigeria | 51 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Adama Traoré | Mali | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Sékou Koïta | Mali | 39 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Prince Martor Jr. | Liberia | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Süper Lig | 16 of 18 | 8 |
| 2025/2026 | Süper Lig | 14 of 18 | 34 |
| 2024/2025 | 1. Lig | 2 of 20 | 68 |
| 2023/2024 | 1. Lig | 8 of 18 | 51 |
| 2022/2023 | 1. Lig | 15 of 19 | 38 |
| 2021/2022 | 1. Lig | 13 of 19 | 48 |
| 2020/2021 | Süper Lig | 20 of 21 | 38 |
| 2019/2020 | Süper Lig | 12 of 18 | 36 |
| 2018/2019 | 1. Lig | 2 of 18 | 70 |
| 2017/2018 | Süper Lig | 17 of 18 | 33 |
| 2016/2017 | Süper Lig | 8 of 18 | 46 |
| 2015/2016 | Süper Lig | 10 of 18 | 45 |
| 2014/2015 | Süper Lig | 9 of 18 | 40 |
| 2013/2014 | Süper Lig | 9 of 18 | 45 |
| 2012/2013 | Süper Lig | 11 of 18 | 45 |
| 2011/2012 | Süper Lig | 9 of 18 | 49 |
| 2010/2011 | Süper Lig | 14 of 18 | 40 |
Honours0 titles
- 1. Lig0
- Chancellor Cup0
- Super Cup0
- TSYD Cup0
- Turkish Cup0
In the dugout17 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Metin DiyadinSüper Lig | 2–1–3 | 1.17 |
| 2026/2027 | Bernd StorckSüper Lig | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Hüseyin ErogluSüper Lig | 2–2–6 | 0.80 |
| 2025/2026 | Özcan BizatiSüper Lig | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Levent ŞahinSüper Lig | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Volkan DemirelSüper Lig | 3–1–9 | 0.77 |
| 2025/2026 | Metin DiyadinSüper Lig | 4–2–2 | 1.75 |
| 2024/2025 | Recep Karatepe1. Lig | 6–5–6 | 1.35 |
| 2024/2025 | Hüseyin Eroglu1. Lig | 13–6–2 | 2.14 |
| 2023/2024 | Sinan Kaloğlu1. Lig | 13–12–9 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Metin Diyadin1. Lig | 1–2–2 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Mustafa Dalcı1. Lig | 4–2–10 | 0.88 |
| 2022/2023 | Sinan Kaloğlu1. Lig | 5–2–1 | 2.13 |
| 2021/2022 | Metin Diyadin1. Lig | 14–6–16 | 1.33 |
| 2020/2021 | Mustafa KaplanSüper Lig | 4–2–8 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Mehmet AltıparmakSüper Lig | 0–2–4 | 0.33 |
| 2020/2021 | Özcan BizatiSüper Lig | 5–2–6 | 1.31 |
| 2019/2020 | Mustafa KaplanSüper Lig | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
| 2018/2019 | Ibrahim Üzülmez1. Lig | 7–1–2 | 2.20 |
| 2017/2018 | Mesut BakkalSüper Lig | 2–1–6 | 0.78 |
| 2016/2017 | Ibrahim ÜzülmezSüper Lig | 2–5–3 | 1.10 |
| 2015/2016 | Stuart BaxterSüper Lig | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Mehmet ÖzdilekSüper Lig | 2–4–6 | 0.83 |
| 2015/2016 | Mustafa KaplanSüper Lig | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Ibrahim ÜzülmezSüper Lig | 10–2–5 | 1.88 |
| 2014/2015 | İrfan BuzSüper Lig | 4–6–7 | 1.06 |
| 2014/2015 | Mesut BakkalSüper Lig | 5–3–5 | 1.38 |
| 2014/2015 | Mustafa KaplanSüper Lig | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2013/2014 | Metin DiyadinSüper Lig | 1–1–6 | 0.50 |
| 2013/2014 | Mehmet ÖzdilekSüper Lig | 12–5–9 | 1.58 |
| 2012/2013 | Fuat ÇapaSüper Lig | 10–15–9 | 1.32 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEryaman Stadyumu
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from26 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.56 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.29 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
In the table16th on 8
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 9 | -2 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, L, L | 0% | 22% | |
| 13 | 10 | -4 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, D | 0% | 6% | |
| 14 | 10 | -7 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, L | 0% | 28% | |
| 15 | 10 | -8 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L | 0% | 29% | |
| 16 | 9 | -11 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, L, L | 0% | 32% | |
| 17 | 10 | -16 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L | 0% | 71% | |
| 18 | 10 | -25 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L | 0% | 98% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
