Skip to content

Turkey · Süper Lig

Konyaspor

KON· 42,276 capacity

Position

14

Played

10

Points

8

2W 2D 6L

Goal difference

-7

6 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

11.6

13.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.1

12.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

27.7%

Projected pointsest.

36

likely 28–44

Projected finishest.

14th

range 11–17

Power rating

1457

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 67

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 12 countries.

Turkiye6DR Congo2Nigeria1Serbia1Austria1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Bahadir Han Güngördü22000—
1Deniz Ertaş5000—
DF
22Rayyan Baniya27000—
15Chidozie Awaziem27020100%
26Arthur Masuaku27000—
17Yhoan Andzouana23600—
5Uğurcan Yazğılı4100—
MF
8Marko Jevtović27000—
77Melih İbrahimoğlu24500—
66Rajmund Tóth14900—
10Enis Bardhi13100—
7Diogo Gonçalves8800—
FW
9Deniz Türüc24801—
11Jackson Muleka19500—
91Jean-Luc Dompé16300—
42Mostafa Mohamed7500—
19Ebrima Colley4100—
94Enis Destan800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 89 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 17 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 24 points2011/2012: 4 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 59 points2012/2013: 6 of 18 in the 1. Lig, 52 points2013/2014: 11 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 42 points2014/2015: 8 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 46 points2015/2016: 3 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 66 points2016/2017: 10 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 43 points2017/2018: 15 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 36 points2018/2019: 8 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 44 points2019/2020: 13 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 36 points2020/2021: 11 of 21 in the Süper Lig, 50 points2021/2022: 3 of 20 in the Süper Lig, 68 points2022/2023: 8 of 19 in the Süper Lig, 51 points2023/2024: 16 of 20 in the Süper Lig, 41 points2024/2025: 11 of 19 in the Süper Lig, 46 points2025/2026: 9 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 40 points2026/2027: 14 of 18 in the Süper Lig, 8 points
Best32015/2016Worst172010/2011Seasons17
Süper Lig1. Lig

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Süper Lig14 of 188
2025/2026Süper Lig9 of 1840
2024/2025Süper Lig11 of 1946
2023/2024Süper Lig16 of 2041
2022/2023Süper Lig8 of 1951
2021/2022Süper Lig3 of 2068
2020/2021Süper Lig11 of 2150
2019/2020Süper Lig13 of 1836
2018/2019Süper Lig8 of 1844
2017/2018Süper Lig15 of 1836
2016/2017Süper Lig10 of 1843
2015/2016Süper Lig3 of 1866
2014/2015Süper Lig8 of 1846
2013/2014Süper Lig11 of 1842
2012/20131. Lig6 of 1852
2011/20121. Lig4 of 1859
2010/2011Süper Lig17 of 1824
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Lig0
  • Super Cup0
  • Turkish Cup0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027İlhan PalutSüper Lig2–2–6
0.80
2025/2026Recep UçarSüper Lig4–2–5
1.27
2025/2026Çagdas AtanSüper Lig0–5–4
0.56
2025/2026İlhan PalutSüper Lig6–3–5
1.50
2024/2025Ali ÇamdalıSüper Lig3–2–5
1.10
2024/2025Recep UçarSüper Lig10–5–11
1.35
2023/2024Aleksandar StanojevićSüper Lig2–3–4
1.00
2023/2024Hakan KeleşSüper Lig2–3–5
0.90
2023/2024Fahrudin OmerovićSüper Lig4–5–5
1.21
2023/2024Ali ÇamdalıSüper Lig1–2–1
1.25
2022/2023İlhan PalutSüper Lig6–9–3
1.50
2022/2023Aleksandar StanojevićSüper Lig6–6–6
1.33
2021/2022İlhan PalutSüper Lig20–8–10
1.79
2020/2021İsmail KartalSüper Lig6–6–10
1.09
2020/2021İlhan PalutSüper Lig6–8–4
1.44
2019/2020Aykut KocamanSüper Lig4–8–9
0.95
2019/2020Bülent KorkmazSüper Lig4–4–5
1.23
2018/2019Rıza ÇalimbaySüper Lig4–5–3
1.42
2018/2019Aykut KocamanSüper Lig5–12–5
1.23
2017/2018Mustafa Reşit AkçaySüper Lig2–1–6
0.78
2017/2018Mehmet ÖzdilekSüper Lig3–5–7
0.93
2017/2018Sergen YalçinSüper Lig4–3–3
1.50
2016/2017Aykut KocamanSüper Lig11–10–13
1.26
2015/2016Aykut KocamanSüper Lig19–9–6
1.94
2014/2015Mesut BakkalSüper Lig1–3–3
0.86
2014/2015Aykut KocamanSüper Lig11–7–9
1.48
2013/2014Mesut BakkalSüper Lig6–8–5
1.37

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMedaş Konya Büyükşehir Stadyumu
CityKonyaCapacity42,276Opened2014SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Konyaspor
Shots29Goals2xG4.05Conversion7%xG per shot0.140Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Konyaspor
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.52right footopen playsaved
0.46headopen playoff target
0.39right footopen playsaved
0.34right footopen playsaved
0.31left footcornergoal
0.28left footopen playsaved
0.23left footfast breaksaved
0.18headopen playpost
0.14headopen playoff target
0.11right footfast breaksaved
0.11headcorneroff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09right footset pieceblocked
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08right footfree kickoff target
0.08right footcornergoal
0.08right footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table14th on 8
Süper Lig table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1110-614
0%
129-212
0%
1310-411
0%
1410-78
0%
1510-88
0%
169-118
0%
1710-164
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.