LaLiga · Matchweek 10
· Campos de Sport de El Sardinero
Racing Santander
RAC
2–1Full time
Espanyol
ESP
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Racing Santander will have the ball; Espanyol will not mind.
52%Possession37%
43%Territory30%
30%From set plays50%
0.08Chance quality0.05
1.7%Directness7.6%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Racing Santander, 3 for Espanyol. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Racing Santander
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 23 of 109 matches, not the full season.
The xG race34 shots
- Racing Santander2.27
- Espanyol0.52
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Espanyol | 0.02 | blocked |
| 8' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | off target |
| 8' | Racing Santander | 0.16 | off target |
| 16' | Espanyol | 0.01 | off target |
| 31' | Racing Santander | 0.15 | saved |
| 31' | Racing Santander | 0.07 | off target |
| 31' | Racing Santander | 0.16 | off target |
| 33' | Espanyol | 0.03 | blocked |
| 36' | Espanyol | 0.06 | blocked |
| 38' | Espanyol | 0.02 | blocked |
| 38' | Espanyol | 0.01 | blocked |
| 45' | Espanyol | 0.04 | off target |
| 46' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | off target |
| 48' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | blocked |
| 49' | Racing Santander | 0.09 | blocked |
| 53' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | blocked |
| 53' | Racing Santander | 0.20 | saved |
| 61' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | blocked |
| 61' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | blocked |
| 62' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | saved |
| 62' | Espanyol | 0.12 | goal |
| 66' | Racing Santander | 0.11 | saved |
| 69' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | goal |
| 77' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | off target |
| 77' | Racing Santander | 0.07 | saved |
| 78' | Racing Santander | 0.30 | saved |
| 78' | Espanyol | 0.11 | off target |
| 80' | Racing Santander | 0.02 | blocked |
| 84' | Racing Santander | 0.36 | goal |
| 84' | Racing Santander | 0.08 | blocked |
| 84' | Racing Santander | 0.16 | blocked |
| 94' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | saved |
| 95' | Espanyol | 0.03 | blocked |
| 96' | Espanyol | 0.06 | off target |
Shot map3 scored
- Racing Santander (2/23)
- Espanyol (1/11)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Espanyol | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 8' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 8' | Racing Santander | 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 16' | Espanyol | 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 31' | Racing Santander | 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 31' | Racing Santander | 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 31' | Racing Santander | 0.16 | head | corner | off target |
| 33' | Espanyol | 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 36' | Espanyol | 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 38' | Espanyol | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 38' | Espanyol | 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 45' | Espanyol | 0.04 | head | set piece | off target |
| 46' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 48' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 49' | Racing Santander | 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 53' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 53' | Racing Santander | 0.20 | head | corner | saved |
| 61' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 61' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 62' | Racing Santander | 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 62' | Espanyol | 0.12 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 66' | Racing Santander | 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 69' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 77' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 77' | Racing Santander | 0.07 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 78' | Racing Santander | 0.30 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 78' | Espanyol | 0.11 | head | open play | off target |
| 80' | Racing Santander | 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 84' | Racing Santander | 0.36 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 84' | Racing Santander | 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 84' | Racing Santander | 0.16 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 94' | Racing Santander | 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 95' | Espanyol | 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 96' | Espanyol | 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Racing Santander pressure
- Espanyol pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
Racing SantanderEspanyol
2.27Expected goals0.52
55Possession %45
23Shots11
9On target1
3Big chances0
9Corners4
480Passes380
80Pass accuracy %76
35.2Field tilt %est.31.6
10Fouls17
3Yellow cards5