Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Deportivo A Coruña

DEO· 32,490 capacity

Position

13

Played

10

Points

11

2W 5D 3L

Goal difference

0

13 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

11.7

11.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.2

13.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

5.3%

Relegationest.

8.6%

Projected pointsest.

46

likely 38–55

Projected finishest.

13th

range 8–17

Power rating

1482

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

65 / 76

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 6 countries.

Spain11Cameroon1Italy1Uruguay1Poland1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Leo Román9000—
DF
20José Giménez9000—
12Giacomo Quagliata9000—
22Bright Ede8500—
23Ximo Navarro6200—
2Adrià Altimira2800—
17Angeliño1000—
15Miguel Loureiro500—
MF
8Diego Villares9000—
21Mario Soriano9000—
14Riki Rodríguez8000—
19Luismi Cruz6200—
FW
32Bil Nsongo9010100%
10Yeremay Hernández8000—
24Adama Traoré2800—
18Jonathan Asp1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2011/2012: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 91 points2012/2013: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 35 points2013/2014: 2 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 69 points2014/2015: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 35 points2015/2016: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2016/2017: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 36 points2017/2018: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 29 points2018/2019: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 68 points2019/2020: 19 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 51 points2020/2021: 4 of 10 in the Primera Federación, 29 points2021/2022: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 103 points2022/2023: 4 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 67 points2023/2024: 1 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 78 points2024/2025: 15 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 53 points2025/2026: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 77 points2026/2027: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 11 points
Best12011/2012Worst192012/2013Seasons17
LaLigaLaLiga2Primera Federación

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga13 of 2011
2025/2026LaLiga22 of 2277
2024/2025LaLiga215 of 2253
2023/2024Primera Federación1 of 2078
2022/2023Primera Federación4 of 2067
2021/2022Primera Federación1 of 20103
2020/2021Primera Federación4 of 1029
2019/2020LaLiga219 of 2251
2018/2019LaLiga26 of 2268
2017/2018LaLiga18 of 2029
2016/2017LaLiga16 of 2036
2015/2016LaLiga15 of 2042
2014/2015LaLiga16 of 2035
2013/2014LaLiga22 of 2469
2012/2013LaLiga19 of 2035
2011/2012LaLiga21 of 2291
2010/2011LaLiga18 of 2043
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
  • Primera División RFEF0
  • Supercopa de España0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Antonio HidalgoLaLiga2–5–3
1.10
2025/2026Antonio HidalgoLaLiga222–11–9
1.83
2024/2025Imanol IdiakezLaLiga22–4–6
0.83
2024/2025Óscar GilsanzLaLiga211–10–9
1.43
2023/2024Imanol IdiakezPrimera Federación22–12–4
2.05
2022/2023Borja JiménezPrimera Federación3–3–1
1.71
2021/2022Borja JiménezPrimera Federación22–8–8
1.95
2020/2021Fernando VázquezPrimera Federación4–3–2
1.67
2019/2020AnquelaLaLiga21–5–4
0.80
2019/2020Fernando VázquezLaLiga210–6–5
1.71
2018/2019Natxo GonzálezLaLiga213–15–5
1.64
2017/2018Cristóbal ParraloLaLiga2–3–8
0.69
2017/2018Clarence SeedorfLaLiga2–6–8
0.75
2016/2017Gaizka GaritanoLaLiga4–7–12
0.83
2015/2016Víctor SánchezLaLiga8–18–12
1.11
2014/2015Víctor SánchezLaLiga1–5–2
1.00
2013/2014Fernando VázquezLaLiga219–12–11
1.64
2012/2013José Luis OltraLaLiga2–6–9
0.71
2012/2013Domingos PaciênciaLaLiga1–1–4
0.67
2012/2013Fernando VázquezLaLiga5–4–6
1.27

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Abanca-Riazor
CityA Coruña (La Coruña)Capacity32,490Opened1944SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from28 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Deportivo A Coruña
Shots28Goals1xG2.77Conversion4%xG per shot0.099Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Deportivo A Coruña
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.44right footcornersaved
0.30right footset piecesaved
0.24right footopen playgoal
0.23left footopen playpost
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.15headopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footcornerblocked
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footfast breaksaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headcornersaved
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
In the table13th on 11
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1011-212
0%
1110-512
0%
1211-812
0%
1310011
0%
1411-111
0%
1510-1011
0%
1611-1411
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.