- Jordan Clark 3'
- Liam Kelly (og) 46'
England · League One
Peterborough United
Position
22
RELPlayed
13
Points
10
2W 4D 7L
Goal difference
-12
11 scored, 23 against
Expected goals
19.7
20.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-7.3
17.3 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
33.0%
Projected pointsest.
49
likely 40–58
Projected finishest.
19th
range 15–22
Power rating
1457
#17 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
67 / 65
75 is league average
Squad19Alex Bass most used
19 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Alex Bass | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 18Lucca Mendonça | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Carl Johnston | Northern Ireland | 226 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Harley Mills | England | 223 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Thomas O'Connor | Republic of Ireland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Josh Feeney | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Sam Hughes | England | 24 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33James Dornelly | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 4Liam Kelly | Republic of Ireland | 250 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Ethan Williams | England | 201 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Harry Ashfield | Wales | 164 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Brandon Khela | England | 126 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Matthew Garbett | New Zealand | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Harry Leonard | England | 270 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 19Boluwatife Shofowoke | England | 215 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Owura Edwards | England | 158 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Vernon Masara | England | 110 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 27Danny Ormerod | England | 63 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 24Declan Frith | England | 39 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 22 of 24 | 10 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 18 of 24 | 53 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 18 of 24 | 51 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 4 of 24 | 84 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 6 of 24 | 77 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 37 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 2 of 24 | 87 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 7 of 23 | 59 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 7 of 24 | 72 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 9 of 24 | 64 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 11 of 24 | 62 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 13 of 24 | 63 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 9 of 24 | 63 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 6 of 24 | 74 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 54 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 50 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 4 of 24 | 79 |
Honours0 titles
- EFL Trophy0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Luke WilliamsLeague One | 1–2–4 | 0.71 |
| 2026/2027 | Ryan HarleyLeague One | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2026/2027 | Robbie SavageLeague One | 1–2–2 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 3–1–9 | 0.77 |
| 2025/2026 | Luke WilliamsLeague One | 12–7–14 | 1.30 |
| 2024/2025 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 13–12–21 | 1.11 |
| 2023/2024 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 25–9–12 | 1.83 |
| 2022/2023 | Grant McCannLeague One | 11–2–11 | 1.46 |
| 2022/2023 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 13–3–6 | 1.91 |
| 2021/2022 | Darren FergusonChampionship | 5–6–20 | 0.68 |
| 2021/2022 | Matthew EtheringtonChampionship | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Grant McCannChampionship | 4–4–6 | 1.14 |
| 2020/2021 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 26–9–11 | 1.89 |
| 2019/2020 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 17–8–10 | 1.69 |
| 2018/2019 | Steve EvansLeague One | 13–9–7 | 1.66 |
| 2018/2019 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 7–3–7 | 1.41 |
| 2017/2018 | Grant McCannLeague One | 12–11–10 | 1.42 |
| 2017/2018 | Steve EvansLeague One | 4–2–6 | 1.17 |
| 2016/2017 | Grant McCannLeague One | 17–11–18 | 1.35 |
| 2015/2016 | Grant McCannLeague One | 18–5–17 | 1.48 |
| 2014/2015 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 12–5–15 | 1.28 |
| 2013/2014 | Darren FergusonLeague One | 23–5–18 | 1.61 |
| 2012/2013 | Darren FergusonChampionship | 15–9–22 | 1.17 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundWeston Homes Stadium
Results
Recent
- Michael Cheek 10'
- Vernon Masara 90'
- Ilias Bronkhorst 3'
- Joe Taylor 66'
- Joe Taylor 70'
- Bali Mumba 79'
- Harry Leonard 68'
Where the chances come from49 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.34 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | set piece | post |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | saved |
In the table22nd on 10
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 48% | |
| 19 | 12 | -4 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D | 0% | 17% | |
| 20 | 13 | -8 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 60% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 55% | |
| 22 | 13 | -12 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 33% | |
| 23 | 12 | -10 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, D | 0% | 62% | |
| 24 | 13 | -20 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, L, L | 0% | 95% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
