Skip to content

England · League One

Barnsley

BAR· 23,009 capacity

Position

23

REL

Played

12

Points

9

2W 3D 7L

Goal difference

-10

12 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

16.8

21.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.5

13.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

61.4%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 36–54

Projected finishest.

21st

range 17–23

Power rating

1424

#21 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

65 / 53

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 11 countries.

England5Northern Ireland3Scotland1Wales2Republic of Ireland2+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Cieran Slicker27000—
DF
2Arley Kay26200—
3Ziyad Larkeche22300—
5Jack Shepherd18900—
4Sam Gale18000—
12Jubril Okedina12301—
11Tyrese Noslin6200—
6Connor O'Riordan4500—
MF
8Cameron McGeehan26300—
22Patrick Kelly25801—
48Luca Connell18000—
14Daniel Johnson1200—
30Jonathan Bland900—
FW
19Reyes Cleary24500—
45Vimal Yoganathan2342067%
7Tobi Adeyemo15900—
32Rylan Brownlie7700—
9Makenzie Kirk741033%
17Amani Richards2400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 17 of 24 in the Championship, 56 points2011/2012: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 48 points2012/2013: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 55 points2013/2014: 23 of 24 in the Championship, 39 points2014/2015: 11 of 24 in the League One, 62 points2015/2016: 6 of 24 in the League One, 74 points2016/2017: 14 of 24 in the Championship, 58 points2017/2018: 22 of 24 in the Championship, 41 points2018/2019: 2 of 24 in the League One, 91 points2019/2020: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 49 points2020/2021: 5 of 24 in the Championship, 78 points2021/2022: 24 of 24 in the Championship, 30 points2022/2023: 4 of 24 in the League One, 86 points2023/2024: 6 of 24 in the League One, 76 points2024/2025: 12 of 24 in the League One, 61 points2025/2026: 15 of 24 in the League One, 59 points2026/2027: 23 of 24 in the League One, 9 points
Best22018/2019Worst242021/2022Seasons17
ChampionshipLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League One23 of 249
2025/2026League One15 of 2459
2024/2025League One12 of 2461
2023/2024League One6 of 2476
2022/2023League One4 of 2486
2021/2022Championship24 of 2430
2020/2021Championship5 of 2478
2019/2020Championship21 of 2449
2018/2019League One2 of 2491
2017/2018Championship22 of 2441
2016/2017Championship14 of 2458
2015/2016League One6 of 2474
2014/2015League One11 of 2462
2013/2014Championship23 of 2439
2012/2013Championship21 of 2455
2011/2012Championship21 of 2448
2010/2011Championship17 of 2456
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • EFL Trophy0
  • FA Cup0
  • League One0
In the dugout18 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Daniel StendelLeague One2–3–7
0.75
2025/2026Conor HourihaneLeague One15–14–17
1.28
2024/2025Darrell ClarkeLeague One15–7–14
1.44
2024/2025Conor HourihaneLeague One2–3–5
0.90
2023/2024Neill CollinsLeague One21–12–12
1.67
2023/2024Martin DevaneyLeague One0–1–0
1.00
2022/2023Michael DuffLeague One26–8–12
1.87
2021/2022Markus SchoppChampionship1–5–9
0.53
2021/2022Joseph LaumannChampionship1–0–1
1.50
2021/2022Poya AsbaghiChampionship4–7–15
0.73
2021/2022Martin DevaneyChampionship0–0–3
0.00
2020/2021Gerhard StruberChampionship0–1–3
0.25
2020/2021Valérien IsmaëlChampionship23–6–11
1.88
2019/2020Daniel StendelChampionship1–3–7
0.55
2019/2020Gerhard StruberChampionship11–7–12
1.33
2019/2020Adam MurrayChampionship0–3–2
0.60
2018/2019Daniel StendelLeague One26–13–7
1.98
2017/2018Paul HeckingbottomChampionship6–9–15
0.90
2017/2018Paul HarsleyChampionship0–1–0
1.00
2017/2018José MoraisChampionship3–4–8
0.87
2016/2017Paul HeckingbottomChampionship15–13–18
1.26
2015/2016Lee JohnsonLeague One12–3–13
1.39
2015/2016Paul HeckingbottomLeague One10–5–3
1.94
2014/2015Paul HeckingbottomLeague One2–0–1
2.00
2014/2015Lee JohnsonLeague One5–6–3
1.50
2013/2014David FlitcroftChampionship2–5–10
0.65
2012/2013Keith HillChampionship5–6–14
0.84
2012/2013David FlitcroftChampionship9–7–5
1.62

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundOakwell
CityBarnsley, South YorkshireCapacity23,009Opened1888SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from37 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Barnsley
Shots37Goals3xG3.06Conversion8%xG per shot0.083Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Barnsley
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.43right footopen playgoal
0.33right footopen playoff target
0.28right footopen playgoal
0.24headopen playblocked
0.17right footopen playsaved
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.11headset piecesaved
0.09right footfree kickoff target
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footcornersaved
0.07right footcornerblocked
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.05right footset pieceblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headset piecesaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table23rd on 9
League One table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1813-1213
0%
1912-412
0%
2013-812
0%
2113-1110
0%
2213-1210
0%
2312-109
0%
2413-209
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.