- Christian Saydee 18'
- K'Marni Miller 23'
- Bradley Burrowes 58'
- Kamarl Grant 6'
- George Saville 45'
England · League One
Position
21
RELPlayed
13
Points
10
3W 1D 9L
Goal difference
-11
11 scored, 22 against
Expected goals
18.0
24.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.8
13.8 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
53.4%
Projected pointsest.
46
likely 37–55
Projected finishest.
20th
range 16–23
Power rating
1430
#20 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
60 / 61
75 is league average
19 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 41Joe Whitworth | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Jensen Weir | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23James Carragher | Malta | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Connor Barrett | England | 270 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 5Finley Burns | England | 249 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21K'Marni Miller | England | 191 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 3Morgan Fox | Wales | 134 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Jon Mellish | England | 91 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Jeremiah Chilokoa-Mullen | Scotland | 47 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Reggie Walsh | England | 244 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 18Charlie Gray | England | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Max Power | England | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 27Bradley Burrowes | England | 263 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 11Dara Costelloe | Republic of Ireland | 139 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Christian Saydee | England | 121 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 25Scott Hogan | Republic of Ireland | 101 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Sonny Perkins | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Chris Sze | England | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Akeel Higgins | England | 21 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 21 of 24 | 10 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 16 of 24 | 56 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 15 of 24 | 56 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 12 of 24 | 62 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 24 of 24 | 42 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 1 of 24 | 92 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 20 of 24 | 48 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 47 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 18 of 24 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 1 of 24 | 98 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 42 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 1 of 24 | 87 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 23 of 24 | 39 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 73 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 36 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 43 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 42 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 3–1–9 | 0.77 |
| 2025/2026 | Ryan LoweLeague One | 7–10–12 | 1.07 |
| 2025/2026 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 7–4–5 | 1.56 |
| 2024/2025 | Shaun MaloneyLeague One | 10–9–14 | 1.18 |
| 2024/2025 | Glenn WhelanLeague One | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Ryan LoweLeague One | 2–7–2 | 1.18 |
| 2023/2024 | Shaun MaloneyLeague One | 20–10–16 | 1.52 |
| 2022/2023 | Leam RichardsonChampionship | 5–5–10 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Rob KellyChampionship | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Kolo TouréChampionship | 0–2–5 | 0.29 |
| 2022/2023 | Shaun MaloneyChampionship | 4–8–6 | 1.11 |
| 2021/2022 | Leam RichardsonLeague One | 27–11–8 | 2.00 |
| 2020/2021 | John SheridanLeague One | 2–1–8 | 0.64 |
| 2020/2021 | Leam RichardsonLeague One | 11–8–16 | 1.17 |
| 2019/2020 | Paul CookChampionship | 15–14–17 | 1.28 |
| 2018/2019 | Paul CookChampionship | 13–13–20 | 1.13 |
| 2017/2018 | Paul CookLeague One | 29–11–6 | 2.13 |
| 2016/2017 | Gary CaldwellChampionship | 2–5–7 | 0.79 |
| 2016/2017 | Warren JoyceChampionship | 5–5–12 | 0.91 |
| 2015/2016 | Gary CaldwellLeague One | 24–15–7 | 1.89 |
| 2014/2015 | Uwe RöslerChampionship | 3–7–7 | 0.94 |
| 2014/2015 | Malky MackayChampionship | 5–4–15 | 0.79 |
| 2014/2015 | Gary CaldwellChampionship | 1–1–3 | 0.80 |
| 2013/2014 | Owen CoyleChampionship | 6–4–6 | 1.38 |
| 2013/2014 | Uwe RöslerChampionship | 15–6–7 | 1.82 |
| 2012/2013 | Roberto MartínezPremier League | 9–9–20 | 0.95 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.72 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.58 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.56 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.46 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.30 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.27 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 13 | -12 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, D, L | 0% | 50% | |
| 19 | 12 | -4 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, D | 0% | 18% | |
| 20 | 13 | -8 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | 59% | |
| 21 | 13 | -11 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | 53% | |
| 22 | 13 | -12 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 32% | |
| 23 | 12 | -10 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, D | 0% | 61% | |
| 24 | 13 | -20 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, L, L | 0% | 96% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.