- Stephen Eustaquio 11'
- Joseph Opoku 32'
- Filip Lissah 36'
- Ross Stewart 59'
England · Championship
Blackburn Rovers
Position
13
Played
13
Points
18
5W 3D 5L
Goal difference
-1
19 scored, 20 against
Expected goals
12.8
24.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
+6.8
11.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
9.1%
Projected pointsest.
52
likely 44–61
Projected finishest.
18th
range 14–21
Power rating
1420
#20 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
60 / 56
75 is league average
Squad21Balázs Tóth most used
21 players from 14 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 22Balázs Tóth | Hungary | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Ryan Alebiosu | Nigeria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Sean McLoughlin | Republic of Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Harry Pickering | England | 204 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Hayden Carter | England | 152 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Tom Atcheson | Northern Ireland | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Gady Beyuku | France | 66 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Yuri Ribeiro | Portugal | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Todd Cantwell | England | 240 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 24Moussa Baradji | France | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Kristi Montgomery | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 8Sam Morsy | Egypt | 151 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Jake Garrett | England | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Dion De Neve | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Andri Guðjohnsen | Iceland | 241 | 4 | 0 | 100% |
| 21Oladapo Afolayan | England | 240 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Jayden Fevrier | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Augustus Kargbo | Sierra Leone | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Mathias Jørgensen | Denmark | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Ryoya Morishita | Japan | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Yuki Ohashi | Japan | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 13 of 24 | 18 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 52 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 66 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 53 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 69 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 69 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 57 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 11 of 24 | 63 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 60 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 2 of 24 | 96 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 51 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 55 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 67 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 70 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 58 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 31 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 43 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- Premier League0
In the dugout13 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 5–3–5 | 1.38 |
| 2025/2026 | Valérien IsmaëlChampionship | 7–8–14 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Damien JohnsonChampionship | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Michael O'NeillChampionship | 5–5–5 | 1.33 |
| 2024/2025 | John EustaceChampionship | 13–6–12 | 1.45 |
| 2024/2025 | David LoweChampionship | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Valérien IsmaëlChampionship | 4–3–5 | 1.25 |
| 2023/2024 | Jon Dahl TomassonChampionship | 10–3–16 | 1.14 |
| 2023/2024 | Damien JohnsonChampionship | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Jon Dahl TomassonChampionship | 20–9–17 | 1.50 |
| 2021/2022 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 19–12–15 | 1.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 15–12–19 | 1.24 |
| 2019/2020 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 17–12–17 | 1.37 |
| 2018/2019 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 16–12–18 | 1.30 |
| 2017/2018 | Tony MowbrayLeague One | 28–12–6 | 2.09 |
| 2016/2017 | Owen CoyleChampionship | 7–8–16 | 0.94 |
| 2016/2017 | Tony MowbrayChampionship | 5–7–3 | 1.47 |
| 2015/2016 | Gary BowyerChampionship | 3–8–5 | 1.06 |
| 2015/2016 | Paul LambertChampionship | 10–8–12 | 1.27 |
| 2014/2015 | Gary BowyerChampionship | 17–16–13 | 1.46 |
| 2013/2014 | Gary BowyerChampionship | 18–16–12 | 1.52 |
| 2012/2013 | Steve KeanChampionship | 4–2–1 | 2.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Henning BergChampionship | 1–3–6 | 0.60 |
| 2012/2013 | Michael AppletonChampionship | 2–4–5 | 0.91 |
| 2012/2013 | Gary BowyerChampionship | 5–4–3 | 1.58 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEwood Park
Results
Recent
- Andri Guðjohnsen 44'
- Andri Guðjohnsen 79'
- Barney Stewart 19'
- Isaac Price (pen) 72'
- Felix Horn Myhre 89'
- Andri Guðjohnsen 6'
- Andri Guðjohnsen 12'
Where the chances come from32 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.30 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.23 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.22 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.22 | left foot | corner | post |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.15 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | off target |
In the table13th on 18
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 13 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +1 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D | 0% | <1% | |
| 12 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 13 | 13 | -1 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, L | 0% | 9% | |
| 14 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 15 | 13 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 16 | 13 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, L | 0% | 37% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
