England · Championship
Lincoln City
Position
16
Played
13
Points
15
4W 3D 6L
Goal difference
-9
14 scored, 23 against
Expected goals
17.7
19.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.4
17.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
37.4%
Projected pointsest.
46
likely 37–55
Projected finishest.
20th
range 17–23
Power rating
1401
#23 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
62 / 47
75 is league average
Squad20George Wickens most used
20 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1George Wickens | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 25Deji Elerewe | England | 264 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Sonny Bradley | England | 234 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 4Andrei Coubiș | Romania | 207 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 3Adam Reach | England | 170 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Daniel Oyegoke | England | 115 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Callum Elder | Australia | 100 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Ryley Towler | England | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Thomas Hamer | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 26Yunus Emre Konak | Türkiye | 206 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Ivan Varfolomeev | Ukraine | 164 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Ben House | Scotland | 154 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 14Conor McGrandles | Scotland | 112 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Tom Bayliss | England | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 16Dom Jefferies | Wales | 169 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 7Reeco Hackett | St. Lucia | 147 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Robert Street | England | 144 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 34Freddie Draper | England | 134 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Mikkel Ladefoged | Denmark | 82 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 27Chiedozie Ogbene | Republic of Ireland | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 16 of 24 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 1 of 24 | 103 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 11 of 24 | 61 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 7 of 24 | 74 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 11 of 24 | 62 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 17 of 24 | 52 |
| 2020/2021 | League One | 5 of 24 | 77 |
| 2019/2020 | League One | 16 of 23 | 42 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 1 of 24 | 85 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 7 of 24 | 75 |
| 2016/2017 | National League | 1 of 24 | 99 |
| 2015/2016 | National League | 13 of 24 | 61 |
| 2014/2015 | National League | 15 of 24 | 58 |
| 2013/2014 | National League | 14 of 24 | 65 |
| 2012/2013 | National League | 16 of 24 | 56 |
| 2011/2012 | National League | 17 of 24 | 49 |
| 2010/2011 | League Two | 23 of 24 | 47 |
Honours0 titles
- EFL Trophy0
- League One0
- League Two0
- National League0
In the dugout6 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Tom ShawChampionship | 4–3–6 | 1.15 |
| 2025/2026 | Michael SkubalaLeague One | 31–10–5 | 2.24 |
| 2024/2025 | Michael SkubalaLeague One | 16–13–17 | 1.33 |
| 2023/2024 | Mark KennedyLeague One | 4–3–4 | 1.36 |
| 2023/2024 | Tom ShawLeague One | 2–2–1 | 1.60 |
| 2023/2024 | Michael SkubalaLeague One | 14–9–7 | 1.70 |
| 2022/2023 | Mark KennedyLeague One | 14–20–12 | 1.35 |
| 2021/2022 | Michael AppletonLeague One | 14–10–22 | 1.13 |
| 2020/2021 | Michael AppletonLeague One | 22–11–13 | 1.67 |
| 2019/2020 | Danny CowleyLeague One | 4–0–3 | 1.71 |
| 2019/2020 | Jamie McCombeLeague One | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Michael AppletonLeague One | 8–5–13 | 1.12 |
| 2018/2019 | Danny CowleyLeague Two | 23–16–7 | 1.85 |
| 2017/2018 | Danny CowleyLeague Two | 20–15–11 | 1.63 |
| 2016/2017 | Danny CowleyNational League | 30–9–7 | 2.15 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundProAmpac Stadium
Results
Recent
- Ben House 45'
- Mikkel Ladefoged 49'
- Dom Jefferies 57'
- Mikkel Ladefoged 67'
- Andréas Hountondji 39'
- Kyrell Lisbie 63'
- Jake Cooper 82'
- Andrei Coubiș 1'
- Robert Street 33'
- Konstantinos Mavropanos 45'
- Edvin Austbø 48'
- Jarrod Bowen 50'
- Pablo 75'
- Tomás Souček 79'
- Tomás Souček 89'
Where the chances come from47 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.76 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.63 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.62 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.46 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.40 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.20 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.19 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | post |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | head | open play | post |
| 0.07 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
In the table16th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 13 | -1 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, L | 0% | 9% | |
| 14 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 15 | 13 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 16 | 13 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, L | 0% | 37% | |
| 17 | 13 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, L | 0% | 6% | |
| 18 | 13 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 19 | 13 | -8 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, L, L | 0% | 62% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
