- Benjamin Chrisene 53'
- Anthony Musaba 62'
- Edmond-Paris Maghoma 71'
- Myron Boadu 10'
- Myron Boadu 27'
England · Championship
Position
15
Played
13
Points
15
5W 0D 8L
Goal difference
-1
23 scored, 24 against
Expected goals
19.3
19.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.4
17.4 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 51–70
Projected finishest.
14th
range 9–18
Power rating
1488
#14 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
71 / 73
75 is league average
19 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 32Daniel Grimshaw | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Ruairi McConville | Northern Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33José Córdoba | Panama | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jack Stacey | England | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Benjamin Chrisene | England | 225 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 13Darlin Yongwa | Cameroon | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Lucien Mahovo | England | 51 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Kellen Fisher | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 16Jacob Wright | England | 256 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Pelle Mattsson | Denmark | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Edmond-Paris Maghoma | England | 134 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 20Anis Ben Slimane | Tunisia | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Sam Field | England | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Andre Brooks | Jamaica | 201 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Mathias Kvistgaarden | Denmark | 159 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 29Oscar Schwartau | Denmark | 145 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Jovon Makama | England | 137 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 49Anthony Musaba | Netherlands | 99 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 17Ante Crnac | Croatia | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 156 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | 15 of 24 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | 9 of 24 | 65 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 13 of 24 | 57 |
| 2023/2024 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 73 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 13 of 24 | 62 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 22 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 97 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 20 of 20 | 21 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 94 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 60 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 8 of 24 | 70 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 34 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 86 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 33 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 44 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 47 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 84 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Philippe ClementChampionship | 5–0–8 | 1.15 |
| 2025/2026 | Liam ManningChampionship | 2–3–10 | 0.60 |
| 2025/2026 | Philippe ClementChampionship | 17–5–9 | 1.81 |
| 2024/2025 | Johannes Hoff ThorupChampionship | 13–14–17 | 1.20 |
| 2024/2025 | Jack WilshereChampionship | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2024 | David WagnerChampionship | 21–10–15 | 1.59 |
| 2022/2023 | Dean SmithChampionship | 10–5–9 | 1.46 |
| 2022/2023 | Allan RussellChampionship | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2022/2023 | David WagnerChampionship | 7–5–8 | 1.30 |
| 2021/2022 | Daniel FarkePremier League | 1–2–8 | 0.45 |
| 2021/2022 | Dean SmithPremier League | 4–5–18 | 0.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Daniel FarkeChampionship | 29–10–7 | 2.11 |
| 2019/2020 | Daniel FarkePremier League | 5–6–27 | 0.55 |
| 2018/2019 | Daniel FarkeChampionship | 27–13–6 | 2.04 |
| 2017/2018 | Daniel FarkeChampionship | 15–15–16 | 1.30 |
| 2016/2017 | Alex NeilChampionship | 15–8–13 | 1.47 |
| 2015/2016 | Alex NeilPremier League | 9–7–22 | 0.89 |
| 2014/2015 | Alex NeilChampionship | 15–4–3 | 2.23 |
| 2013/2014 | Chris HughtonPremier League | 8–8–17 | 0.97 |
| 2012/2013 | Chris HughtonPremier League | 10–14–14 | 1.16 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.44 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.37 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.29 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.22 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.21 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.00 | right foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 13 | 13 | -1 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, L | 0% | 9% | |
| 14 | 13 | -2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 15 | 13 | -1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 16 | 13 | -9 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, L | 0% | 37% | |
| 17 | 13 | -1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, L | 0% | 6% | |
| 18 | 13 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, L | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.