Skip to content

Scotland · Scottish Premiership

Hibernian

HIB· 20,421 capacity

Position

12

REL

Played

11

Points

8

2W 2D 7L

Goal difference

-6

11 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

16.6

17.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-7.0

15.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

3.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

87.4%

Projected pointsest.

36

likely 29–44

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–12

Power rating

1489

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

68 / 77

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 11 countries.

Scotland4Ireland2England2Austria1Germany1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Raphael Sallinger27000—
DF
6Jason Kerr27000—
5Marko Ivezić2701033%
4Grant Hanley800—
MF
25Felix Passlack27001—
8Josh Mulligan27000—
3Adam Mayor25600—
14Miguel Chaiwa22600—
17Jamie McGrath17601—
11Joe Newell16701—
47Azeem Abdulai9600—
19Nicky Cadden9300—
FW
7Owen Elding2702067%
18Thibault Klidje14000—
10Martin Boyle9000—
39Rabbi Matondo6200—
22Ante Šuto3600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 21 of 69 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 12 in the Premiership, 37 points2011/2012: 11 of 12 in the Premiership, 33 points2012/2013: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 51 points2013/2014: 11 of 12 in the Premiership, 35 points2014/2015: 2 of 10 in the Championship, 70 points2015/2016: 3 of 10 in the Championship, 70 points2016/2017: 1 of 10 in the Championship, 71 points2017/2018: 4 of 12 in the Premiership, 67 points2018/2019: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 54 points2019/2020: 7 of 12 in the Premiership, 37 points2020/2021: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 63 points2021/2022: 8 of 12 in the Premiership, 45 points2022/2023: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 52 points2023/2024: 8 of 12 in the Premiership, 46 points2024/2025: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 58 points2025/2026: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 57 points2026/2027: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 8 points
Best12016/2017Worst122026/2027Seasons17
PremiershipChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premiership12 of 128
2025/2026Premiership5 of 1257
2024/2025Premiership3 of 1258
2023/2024Premiership8 of 1246
2022/2023Premiership5 of 1252
2021/2022Premiership8 of 1245
2020/2021Premiership3 of 1263
2019/2020Premiership7 of 1237
2018/2019Premiership5 of 1254
2017/2018Premiership4 of 1267
2016/2017Championship1 of 1071
2015/2016Championship3 of 1070
2014/2015Championship2 of 1070
2013/2014Premiership11 of 1235
2012/2013Premiership6 of 1251
2011/2012Premiership11 of 1233
2010/2011Premiership10 of 1237
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • League Cup0
  • Premiership0
  • Scottish Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027David GrayPremiership2–0–4
1.00
2026/2027Marink ReedijkPremiership0–1–3
0.25
2025/2026David GrayPremiership15–12–11
1.50
2024/2025David GrayPremiership15–13–10
1.53
2024David GrayLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2023/2024Lee JohnsonPremiership0–0–3
0.00
2023/2024David GrayPremiership2–1–0
2.33
2022/2023Lee JohnsonPremiership15–7–16
1.37
2022Lee JohnsonLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2021/2022Jack RossPremiership6–5–7
1.28
2021/2022Shaun MaloneyPremiership3–6–6
1.00
2020/2021Jack RossPremiership18–9–11
1.66
2020Jack RossLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2019/2020Paul HeckingbottomPremiership1–6–4
0.82
2019/2020Jack RossPremiership7–4–7
1.39
2019Paul HeckingbottomLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Neil LennonPremiership8–8–7
1.39
2018/2019Paul HeckingbottomPremiership6–4–3
1.69
2017/2018Neil LennonPremiership18–13–7
1.76
2017Neil LennonLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2016/2017Neil LennonChampionship19–14–3
1.97

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEaster Road Stadium
CityEdinburghCapacity20,421Opened1893SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from39 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Hibernian
Shots39Goals3xG3.92Conversion8%xG per shot0.100Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Hibernian
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.68left footcornergoal
0.34otheropen playgoal
0.23left footfast breakblocked
0.20left footset piecegoal
0.20left footopen playoff target
0.20right footset pieceoff target
0.17left footopen playblocked
0.16headopen playblocked
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.14right footopen playsaved
0.12left footcorneroff target
0.11headopen playblocked
0.09right footset pieceblocked
0.08right footfast breakblocked
0.08headset pieceblocked
0.08left footcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.04headcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03headset piecesaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01headset pieceblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table12th on 8
Scottish Premiership table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
611016
<1%
712-414
0%
812-814
0%
912-612
<1%
1011-211
<1%
1112-159
0%
1211-68
<1%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.