Ligue 1 · Matchweek 9
· Stade de la Meinau
Strasbourg
STR
5–1Full time
Auxerre
AUX
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.
48%Possession48%
35%Territory42%
31%From set plays16%
0.10Chance quality0.13
5.0%Directness5.6%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Strasbourg, 3 for Auxerre. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Auxerre
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 19 of 80 matches, not the full season.
The xG race25 shots
- Strasbourg2.82
- Auxerre0.47
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2' | Strasbourg | 0.04 | off target |
| 7' | Strasbourg | 0.46 | saved |
| 12' | Auxerre | 0.07 | off target |
| 18' | Strasbourg | 0.02 | blocked |
| 19' | Strasbourg | 0.11 | off target |
| 27' | Strasbourg | 0.06 | off target |
| 30' | Auxerre | 0.16 | off target |
| 41' | Strasbourg | 0.13 | blocked |
| 41' | Strasbourg | 0.06 | goal |
| 43' | Strasbourg | 0.01 | off target |
| 44' | Strasbourg | 0.07 | blocked |
| 49' | Auxerre | 0.02 | off target |
| 55' | Strasbourg | 0.11 | goal |
| 58' | Strasbourg | 0.01 | blocked |
| 62' | Strasbourg | 0.79 | goal |
| 65' | Strasbourg | 0.04 | blocked |
| 65' | Strasbourg | 0.02 | off target |
| 68' | Auxerre | 0.17 | goal |
| 77' | Strasbourg | 0.09 | goal |
| 81' | Auxerre | 0.03 | saved |
| 84' | Auxerre | 0.02 | blocked |
| 85' | Strasbourg | 0.56 | goal |
| 91' | Strasbourg | 0.09 | off target |
| 96' | Strasbourg | 0.02 | blocked |
| 96' | Strasbourg | 0.12 | off target |
Shot map6 scored
- Strasbourg (5/19)
- Auxerre (1/6)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2' | Strasbourg | 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 7' | Strasbourg | 0.46 | head | open play | saved |
| 12' | Auxerre | 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 18' | Strasbourg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 19' | Strasbourg | 0.11 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 27' | Strasbourg | 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 30' | Auxerre | 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 41' | Strasbourg | 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 41' | Strasbourg | 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 43' | Strasbourg | 0.01 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 44' | Strasbourg | 0.07 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 49' | Auxerre | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 55' | Strasbourg | 0.11 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 58' | Strasbourg | 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 62' | Strasbourg | 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 65' | Strasbourg | 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 65' | Strasbourg | 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 68' | Auxerre | 0.17 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 77' | Strasbourg | 0.09 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 81' | Auxerre | 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 84' | Auxerre | 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 85' | Strasbourg | 0.56 | head | open play | goal |
| 91' | Strasbourg | 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 96' | Strasbourg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 96' | Strasbourg | 0.12 | head | corner | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Strasbourg pressure
- Auxerre pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
StrasbourgAuxerre
2.82Expected goals0.47
64Possession %36
19Shots6
6On target2
4Big chances0
5Corners0
579Passes324
89Pass accuracy %79
32.1Field tilt %est.43.8
11Fouls18
0Yellow cards4