Skip to content

Germany · 2. Bundesliga

VfL Osnabrück

VFL· 16,667 capacity

Position

10

Played

10

Points

11

3W 2D 5L

Goal difference

-3

14 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

17.9

17.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.9

13.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

5.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

15.3%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 35–52

Projected finishest.

11th

range 6–16

Power rating

1483

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

70 / 72

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 5 countries.

Germany14USA2Denmark1Ghana1Israel1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
32Jonas Krumrey27000—
DF
27Robin Fabinski27000—
25Niklas Wiemann27000—
24Jannik Müller25600—
42Jonathan Gómez25400—
20Theo Janotta1400—
4Joël Abu Hanna100—
MF
21Adrian Beck26900—
15Bjarke Jacobsen24100—
7Daniel-Kofi Kyereh1651125%
8Leonhard Münst14000—
28Konrad Faber13500—
31Patrick Kammerbauer13500—
10Ismail Badjie1181025%
18Leon Flach11000—
22Bernd Riesselman2900—
17Luca Raimund2200—
26Fridolin Wagner200—
FW
11Robin Meißner2692150%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 90 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 16 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 31 points2011/2012: 7 of 20 in the 3. Liga, -1 points2012/2013: 3 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 73 points2013/2014: 5 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 55 points2014/2015: 11 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 52 points2015/2016: 5 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 56 points2016/2017: 6 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 54 points2017/2018: 17 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 37 points2018/2019: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 76 points2019/2020: 13 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 40 points2020/2021: 16 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 33 points2021/2022: 6 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 58 points2022/2023: 3 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 70 points2023/2024: 18 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 28 points2024/2025: 14 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 48 points2025/2026: 1 of 20 in the 3. Liga, 80 points2026/2027: 10 of 18 in the 2. Bundesliga, 11 points
Best12018/2019Worst182023/2024Seasons17
2. Bundesliga3. Liga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/20272. Bundesliga10 of 1811
2025/20263. Liga1 of 2080
2024/20253. Liga14 of 2048
2023/20242. Bundesliga18 of 1828
2022/20233. Liga3 of 2070
2021/20223. Liga6 of 2058
2020/20212. Bundesliga16 of 1833
2019/20202. Bundesliga13 of 1840
2018/20193. Liga1 of 2076
2017/20183. Liga17 of 2037
2016/20173. Liga6 of 2054
2015/20163. Liga5 of 2056
2014/20153. Liga11 of 2052
2013/20143. Liga5 of 2055
2012/20133. Liga3 of 2073
2011/20123. Liga7 of 20-1
2010/20112. Bundesliga16 of 1831
Honours0 titles
  • 3. Liga0
  • Reg. Cup Niedersachsen0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Timo Schultz2. Bundesliga3–2–5
1.10
2025/2026Timo Schultz3. Liga24–8–6
2.11
2024/2025Uwe Koschinat3. Liga1–2–3
0.83
2024/2025Pit Reimers3. Liga1–3–6
0.60
2024/2025Marco Antwerpen3. Liga11–4–6
1.76
2023/2024Tobias Schweinsteiger2. Bundesliga1–4–8
0.54
2023/2024Martin Heck2. Bundesliga0–0–1
0.00
2023/2024Uwe Koschinat2. Bundesliga5–6–9
1.05
2022/2023Daniel Scherning3. Liga1–1–2
1.00
2022/2023Tobias Schweinsteiger3. Liga20–4–8
2.00
2021/2022Daniel Scherning3. Liga16–10–10
1.61
2020/2021Marco Grote2. Bundesliga6–4–11
1.05
2020/2021Florian Fulland2. Bundesliga0–0–2
0.00
2020/2021Markus Feldhoff2. Bundesliga3–2–6
1.00
2019/2020Daniel Thioune2. Bundesliga9–13–12
1.18
2018/2019Daniel Thioune3. Liga22–10–6
2.00
2017/2018Joe Enochs3. Liga2–4–5
0.91
2017/2018Daniel Thioune3. Liga6–9–12
1.00
2016/2017Joe Enochs3. Liga15–9–14
1.42
2015/2016Joe Enochs3. Liga14–12–8
1.59
2012/2013Claus-Dieter Wollitz3. Liga21–7–9
1.89

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion an der Bremer Brücke
CityOsnabrückCapacity16,667Opened1931SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — VfL Osnabrück
Shots34Goals4xG5.01Conversion12%xG per shot0.147Big chances8

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for VfL Osnabrück
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.62right footopen playgoal
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.38right footfast breaksaved
0.36right footfast breakgoal
0.34right footopen playoff target
0.34right footfast breakgoal
0.30right footfast breakpost
0.30right footopen playoff target
0.30headset piecesaved
0.24right footset pieceblocked
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.16right footcornerpost
0.13left footopen playblocked
0.13right footfast breakblocked
0.12right footfast breakoff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09headcornersaved
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headcornersaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceoff target
0.00right footfast breakblocked
In the table10th on 11
2. Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
710+114
<1%
810012
<1%
910-312
0%
1010-311
<1%
1110-311
0%
1210-611
<1%
1310-811
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.