Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

FC Midtjylland

FCM· 12,152 capacity

Position

25

OUT
Also inDEN1st

Played

2

Points

1

0W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-1

1 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

4.6

3.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.9

3.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

7

likely 4–11

Projected finishest.

21st

range 10–32

Power rating

1486

#18 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 64

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Denmark8Senegal2Netherlands1Nigeria2South Korea2+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Nordin Bakker18000—
DF
5Rasmus Kristensen18001—
4Ousmane Diao18000—
22Mads Bech18000—
34Abdou Aziz Ndiaye1100—
MF
29Kjell Wätjen13500—
20Hyun-Seok Hong9000—
8Philip Billing9000—
21Denil Castillo7700—
19Pedro Bravo4500—
55Victor Bak2100—
FW
38Julius Emefile16900—
27Sofus Johannesen12400—
98David Martínez11400—
9Mileta Rajović10100—
90Friday Etim9000—
10Gue-Sung Cho9010100%
18Stanley Iheanacho9000—
17Mikael Uhre1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 12 in the Superligaen, 49 points2011/2012: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 58 points2012/2013: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 47 points2013/2014: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 55 points2014/2015: 1 of 12 in the Superligaen, 71 points2015/2016: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 59 points2016/2017: 4 of 14 in the Superligaen, 54 points2017/2018: 1 of 14 in the Superligaen, 85 points2018/2019: 2 of 14 in the Superligaen, 71 points2019/2020: 1 of 14 in the Superligaen, 82 points2020/2021: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 60 points2021/2022: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 65 points2022/2023: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 51 points2023/2024: 1 of 12 in the Superligaen, 63 points2024/2025: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 62 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Superligaen, 60 points2026/2027: 1 of 12 in the Superligaen, 31 points
Best12014/2015Worst72022/2023Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Superligaen1 of 1231
2025/2026Superligaen2 of 1260
2024/2025Superligaen2 of 1262
2023/2024Superligaen1 of 1263
2022/2023Superligaen7 of 1251
2021/2022Superligaen2 of 1265
2020/2021Superligaen2 of 1260
2019/2020Superligaen1 of 1482
2018/2019Superligaen2 of 1471
2017/2018Superligaen1 of 1485
2016/2017Superligaen4 of 1454
2015/2016Superligaen3 of 1259
2014/2015Superligaen1 of 1271
2013/2014Superligaen3 of 1255
2012/2013Superligaen6 of 1247
2011/2012Superligaen3 of 1258
2010/2011Superligaen4 of 1249
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • DBU Pokalen0
  • Superligaen0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mike TullbergSuperligaen9–4–0
2.38
2025/2026Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen4–3–0
2.14
2025/2026Mike TullbergSuperligaen12–9–4
1.80
2024/2025Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen19–5–8
1.94
2023/2024Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen19–6–7
1.97
2023Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen7–2–1
2.30
2022/2023Bo HenriksenSuperligaen0–1–1
0.50
2022/2023Henrik JensenSuperligaen1–2–1
1.25
2022/2023Albert CapellasSuperligaen5–7–4
1.38
2021/2022Bo HenriksenSuperligaen20–5–7
2.03
2020/2021Brian PriskeSuperligaen18–6–8
1.88
2019/2020Kenneth AndersenSuperligaen5–1–0
2.67
2019/2020Brian PriskeSuperligaen21–3–6
2.20
2018/2019Jess ThorupSuperligaen7–4–1
2.08
2018/2019Kenneth AndersenSuperligaen14–4–6
1.92
2017/2018Jess ThorupSuperligaen27–4–5
2.36
2016/2017Jess ThorupSuperligaen15–9–12
1.50
2015/2016Jess ThorupSuperligaen17–8–8
1.79
2014/2015Glen RiddersholmSuperligaen22–5–6
2.15
2013/2014Glen RiddersholmSuperligaen16–7–10
1.67
2012/2013Glen RiddersholmSuperligaen12–11–10
1.42

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMCH Arena
CityHerningCapacity12,152Opened2004SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from32 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Midtjylland
Shots32Goals1xG4.63Conversion3%xG per shot0.145Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Midtjylland
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.58left footopen playsaved
0.46right footopen playsaved
0.46headcornersaved
0.39left footopen playoff target
0.32right footopen playoff target
0.28headopen playgoal
0.28right footopen playsaved
0.27left footopen playblocked
0.24right footopen playoff target
0.18left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.11left footfree kickoff target
0.10headcorneroff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footfast breakoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02headopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table25th on 1
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
222-11
<1%
232-11
<1%
242-11
<1%
252-11
<1%
262-11
<1%
272-21
<1%
282-21
<1%
Knockout play-offEliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.