Skip to content

Greece · Super League 1

Asteras Tripolis

AST· 7,423 capacity

Position

12

Played

9

Points

6

1W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-9

8 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

8.7

14.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.6

9.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

6.5%

Relegationest.

93.5%

Projected pointsest.

24

likely 17–31

Projected finishest.

12th

range 9–14

Power rating

1444

#13 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 60

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 8 countries.

Greece9Spain2Argentina3Sweden2Italy1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Nikos Papadopoulos27000—
DF
27Giannis Kotsiras27000—
28Alex Méndez26600—
16Franz Brorsson25300—
6Konstantinos Chrysopoulos18001—
74Dimitrios Laskaris15900—
32Jordan Silva9000—
MF
10Eder González22500—
21Dimitrios Kourbelis20900—
19Franco Orozco12200—
8Giannis Bouzoukis7300—
14Julián Chicco6100—
20Nikolaos Kaltsas1700—
22Chrysanthos Gezos300—
FW
9Federico Macheda25600—
7Julián Bartolo18000—
44Antonis Papakanellos1221050%
75Benjamin Mbunga Kimpioka871050%
39Ricardinho6500—
11Ketu Jih Kalvin4500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 18 of 60 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 14 of 16 in the Super League 1, 31 points2011/2012: 6 of 16 in the Super League 1, 45 points2012/2013: 4 of 16 in the Super League 1, 9 points2013/2014: 5 of 18 in the Super League 1, 7 points2014/2015: 3 of 18 in the Super League 1, 10 points2015/2016: 7 of 16 in the Super League 1, 41 points2016/2017: 13 of 16 in the Super League 1, 28 points2017/2018: 5 of 16 in the Super League 1, 45 points2018/2019: 11 of 16 in the Super League 1, 33 points2019/2020: 7 of 14 in the Super League 1, 43 points2020/2021: 6 of 14 in the Super League 1, 51 points2021/2022: 9 of 14 in the Super League 1, 41 points2022/2023: 10 of 14 in the Super League 1, 31 points2023/2024: 8 of 14 in the Super League 1, 38 points2024/2025: 6 of 14 in the Super League 1, 27 points2025/2026: 11 of 14 in the Super League 1, 36 points2026/2027: 12 of 14 in the Super League 1, 6 points
Best32014/2015Worst142010/2011Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League 112 of 146
2025/2026Super League 111 of 1436
2024/2025Super League 16 of 1427
2023/2024Super League 18 of 1438
2022/2023Super League 110 of 1431
2021/2022Super League 19 of 1441
2020/2021Super League 16 of 1451
2019/2020Super League 17 of 1443
2018/2019Super League 111 of 1633
2017/2018Super League 15 of 1645
2016/2017Super League 113 of 1628
2015/2016Super League 17 of 1641
2014/2015Super League 13 of 1810
2013/2014Super League 15 of 187
2012/2013Super League 14 of 169
2011/2012Super League 16 of 1645
2010/2011Super League 114 of 1631
Honours0 titles
  • Football League0
  • Greece Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Giannis KontoesSuper League 10–0–1
0.00
2025/2026Savvas PantelidisSuper League 10–2–4
0.33
2025/2026Chris ColemanSuper League 12–5–3
1.10
2025/2026Milan RastavacSuper League 11–0–6
0.43
2025Savvas PantelidisGreece Cup0–1–1
0.50
2025Chris ColemanGreece Cup1–0–1
1.50
2024/2025Milan RastavacSuper League 11–1–1
1.33
2024/2025Claude MakéléléSuper League 11–2–1
1.25
2024/2025Savvas PantelidisSuper League 111–2–12
1.40
2023/2024Milan RastavacSuper League 111–5–17
1.15
2023Giannis DouvikasSuper League 10–3–1
0.75
2022/2023Iraklis MetaxasSuper League 12–8–4
1.00
2022/2023Apostolos MantziosSuper League 13–5–7
0.93
2021/2022Milan RastavacSuper League 111–8–14
1.24
2020/2021Milan RastavacSuper League 112–15–9
1.42
2019/2020Borja JiménezSuper League 13–2–7
0.92
2019/2020Milan RastavacSuper League 18–8–5
1.52
2018/2019Savvas PantelidisSuper League 11–3–6
0.60
2018Savvas PantelidisGreece Cup2–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Staikos VergetisSuper League 10–1–2
0.33
2017/2018Savvas PantelidisSuper League 112–8–7
1.63
2017Savvas PantelidisGreece Cup2–0–1
2.00
2016/2017Staikos VergetisSuper League 11–5–1
1.14
2015/2016Staikos VergetisSuper League 18–4–7
1.47
2014/2015Staikos VergetisSuper League 119–11–10
1.70
2013/2014Staikos VergetisSuper League 116–8–10
1.65

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Theodoros Kolokotronis
CityTripoliCapacity7,423Opened1979SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from23 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Asteras Tripolis
Shots23Goals2xG2.28Conversion9%xG per shot0.099Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Asteras Tripolis
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.45right footfast breakoff target
0.42headset piecegoal
0.32left footfast breaksaved
0.24left footopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.06headcorneroff target
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
In the table12th on 6
Super League 1 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
88-410
<1%
98-29
0%
109-99
0%
119-86
0%
129-96
0%
137-62
0%
148-70
0%
Conference League playoffRelegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.