Skip to content

Greece · Super League 1

Kalamata

KAL· 4,367 capacity

Position

8

Played

8

Points

10

3W 1D 4L

Goal difference

-4

13 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

11.1

13.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.1

9.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.5%

European placeest.

43.1%

Relegationest.

56.9%

Projected pointsest.

31

likely 24–38

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–12

Power rating

1468

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

71 / 62

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 13 countries.

Greece5Argentina3Brazil1Serbia1Guinea1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
40Nikola Vasiljević18000—
DF
97Rodrigues18000—
22Petros Kaloutsikidis18002—
4Stefanos Stroungis17200—
17Julio Alonso9000—
19Messemo Junior Bakayoko800—
MF
23Gonzalo Piñeiro16501—
10Arnór Sigurðsson1171025%
12Ilias Chatzitheodoridis9000—
24Erik Hamza7600—
21Marcelino Carreazo6100—
8Argyrios Liatsikouras5300—
7Juan Cataldi4300—
6Djibril Diarra3700—
5Aarón Martín1500—
FW
20Ahmad Mendes Moreira15300—
77Kenneth Vargas15100—
91Dawid Kurminowski1243075%
9Jovanny Bolívar5600—
11Josete Miranda1500—
32Julián Bonetto1401—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 18 of 61 matches.

Season by season6 seasons
Finishing position, 2021/2022 to 2026/20272021/2022: 3 of 17 in the Super League 2, 61 points2022/2023: 5 of 15 in the Super League 2, 47 points2023/2024: 5 of 12 in the Super League 2, 20 points2024/2025: 2 of 10 in the Super League 2, 41 points2025/2026: 1 of 10 in the Super League 2, 38 points2026/2027: 8 of 14 in the Super League 1, 10 points
Best12025/2026Worst82026/2027Seasons6
Super League 2Super League 1

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League 18 of 1410
2025/2026Super League 21 of 1038
2024/2025Super League 22 of 1041
2023/2024Super League 25 of 1220
2022/2023Super League 25 of 1547
2021/2022Super League 23 of 1761
In the dugout3 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Panagiotis ChristofileasSuper League 13–1–4
1.25
2026Panagiotis ChristofileasGreece Cup1–2–0
1.67
2024/2025Dimitrios SpanosSuper League 216–3–2
2.43
2023/2024Apostolos TerzisSuper League 23–2–2
1.57

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDimotiko Stadio Kalamatas
CityKalamataCapacity4,367Opened1976SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from20 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Kalamata
Shots20Goals4xG2.15Conversion20%xG per shot0.107Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Kalamata
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.49right footopen playgoal
0.35left footopen playgoal
0.34right footopen playgoal
0.23headopen playgoal
0.13left footfast breakblocked
0.09left footfree kickblocked
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.05right footfast breaksaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
In the table8th on 10
Super League 1 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
59+216
<1%
69-416
<1%
79-211
<1%
88-410
0%
98-29
0%
109-99
0%
119-86
0%
Conference League playoffRelegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.