Skip to content

Greece · Super League 1

Panetolikos

PAE· 7,321 capacity

Position

10

Played

9

Points

9

3W 0D 6L

Goal difference

-9

8 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

8.1

18.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.5

7.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

9.5%

Relegationest.

90.5%

Projected pointsest.

25

likely 19–32

Projected finishest.

11th

range 9–14

Power rating

1428

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 53

75 is league average

Squad23

23 players from 13 countries.

Greece7Spain2Serbia3Ghana1Montenegro1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
23Vasilios Xenopoulos18000—
99Yevhenii Kucherenko9000—
DF
49Nikola Stajić27000—
15Christian Manrique27000—
5Athanasios Prodromitis20400—
8Konstantinos Thimianis10600—
4Elias Olsson9400—
28Lazar Kojić9000—
35Charalampos Mavrias8600—
45David Galiatsos4900—
2Gustav Granath2200—
MF
22Diego Esteban25400—
44Novica Eraković19400—
6Marvelous Nakamba11300—
77Vangelis Nikolaou6100—
FW
90Kwadwo Opoku22200—
9Mateo Mejía15400—
14Kosta Aleksić14500—
12Moussa Djenepo13000—
10Amine Bassi12500—
20Youssouph Badji4800—
11Salifou Soumah3200—
7Lampros Smyrlis1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 17 of 60 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 18 in the Super League 2, 75 points2011/2012: 15 of 16 in the Super League 1, 28 points2012/2013: 4 of 27 in the Super League 2, 13 points2013/2014: 8 of 18 in the Super League 1, 42 points2014/2015: 7 of 18 in the Super League 1, 52 points2015/2016: 11 of 16 in the Super League 1, 35 points2016/2017: 11 of 16 in the Super League 1, 31 points2017/2018: 8 of 16 in the Super League 1, 35 points2018/2019: 9 of 16 in the Super League 1, 36 points2019/2020: 12 of 14 in the Super League 1, 29 points2020/2021: 13 of 14 in the Super League 1, 28 points2021/2022: 11 of 14 in the Super League 1, 37 points2022/2023: 11 of 14 in the Super League 1, 30 points2023/2024: 9 of 14 in the Super League 1, 36 points2024/2025: 10 of 14 in the Super League 1, 48 points2025/2026: 12 of 14 in the Super League 1, 36 points2026/2027: 10 of 14 in the Super League 1, 9 points
Best12010/2011Worst152011/2012Seasons17
Super League 2Super League 1

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League 110 of 149
2025/2026Super League 112 of 1436
2024/2025Super League 110 of 1448
2023/2024Super League 19 of 1436
2022/2023Super League 111 of 1430
2021/2022Super League 111 of 1437
2020/2021Super League 113 of 1428
2019/2020Super League 112 of 1429
2018/2019Super League 19 of 1636
2017/2018Super League 18 of 1635
2016/2017Super League 111 of 1631
2015/2016Super League 111 of 1635
2014/2015Super League 17 of 1852
2013/2014Super League 18 of 1842
2012/2013Super League 24 of 2713
2011/2012Super League 115 of 1628
2010/2011Super League 21 of 1875
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Giannis AnastasiouSuper League 13–0–6
1.00
2025/2026Giannis PetrakisSuper League 11–1–4
0.67
2025Giannis PetrakisGreece Cup0–0–2
0.00
2024/2025Giannis PetrakisSuper League 113–9–14
1.33
2023/2024Gabriel SchürrerSuper League 10–3–3
0.50
2023/2024Giannis PetrakisSuper League 19–6–12
1.22
2022/2023Giannis AnastasiouSuper League 17–9–17
0.91
2021/2022Giannis AnastasiouSuper League 110–7–16
1.12
2020/2021Traianos DellasSuper League 16–7–14
0.93
2019/2020Luís CastroSuper League 10–1–5
0.17
2018/2019Traianos DellasSuper League 110–6–14
1.20
2018Traianos DellasGreece Cup0–2–1
0.67
2017/2018Traianos DellasSuper League 16–2–6
1.43
2015/2016Leonel PontesSuper League 12–1–2
1.40

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundGipedo Panetolikou
CityAgrinioCapacity7,321Opened1930SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Panetolikos
Shots34Goals0xG2.35Conversion0%xG per shot0.069Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Panetolikos
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.52left footopen playsaved
0.25headopen playpost
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.14left footfast breakblocked
0.12right footset pieceoff target
0.08left footcornerblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playpost
0.07left footfast breakblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06headset piecesaved
0.06left footcornerpost
0.05headset piecesaved
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04headcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.00left footset pieceoff target
In the table10th on 9
Super League 1 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
79-211
<1%
88-410
0%
98-29
0%
109-99
0%
119-86
0%
129-96
0%
137-62
0%
Conference League playoffRelegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.