Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

Lugano

LUG· 8,793 capacity

Position

1

Also inUECL2nd

Played

12

Points

34

11W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+26

36 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

21.1

15.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+13.2

20.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends92%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

92.0%

Top fourest.

100.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

51

likely 45–56

Projected finishest.

1st

range 1–1

Power rating

1541

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

78 / 89

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 11 countries.

Switzerland7Germany3France1Haiti1Italy1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
16David von Ballmoos18000—
DF
17Lars Lukas Mai18001—
3Hannes Delcroix14101—
6Antonios Papadopoulos9001—
4Damian Kelvin4500—
18Joel Bichsel3900—
26Martim Marques3000—
MF
8Anto Grgic18000—
21Yanis Cimignani1801020%
25Uran Bislimi1741120%
46Mattia Zanotti13500—
27Daniel Dos Santos1201120%
2Behruzjon Karimov10700—
14Ahmed Kendouci600—
FW
91Kevin Behrens14600—
30Dereck Moncada811020%
24Elias Pihlström6000—
22Beckham Castro5200—
9Albian Ajeti341020%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 16 in the Challenge League, 62 points2011/2012: 5 of 16 in the Challenge League, 49 points2012/2013: 7 of 10 in the Challenge League, 44 points2013/2014: 2 of 10 in the Challenge League, 64 points2014/2015: 1 of 10 in the Challenge League, 74 points2015/2016: 9 of 10 in the Super League, 35 points2016/2017: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 53 points2017/2018: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 42 points2018/2019: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2019/2020: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 47 points2020/2021: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 49 points2021/2022: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 54 points2022/2023: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 57 points2023/2024: 2 of 12 in the Super League, 65 points2024/2025: 4 of 12 in the Super League, 54 points2025/2026: 3 of 12 in the Super League, 67 points2026/2027: 1 of 12 in the Super League, 34 points
Best12014/2015Worst92015/2016Seasons17
Challenge LeagueSuper League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League1 of 1234
2025/2026Super League3 of 1267
2024/2025Super League4 of 1254
2023/2024Super League2 of 1265
2022/2023Super League3 of 1057
2021/2022Super League4 of 1054
2020/2021Super League4 of 1049
2019/2020Super League5 of 1047
2018/2019Super League3 of 1046
2017/2018Super League7 of 1042
2016/2017Super League3 of 1053
2015/2016Super League9 of 1035
2014/2015Challenge League1 of 1074
2013/2014Challenge League2 of 1064
2012/2013Challenge League7 of 1044
2011/2012Challenge League5 of 1649
2010/2011Challenge League3 of 1662
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mattia Croci-TortiSuper League11–1–0
2.83
2025/2026Mattia Croci-TortiSuper League19–10–9
1.76
2024/2025Mattia Croci-TortiSuper League15–9–14
1.42
2023/2024Mattia Croci-TortiSuper League20–5–13
1.71
2022/2023Mattia Croci-TortiSuper League15–12–9
1.58
2021/2022Abel BragaSuper League2–0–2
1.50
2021/2022Mattia Croci-TortiSuper League14–6–12
1.50
2020/2021Maurizio JacobacciSuper League12–13–11
1.36
2019/2020Fabio CelestiniSuper League3–4–6
1.00
2019/2020Maurizio JacobacciSuper League8–10–5
1.48
2018/2019Guillermo AbascalSuper League2–4–3
1.11
2018/2019Fabio CelestiniSuper League8–12–7
1.33
2017/2018Pierluigi TamiSuper League9–5–15
1.10
2017/2018Guillermo AbascalSuper League3–1–3
1.43
2016/2017Paolo TramezzaniSuper League11–2–5
1.94

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAIL Arena
CityLuganoCapacity8,793Opened2026SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from31 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lugano
Shots31Goals5xG3.12Conversion16%xG per shot0.101Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lugano
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.57right footopen playgoal
0.40right footopen playoff target
0.29right footopen playgoal
0.25right footopen playsaved
0.23right footset pieceoff target
0.23left footopen playgoal
0.15right footopen playsaved
0.12headopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05left footfast breakblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playgoal
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcornergoal
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table1st on 34
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+2634
92%
212+1525
3%
312+723
5%
412-120
<1%
512-319
<1%
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
ChampionsRelegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.