Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

St. Gallen

STG· 20,029 capacity

Position

5

Played

12

Points

19

6W 1D 5L

Goal difference

-3

19 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

23.6

17.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.4

20.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

31.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

27.5%

Projected pointsest.

33

likely 27–38

Projected finishest.

6th

range 3–8

Power rating

1495

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 82

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 9 countries.

Germany5Switzerland5Ghana1France1Croatia1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Lawrence Ati-Zigi18000—
DF
26Tom Gaal18000—
4Jozo Stanić17000—
68Mostafa Heydari14900—
36Chima Okoroji12001—
74Joel Ruiz3100—
3Colin Kleine-Bekel100—
MF
64Mihailo Stevanović18000—
16Lukas Görtler1791050%
10Lukas Daschner14900—
11Carlo Boukhalfa1351050%
23Betim Fazliji4100—
26Corsin Konietzke2500—
20Leon Frokaj500—
FW
28Hugo Vandermersch17500—
9Andrin Hunziker13500—
14Aliou Baldé10500—
70Nevio Scherrer4500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 10 in the Super League, 31 points2011/2012: 1 of 16 in the Challenge League, 64 points2012/2013: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 59 points2013/2014: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 45 points2014/2015: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 47 points2015/2016: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 38 points2016/2017: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 41 points2017/2018: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 45 points2018/2019: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 46 points2019/2020: 2 of 10 in the Super League, 68 points2020/2021: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 44 points2021/2022: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 50 points2022/2023: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 45 points2023/2024: 5 of 12 in the Super League, 57 points2024/2025: 8 of 12 in the Super League, 52 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Super League, 70 points2026/2027: 5 of 12 in the Super League, 19 points
Best12011/2012Worst102010/2011Seasons17
Super LeagueChallenge League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League5 of 1219
2025/2026Super League2 of 1270
2024/2025Super League8 of 1252
2023/2024Super League5 of 1257
2022/2023Super League6 of 1045
2021/2022Super League5 of 1050
2020/2021Super League7 of 1044
2019/2020Super League2 of 1068
2018/2019Super League6 of 1046
2017/2018Super League5 of 1045
2016/2017Super League7 of 1041
2015/2016Super League7 of 1038
2014/2015Super League6 of 1047
2013/2014Super League7 of 1045
2012/2013Super League3 of 1059
2011/2012Challenge League1 of 1664
2010/2011Super League10 of 1031
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Enrico MaaßenSuper League6–1–5
1.58
2025/2026Enrico MaaßenSuper League20–10–8
1.84
2024/2025Enrico MaaßenSuper League13–13–12
1.37
2023/2024Peter ZeidlerSuper League16–9–13
1.50
2022/2023Peter ZeidlerSuper League11–12–13
1.25
2021/2022Peter ZeidlerSuper League14–8–14
1.39
2020/2021Peter ZeidlerSuper League11–11–14
1.22
2019/2020Peter ZeidlerSuper League21–5–10
1.89
2018/2019Peter ZeidlerSuper League13–7–16
1.28
2017/2018Giorgio ContiniSuper League14–3–14
1.45
2016/2017Josef ZinnbauerSuper League8–7–15
1.03
2016/2017Giorgio ContiniSuper League3–1–2
1.67
2015/2016Jeff SaibeneSuper League2–1–4
1.00
2015/2016Josef ZinnbauerSuper League8–7–13
1.11
2014/2015Jeff SaibeneSuper League13–8–15
1.31
2013/2014Jeff SaibeneSuper League11–12–13
1.25
2012/2013Jeff SaibeneSuper League17–8–11
1.64

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundBerit Sitterstadion
CitySt. GallenCapacity20,029Opened2008SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from26 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — St. Gallen
Shots26Goals2xG3.11Conversion8%xG per shot0.120Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for St. Gallen
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.57right footopen playsaved
0.37left footopen playsaved
0.28right footcornersaved
0.18headopen playoff target
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.08headcorneroff target
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.07right footfree kickoff target
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01otherset pieceoff target
In the table5th on 19
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
212+1525
3%
312+723
5%
412-120
<1%
512-319
<1%
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
812-613
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.