Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

FC Zürich

FCZ· 26,114 capacity

Position

4

Played

12

Points

20

6W 2D 4L

Goal difference

-1

25 scored, 26 against

Expected goals

19.2

23.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.8

14.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

45.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

17.5%

Projected pointsest.

34

likely 28–39

Projected finishest.

5th

range 3–7

Power rating

1498

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

83 / 66

75 is league average

Squad15

15 players from 7 countries.

Switzerland9Germany1Nigeria1Senegal1Curacao1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Silas Huber18000—
DF
47Doron Lichtenstein18001—
2Lindrit Kamberi18000—
42Alexander Hack18001—
44Sebastian Walker18000—
3Selmin Hodza111117%
MF
38Miguel Reichmuth18000—
21Leandro Schoedler17900—
8Livano Comenencia1531017%
17Kevin Spadanuda14300—
18Mohamed Bangoura2700—
23Valon Berisha100—
FW
11Emmanuel Umeh1802033%
19Philippe Kény1802033%
14Nevio Di Giusto2600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 10 in the Super League, 72 points2011/2012: 6 of 10 in the Super League, -1 points2012/2013: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 55 points2013/2014: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 50 points2014/2015: 3 of 10 in the Super League, 53 points2015/2016: 10 of 10 in the Super League, 34 points2016/2017: 1 of 10 in the Challenge League, 85 points2017/2018: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 49 points2018/2019: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 44 points2019/2020: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 43 points2020/2021: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 43 points2021/2022: 1 of 10 in the Super League, 76 points2022/2023: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 44 points2023/2024: 4 of 12 in the Super League, 60 points2024/2025: 7 of 12 in the Super League, 53 points2025/2026: 10 of 12 in the Super League, 38 points2026/2027: 4 of 12 in the Super League, 20 points
Best12016/2017Worst102015/2016Seasons17
Super LeagueChallenge League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League4 of 1220
2025/2026Super League10 of 1238
2024/2025Super League7 of 1253
2023/2024Super League4 of 1260
2022/2023Super League8 of 1044
2021/2022Super League1 of 1076
2020/2021Super League8 of 1043
2019/2020Super League7 of 1043
2018/2019Super League7 of 1044
2017/2018Super League4 of 1049
2016/2017Challenge League1 of 1085
2015/2016Super League10 of 1034
2014/2015Super League3 of 1053
2013/2014Super League5 of 1050
2012/2013Super League4 of 1055
2011/2012Super League6 of 10-1
2010/2011Super League2 of 1072
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Marcel KollerSuper League6–2–4
1.67
2026Carlos BerneggerSuper League1–1–3
0.80
2025/2026Mitchell van der GaagSuper League4–1–4
1.44
2025/2026Dennis HedigerSuper League6–3–15
0.88
2024/2025Ricardo MonizSuper League15–8–15
1.39
2024Ricardo MonizSuper League4–0–1
2.40
2023/2024Bo HenriksenSuper League9–9–5
1.57
2023/2024Murat UralSuper League3–3–4
1.20
2022/2023Franco FodaSuper League0–2–6
0.25
2022/2023Genesio ColatrellaSuper League0–2–0
1.00
2022/2023Bo HenriksenSuper League10–10–6
1.54
2021/2022André BreitenreiterSuper League23–7–6
2.11
2020/2021Ludovic MagninSuper League0–1–2
0.33
2020/2021Massimo RizzoSuper League11–9–13
1.27
2019/2020Ludovic MagninSuper League12–7–17
1.19
2018/2019Ludovic MagninSuper League11–11–14
1.22
2017/2018Ulrich ForteSuper League8–8–6
1.45
2017/2018Ludovic MagninSuper League4–5–5
1.21
2016/2017Ulrich ForteChallenge League26–7–3
2.36
2015/2016Massimo RizzoSuper League1–0–3
0.75
2015/2016Sami HyypiäSuper League5–10–11
0.96
2015/2016Ulrich ForteSuper League1–1–1
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Letzigrund
CityZürichCapacity26,114Opened2007SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Zürich
Shots29Goals6xG4.87Conversion21%xG per shot0.168Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Zürich
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.46left footset piecegoal
0.44right footopen playgoal
0.38left footopen playsaved
0.32right footopen playsaved
0.19left footopen playsaved
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.14right footfree kicksaved
0.13right footset piecegoal
0.12left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.09right footset piecegoal
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08headcorneroff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.06headcornersaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footset pieceblocked
In the table4th on 20
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+2634
92%
212+1525
3%
312+723
5%
412-120
<1%
512-319
<1%
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
ChampionsRelegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.