Skip to content

Switzerland · Swiss Super League

Sion

SIO· 14,283 capacity

Position

3

Played

12

Points

23

7W 2D 3L

Goal difference

+7

25 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

28.4

17.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.6

23.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, W, D
Where the season ends5%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

5.1%

Top fourest.

94.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

41

likely 36–46

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 2–4

Power rating

1561

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

89 / 88

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 5 countries.

Switzerland10Kosovo4Malta1Brazil1France2
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Anthony Racioppi18000—
DF
14Numa Lavanchy18000—
17Jan Kronig18000—
20Nias Hefti18000—
28Kreshnik Hajrizi16200—
5Noé Sow2300—
MF
88Ali Kabacalman17500—
77Donat Rrudhani15200—
8Baltazar9000—
21Liam Chipperfield6600—
37Fodé Sylla2400—
FW
7Ilyas Chouaref17000—
29Théo Berdayes1521050%
13Winsley Boteli13800—
33Rilind Nivokazi421050%
19Franck Surdez2800—
9Josias Lukembila2801—
10Benjamin Kololli1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 12 of 72 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 54 points2011/2012: 9 of 10 in the Super League, -1 points2012/2013: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 48 points2013/2014: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 43 points2014/2015: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 45 points2015/2016: 5 of 10 in the Super League, 50 points2016/2017: 4 of 10 in the Super League, 51 points2017/2018: 6 of 10 in the Super League, 42 points2018/2019: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 43 points2019/2020: 8 of 10 in the Super League, 39 points2020/2021: 9 of 10 in the Super League, 38 points2021/2022: 7 of 10 in the Super League, 41 points2022/2023: 10 of 10 in the Super League, 31 points2023/2024: 1 of 10 in the Challenge League, 79 points2024/2025: 9 of 12 in the Super League, 44 points2025/2026: 4 of 12 in the Super League, 63 points2026/2027: 3 of 12 in the Super League, 23 points
Best12023/2024Worst102022/2023Seasons17
Super LeagueChallenge League

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Super League3 of 1223
2025/2026Super League4 of 1263
2024/2025Super League9 of 1244
2023/2024Challenge League1 of 1079
2022/2023Super League10 of 1031
2021/2022Super League7 of 1041
2020/2021Super League9 of 1038
2019/2020Super League8 of 1039
2018/2019Super League8 of 1043
2017/2018Super League6 of 1042
2016/2017Super League4 of 1051
2015/2016Super League5 of 1050
2014/2015Super League7 of 1045
2013/2014Super League8 of 1043
2012/2013Super League6 of 1048
2011/2012Super League9 of 10-1
2010/2011Super League4 of 1054
Honours0 titles
  • Challenge League0
  • Super League0
  • Swiss Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Didier TholotSuper League7–2–3
1.92
2025/2026Didier TholotSuper League16–15–7
1.66
2024/2025Didier TholotSuper League11–11–16
1.16
2023/2024Didier TholotChallenge League23–10–3
2.19
2022/2023Fabio CelestiniSuper League0–2–4
0.33
2022/2023Christian ConstantinSuper League0–1–0
1.00
2022/2023David BettoniSuper League2–2–6
0.80
2022/2023Paolo TramezzaniSuper League5–5–9
1.05
2021/2022Marco WalkerSuper League2–3–4
1.00
2021/2022Paolo TramezzaniSuper League9–5–13
1.19
2020/2021Fabio GrossoSuper League4–10–9
0.96
2020/2021Christian ConstantinSuper League1–0–1
1.50
2020/2021Marco WalkerSuper League3–4–4
1.18
2019/2020Stephane HenchozSuper League6–3–9
1.17
2019/2020Ricardo DionísioSuper League0–2–3
0.40
2019/2020Paolo TramezzaniSuper League4–4–5
1.23
2018/2019Maurizio JacobacciSuper League2–0–6
0.75
2018/2019Murat YakınSuper League10–7–11
1.32
2017/2018Paolo TramezzaniSuper League3–4–5
1.08
2017/2018GabriSuper League2–1–7
0.70
2017/2018Maurizio JacobacciSuper League6–4–4
1.57
2016/2017Didier TholotSuper League1–0–3
0.75
2016/2017Peter ZeidlerSuper League13–3–9
1.68
2015/2016Didier TholotSuper League14–8–14
1.39
2014/2015Didier TholotSuper League9–3–6
1.67
2013/2014Michel DecastelSuper League2–5–5
0.92
2012/2013Michel DecastelSuper League3–3–5
1.09

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade de Tourbillon
CitySionCapacity14,283Opened1968SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sion
Shots33Goals2xG5.78Conversion6%xG per shot0.175Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sion
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.76left footfast breakoff target
0.63right footopen playoff target
0.52right footopen playsaved
0.51right footopen playgoal
0.32right footopen playblocked
0.29right footset pieceblocked
0.20left footopen playgoal
0.19left footopen playblocked
0.19headcorneroff target
0.18right footset pieceoff target
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08left footcorneroff target
0.07left footset pieceoff target
0.07right footfree kickoff target
0.06right footfast breakblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03left footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table3rd on 23
Swiss Super League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
112+2634
92%
212+1525
3%
312+723
5%
412-120
<1%
512-319
<1%
612+116
<1%
712-414
0%
ChampionsRelegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.