Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga 2

Sabadell

SAB· 11,908 capacity

Position

10

Played

12

Points

17

4W 5D 3L

Goal difference

+1

12 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

18.1

12.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.9

20.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

2.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

6.0%

Projected pointsest.

56

likely 47–65

Projected finishest.

12th

range 7–18

Power rating

1477

#13 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 78

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 6 countries.

Spain12Uruguay1Nigeria1France1Brazil1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Diego Fuoli18000—
DF
27José Luis Català15300—
14Óscar Sanz1351050%
5Arthur9700—
24Eneko Aguilar901050%
6Edgar González4500—
MF
20Albert Orriols18000—
7Ton Ripoll14901—
22Quadri Liameed11900—
8Pere Pons6100—
FW
10Ángel Baena18001—
23Joel Priego16600—
12Gastón Vallés15500—
19Yanis Rahmani11500—
11Javi López-Pinto9600—
9Nikolay Obolskiy3900—
21Alain Ribeiro2000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 25 of 128 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011/2012 to 2026/20272011/2012: 19 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 46 points2012/2013: 16 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 52 points2013/2014: 10 of 24 in the LaLiga2, 59 points2014/2015: 21 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 38 points2015/2016: 7 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 55 points2016/2017: 15 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 46 points2017/2018: 12 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 49 points2018/2019: 12 of 19 in the Primera Federación, 45 points2019/2020: 3 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 49 points2020/2021: 19 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 46 points2021/2022: 8 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 58 points2022/2023: 10 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 50 points2023/2024: 16 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 42 points2024/2025: 4 of 18 in the Segunda Federación, 56 points2025/2026: 2 of 20 in the Primera Federación, 68 points2026/2027: 10 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 17 points
Best22025/2026Worst212014/2015Seasons16
LaLiga2Primera FederaciónSegunda Federación

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga210 of 2217
2025/2026Primera Federación2 of 2068
2024/2025Segunda Federación4 of 1856
2023/2024Primera Federación16 of 2042
2022/2023Primera Federación10 of 2050
2021/2022Primera Federación8 of 2058
2020/2021LaLiga219 of 2246
2019/2020Primera Federación3 of 2049
2018/2019Primera Federación12 of 1945
2017/2018Primera Federación12 of 2049
2016/2017Primera Federación15 of 2046
2015/2016Primera Federación7 of 2055
2014/2015LaLiga221 of 2238
2013/2014LaLiga210 of 2459
2012/2013LaLiga216 of 2252
2011/2012LaLiga219 of 2246
Honours0 titles
  • Copa Catalunya0
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2024/2025David CataláSegunda Federación7–8–3
1.61
2022/2023GabriPrimera Federación5–3–9
1.06
2021/2022Antonio HidalgoPrimera Federación2–5–6
0.85
2020/2021Antonio HidalgoLaLiga211–13–18
1.10
2019/2020Antonio HidalgoPrimera Federación14–7–7
1.75
2018/2019Antonio HidalgoPrimera Federación4–0–3
1.71
2016/2017Guillermo Fernández RomoPrimera Federación4–9–3
1.31
2015/2016Miguel ÁlvarezPrimera Federación15–10–13
1.45

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadi Municipal de la Nova Creu Alta
CitySabadellCapacity11,908Opened1967SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from46 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sabadell
Shots46Goals2xG3.44Conversion4%xG per shot0.075Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sabadell
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.28headfast breakblocked
0.24headopen playsaved
0.19left footopen playgoal
0.18right footfast breaksaved
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.15headset piecegoal
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.13left footopen playblocked
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11right footset pieceoff target
0.10right footset pieceoff target
0.09right footcornerpost
0.08headopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headcornerblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headset piecesaved
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footfast breaksaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcornersaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01right footcornersaved
In the table10th on 17
LaLiga 2 table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
712+421
<1%
811+719
<1%
911+318
<1%
1012+117
<1%
1112-316
<1%
1211-214
<1%
1312-414
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.