- Henry Martín 62'
- Henry Martín (pen) 90'
- Federico Viñas 42'
- Alexis Vega 87'
Mexico · Liga MX
Position
5
LIGPlayed
15
Points
24
6W 6D 3L
Goal difference
+10
31 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
29.7
19.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.3
27.3 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
19.3%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
27
likely 24–30
Projected finishest.
6th
range 4–8
Power rating
1529
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
89 / 72
75 is league average
19 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Hugo González | Mexico | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Luis García | Mexico | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Federico Pereira | Uruguay | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Jesús Gallardo | Mexico | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Santiago Simón | Argentina | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Bruno Méndez | Uruguay | 160 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Everardo López | Mexico | 121 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Brian García | Mexico | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 5Franco Romero | Argentina | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Érick Gutiérrez | Mexico | 194 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 29Jorge Díaz | Mexico | 165 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 24Fernando Arce | USA | 66 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Pável Pérez | Mexico | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Jesús Angulo | Mexico | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 16Federico Viñas | Uruguay | 235 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 11Helinho | Brazil | 218 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 26Paulinho | Portugal | 125 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Alexis Vega | Mexico | 122 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 8Nicolás Castro | Argentina | 116 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cl 26 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 30 |
| Cl 25 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 37 |
| Cl 24 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 32 |
| Cl 23 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 32 |
| Cl 22 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 19 |
| Cl 21 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 22 |
| Cl 20 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 10 |
| Cl 19 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 25 |
| Cl 18 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 36 |
| Cl 17 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 27 |
| Cl 16 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 22 |
| Cl 15 | Liga MX | 10 of 18 | 24 |
| Cl 14 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 32 |
| Cl 13 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 18 |
| Cl 12 | Liga MX | 10 of 18 | 22 |
| Cl 11 | Liga MX | 12 of 18 | 21 |
| Cl 10 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 30 |
| Ap 26 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 24 |
| Ap 25 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 37 |
| Ap 24 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 35 |
| Ap 23 | Liga MX | 12 of 18 | 21 |
| Ap 22 | Liga MX | 6 of 18 | 27 |
| Ap 21 | Liga MX | 6 of 18 | 24 |
| Ap 20 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 21 |
| Ap 19 | Liga MX | 17 of 19 | 17 |
| Ap 18 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 26 |
| Ap 17 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 29 |
| Ap 16 | Liga MX | 10 of 18 | 24 |
| Ap 15 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 32 |
| Ap 14 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 29 |
| Ap 13 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 27 |
| Ap 12 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 34 |
| Ap 11 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 20 |
| Ap 10 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 22 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX | 6–6–3 | 1.60 |
| 2025/2026 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 19–10–5 | 1.97 |
| 2025 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 11–4–2 | 2.18 |
| 2024 | Renato PaivaLiga MX - Clausura | 9–5–3 | 1.88 |
| 2024 | Renato PaivaLiga MX - Apertura | 10–5–2 | 2.06 |
| 2023 | Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Apertura | 4–6–3 | 1.38 |
| 2022/2023 | Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura | 16–11–7 | 1.74 |
| 2022 | Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura | 5–4–8 | 1.12 |
| 2022 | Ignacio AmbrízCopa por Mexico Grp. A | 1–2–1 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura | 6–4–7 | 1.29 |
| 2021 | Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Apertura | 6–6–5 | 1.41 |
| 2020 | José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Apertura | 4–2–6 | 1.17 |
| 2020 | Carlos MoralesLiga MX - Apertura | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2019/2020 | José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Clausura | 2–5–4 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Clausura | 4–3–1 | 1.88 |
| 2019 | Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Apertura | 4–4–9 | 0.94 |
| 2018/2019 | Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura | 10–3–11 | 1.38 |
| 2017/2018 | Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura | 19–8–7 | 1.91 |
| 2016/2017 | Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2015/2016 | José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura | 15–9–10 | 1.59 |
| 2014/2015 | José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura | 14–11–9 | 1.56 |
| 2013/2014 | José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura | 16–11–7 | 1.74 |
| 2012/2013 | Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura | 15–7–12 | 1.53 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.86 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.66 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.64 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.39 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.33 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.33 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.32 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.21 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.18 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.10 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 15 | +11 | 29 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, W | 25% | |
| 3 | 15 | +10 | 29 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 26% | |
| 4 | 15 | 0 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, W | 4% | |
| 5 | 15 | +10 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, D, D | <1% | |
| 6 | 15 | +4 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, D | 0% | |
| 7 | 15 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, L | 0% | |
| 8 | 15 | +1 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 0% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.