Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Chivas

CHI· 49,813 capacity

Position

2

LIG

Played

15

Points

29

8W 5D 2L

Goal difference

+11

25 scored, 14 against

Expected goals

22.8

16.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.5

25.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, W
Where the season ends25%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

25.1%

Top fourest.

96.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

32

likely 29–35

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 1–4

Power rating

1523

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 87

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 2 countries.

Mexico18USA1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Raúl Rangel18000—
DF
23Daniel Aguirre18000—
3Diego Campillo15100—
16Luis Gabriel Rey11600—
7Luis Romo6401—
MF
28Rubén González18000—
25Roberto Alvarado18000—
37Richard Ledezma14600—
10Efraín Álvarez1421133%
5Bryan González11900—
6Omar Govea7001—
33Jordán Carrillo5000—
19Kevin Castañeda4900—
14Hugo Camberos4500—
182Leonel Calderon4500—
11Brian Gutiérrez2000—
FW
17Ricardo Marín11600—
30Santiago Sandoval1092067%
57Jesús Hernández1800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 11: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 12: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 13: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 14: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsAp 15: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 16: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 17: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsAp 18: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 19: 10 of 19 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 20: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 21: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 22: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 23: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 24: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 25: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 26: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 10: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 11: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 12: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsCl 13: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 14: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 15: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 16: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 17: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 18: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsCl 19: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 20: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 21: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 22: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 23: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsCl 24: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsCl 25: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 26: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 points
Best1Ap 11Worst17Cl 13Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX2 of 1836
Cl 25Liga MX11 of 1821
Cl 24Liga MX6 of 1831
Cl 23Liga MX3 of 1834
Cl 22Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 21Liga MX9 of 1823
Cl 20Liga MX5 of 1816
Cl 19Liga MX14 of 1818
Cl 18Liga MX17 of 1815
Cl 17Liga MX3 of 1827
Cl 16Liga MX5 of 1828
Cl 15Liga MX5 of 1826
Cl 14Liga MX15 of 1821
Cl 13Liga MX17 of 1816
Cl 12Liga MX15 of 1815
Cl 11Liga MX8 of 1825
Cl 10Liga MX2 of 1832
Ap 26Liga MX2 of 1829
Ap 25Liga MX6 of 1829
Ap 24Liga MX9 of 1825
Ap 23Liga MX5 of 1827
Ap 22Liga MX9 of 1822
Ap 21Liga MX10 of 1822
Ap 20Liga MX7 of 1826
Ap 19Liga MX10 of 1925
Ap 18Liga MX11 of 1820
Ap 17Liga MX13 of 1818
Ap 16Liga MX4 of 1828
Ap 15Liga MX13 of 1821
Ap 14Liga MX16 of 1816
Ap 13Liga MX16 of 1812
Ap 12Liga MX8 of 1823
Ap 11Liga MX1 of 1830
Ap 10Liga MX10 of 1822
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • Copa MX0
  • Copa por México0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout19 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Gabriel MilitoLiga MX8–5–2
1.93
2025/2026Gabriel MilitoLiga MX - Clausura20–5–9
1.91
2025Óscar GarcíaLiga MX - Clausura4–2–4
1.40
2025Gerardo EspinozaLiga MX - Clausura1–4–2
1.00
2024Fernando GagoLiga MX - Clausura9–4–4
1.82
2024Fernando GagoLiga MX - Apertura4–3–4
1.36
2024Arturo OrtegaLiga MX - Apertura3–1–2
1.67
2023Veljko PaunovićLiga MX - Clausura10–4–3
2.00
2023Veljko PaunovićLiga MX - Apertura8–3–6
1.59
2022Ricardo CadenaLiga MX - Clausura4–0–0
3.00
2022Ricardo CadenaLiga MX - Apertura5–7–5
1.29
2022Veljko PaunovićCopa por Mexico Grp. B4–0–0
3.00
2021/2022Marcelo MichelLiga MX - Clausura5–8–8
1.10
2021Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Apertura3–4–2
1.44
2020/2021Víctor VucetichLiga MX - Clausura11–12–7
1.50
2020Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Apertura0–1–2
0.33
2020Marcelo MichelLiga MX - Apertura1–0–0
3.00
2019/2020Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura8–6–4
1.67
2019Alberto CoyoteLiga MX - Clausura0–0–1
0.00
2019Tomas BoyLiga MX - Clausura1–0–3
0.75
2019Tomas BoyLiga MX - Apertura3–2–5
1.10
2018/2019José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura9–8–12
1.21
2017/2018Matías AlmeydaLiga MX - Clausura7–12–15
0.97
2016/2017Matías AlmeydaLiga MX - Clausura15–10–9
1.62
2015/2016Matías AlmeydaLiga MX - Clausura11–9–6
1.62
2015José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Apertura2–1–5
0.88
2014/2015José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Clausura8–8–7
1.39
2014Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Clausura1–1–2
1.00
2014Carlos BustosLiga MX - Apertura2–4–4
1.00
2012Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura4–3–5
1.25
2012Alberto CoyoteLiga MX - Clausura0–0–1
0.00
2012John van't SchipLiga MX - Clausura0–0–1
0.00
2012John van't SchipLiga MX - Apertura6–5–6
1.35

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Akron
CityZapopanCapacity49,813Opened2010SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from66 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Chivas
Shots66Goals5xG5.40Conversion8%xG per shot0.082Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Chivas
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.47headopen playgoal
0.37right footopen playsaved
0.28headset piecesaved
0.27headopen playsaved
0.26left footopen playsaved
0.24right footopen playgoal
0.19right footcornerpost
0.18headopen playoff target
0.17left footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.12headcorneroff target
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.11headopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09right footset pieceoff target
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07right footfree kicksaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06left footfree kickblocked
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playoff target
0.05left footfast breakoff target
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
In the table2nd on 29
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
115+1529
45%
215+1129
25%
315+1029
26%
415027
4%
515+1024
0%
615+422
0%
715+222
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.