Skip to content

North America · CONCACAF Champions Cup

Toluca

TOL· 30,000 capacity
Also inLMX5th
Where the season ends4%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

3.6%

Top fourest.

14.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

14th

range 3–25

Power rating

1490

#21 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 69

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 5 countries.

Mexico10Argentina3Uruguay2Portugal1Brazil1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Luis García12000—
DF
19Santiago Simón12000—
4Bruno Méndez12000—
6Federico Pereira12000—
25Everardo López9000—
2Diego Barbosa3100—
17Mauricio Isaís3000—
MF
5Franco Romero12000—
8Nicolás Castro8900—
10Jesús Angulo7000—
24Fernando Arce6801—
14Marcel Ruiz5200—
15Pável Pérez5000—
FW
26Paulinho10100—
11Helinho8900—
29Jorge Díaz3110100%
7Sebastián Córdova1900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 1 of 51 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 11: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 12: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsAp 13: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 14: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 15: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 16: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 17: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 18: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 19: 17 of 19 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 20: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 21: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 22: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 23: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 24: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 25: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsAp 26: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 10: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 11: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 12: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 13: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 14: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 15: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 16: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 17: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 18: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsCl 19: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 20: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 10 pointsCl 21: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 22: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 23: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 24: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 25: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsCl 26: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 points
Best1Ap 12Worst17Ap 19Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX5 of 1830
Cl 25Liga MX1 of 1837
Cl 24Liga MX3 of 1832
Cl 23Liga MX4 of 1832
Cl 22Liga MX15 of 1819
Cl 21Liga MX11 of 1822
Cl 20Liga MX15 of 1810
Cl 19Liga MX9 of 1825
Cl 18Liga MX1 of 1836
Cl 17Liga MX4 of 1827
Cl 16Liga MX11 of 1822
Cl 15Liga MX10 of 1824
Cl 14Liga MX2 of 1832
Cl 13Liga MX13 of 1818
Cl 12Liga MX10 of 1822
Cl 11Liga MX12 of 1821
Cl 10Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 26Liga MX5 of 1824
Ap 25Liga MX1 of 1837
Ap 24Liga MX2 of 1835
Ap 23Liga MX12 of 1821
Ap 22Liga MX6 of 1827
Ap 21Liga MX6 of 1824
Ap 20Liga MX11 of 1821
Ap 19Liga MX17 of 1917
Ap 18Liga MX7 of 1826
Ap 17Liga MX5 of 1829
Ap 16Liga MX10 of 1824
Ap 15Liga MX2 of 1832
Ap 14Liga MX4 of 1829
Ap 13Liga MX5 of 1827
Ap 12Liga MX1 of 1834
Ap 11Liga MX13 of 1820
Ap 10Liga MX11 of 1822
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Leagues Cup0
  • Liga MX0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Antonio MohamedLiga MX6–6–3
1.60
2025/2026Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura19–10–5
1.97
2025Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura11–4–2
2.18
2024Renato PaivaLiga MX - Clausura9–5–3
1.88
2024Renato PaivaLiga MX - Apertura10–5–2
2.06
2023Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Apertura4–6–3
1.38
2022/2023Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura16–11–7
1.74
2022Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura5–4–8
1.12
2022Ignacio AmbrízCopa por Mexico Grp. A1–2–1
1.25
2021Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura6–4–7
1.29
2021Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Apertura6–6–5
1.41
2020José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Apertura4–2–6
1.17
2020Carlos MoralesLiga MX - Apertura2–1–2
1.40
2019/2020José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Clausura2–5–4
1.00
2019Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Clausura4–3–1
1.88
2019Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Apertura4–4–9
0.94
2018/2019Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura10–3–11
1.38
2017/2018Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura19–8–7
1.91
2016/2017Hernán CristanteLiga MX - Clausura14–9–11
1.50
2015/2016José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura15–9–10
1.59
2014/2015José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura14–11–9
1.56
2013/2014José CardozoLiga MX - Clausura16–11–7
1.74
2012/2013Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura15–7–12
1.53

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Nemesio Díez
CityToluca de LerdoCapacity30,000Opened1954SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from20 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Toluca
Shots20Goals7xG6.46Conversion35%xG per shot0.323Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Toluca
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.16headopen playoff target
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.12headcornersaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playgoal
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01headset pieceoff target