- Hugo Cuypers (pen) 19'
- Hugo Cuypers 45'
- Lucas Ocampos 57'
- Jackson Porozo 5'
- Adonis Preciado 45'
- Adonis Preciado 60'
Mexico · Liga MX
Position
6
LIGPlayed
15
Points
22
5W 7D 3L
Goal difference
+4
25 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
25.2
20.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.3
23.3 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
1.5%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
25
likely 22–28
Projected finishest.
8th
range 6–11
Power rating
1512
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
75 / 80
75 is league average
20 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 2José Antonio Rodriguez | Mexico | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 12Jackson Porozo | Ecuador | 360 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 3Rafael Fernández | Mexico | 327 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 6Alejandro Gómez | Mexico | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 4Unai Bilbao | Spain | 232 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Alan Vega | Mexico | 212 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Ramiro Árciga | Mexico | 206 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Pablo Ortíz | Mexico | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 15Ignacio Rivero | Uruguay | 299 | 2 | 1 | 25% |
| 7Adonis Preciado | Ecuador | 275 | 3 | 1 | 38% |
| 8Iván Tona | Mexico | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Francisco González | Argentina | 243 | 1 | 1 | 13% |
| 10Gilberto Mora | Mexico | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Ángel Zapata | Mexico | 57 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Frank Boya | Cameroon | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Mourad El Ghezouani | Morocco | 211 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Elias Manoel | Brazil | 149 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 202Joban González | Mexico | 109 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Jonathan Padilla | Mexico | 106 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Diego Abreu | Uruguay | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cl 26 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Cl 25 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 19 |
| Cl 24 | Liga MX | 16 of 18 | 14 |
| Cl 23 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 16 |
| Cl 22 | Liga MX | 17 of 18 | 17 |
| Cl 21 | Liga MX | 14 of 18 | 20 |
| Cl 20 | Liga MX | 16 of 18 | 9 |
| Cl 19 | Liga MX | 8 of 18 | 28 |
| Cl 18 | Liga MX | 6 of 18 | 25 |
| Cl 17 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 31 |
| Cl 16 | Liga MX | 14 of 18 | 18 |
| Cl 15 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 24 |
| Cl 14 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 24 |
| Cl 13 | Liga MX | 10 of 18 | 21 |
| Cl 12 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 28 |
| Ap 26 | Liga MX | 6 of 18 | 22 |
| Ap 25 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 24 |
| Ap 24 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 29 |
| Ap 23 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 20 |
| Ap 22 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 17 |
| Ap 21 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 15 |
| Ap 20 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 15 |
| Ap 19 | Liga MX | 11 of 19 | 24 |
| Ap 18 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 17 |
| Ap 17 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 21 |
| Ap 16 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 33 |
| Ap 15 | Liga MX | 17 of 18 | 16 |
| Ap 14 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 21 |
| Ap 13 | Liga MX | 10 of 18 | 21 |
| Ap 12 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 34 |
| Ap 11 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 18 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sebastián AbreuLiga MX | 5–7–3 | 1.47 |
| 2025/2026 | Sebastián AbreuLiga MX - Clausura | 11–14–9 | 1.38 |
| 2025 | Cirilo SaucedoLiga MX - Clausura | 4–0–2 | 2.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Juan OsorioLiga MX - Clausura | 10–6–12 | 1.29 |
| 2023/2024 | Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura | 8–10–16 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | Cirilo SaucedoLiga MX - Clausura | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023 | Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura | 2–3–6 | 0.82 |
| 2022/2023 | Ricardo ValiñoLiga MX - Clausura | 4–9–9 | 0.95 |
| 2021/2022 | Sebastián MéndezLiga MX - Clausura | 6–7–9 | 1.14 |
| 2021 | Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Clausura | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2021 | Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Apertura | 1–4–6 | 0.64 |
| 2020/2021 | Pablo GuedeLiga MX - Clausura | 8–7–17 | 0.97 |
| 2020 | Gustavo QuinterosLiga MX - Clausura | 2–3–5 | 0.90 |
| 2019 | Óscar ParejaLiga MX - Clausura | 9–1–7 | 1.65 |
| 2019 | Óscar ParejaLiga MX - Apertura | 7–3–8 | 1.33 |
| 2018 | Diego CoccaLiga MX - Clausura | 6–7–4 | 1.47 |
| 2018 | Diego CoccaLiga MX - Apertura | 4–4–6 | 1.14 |
| 2018 | Franky OviedoLiga MX - Apertura | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2017 | Eduardo CoudetLiga MX - Apertura | 5–3–7 | 1.20 |
| 2016/2017 | Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura | 19–7–8 | 1.88 |
| 2016 | Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura | 3–9–5 | 1.06 |
| 2015 | Ruben RomanoLiga MX - Apertura | 4–1–8 | 1.00 |
| 2014 | César FaríasLiga MX - Clausura | 7–3–7 | 1.41 |
| 2014 | César FaríasLiga MX - Apertura | 1–4–2 | 1.00 |
| 2013 | Jorge AlmirónLiga MX - Apertura | 5–6–6 | 1.24 |
| 2012/2013 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
| 2012 | Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura | 7–7–3 | 1.65 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.81 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.67 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.64 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.60 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.53 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.45 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.32 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.28 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.27 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.21 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | corner | post |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 15 | +10 | 29 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 26% | |
| 4 | 15 | 0 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, W | 4% | |
| 5 | 15 | +10 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, D, D | <1% | |
| 6 | 15 | +4 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, D | 0% | |
| 7 | 15 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, L | 0% | |
| 8 | 15 | +1 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 0% | |
| 9 | 14 | +5 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, D | <1% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.