Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

León

LEN· 33,943 capacity

Position

7

LIG

Played

15

Points

22

6W 4D 5L

Goal difference

+2

22 scored, 20 against

Expected goals

23.0

21.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.5

21.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

25

likely 22–28

Projected finishest.

8th

range 6–11

Power rating

1519

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

81 / 76

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 4 countries.

Mexico10Colombia5Chile2Panama1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
23Óscar García18000—
DF
7Iván Moreno18000—
14Jhohan Romaña18000—
3Juan Guevara18000—
185Christopher Mora9000—
5Sebastián Vegas9000—
MF
13Daniel Arcila15000—
20Rodrigo Echeverría13500—
29Iván Rodríguez10600—
6Fernando Beltrán7800—
8Juan Domínguez5700—
16Jordi Cortizo2700—
247Isaac Espinosa1500—
203Jesús Lara1500—
FW
11Ismael Díaz16501—
19José Alvarado13520100%
18Edgar Guerra12300—
27Díber Cambindo7400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season29 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 12 to Cl 26Ap 12: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsAp 13: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 14: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 15: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 16: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 17: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 18: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsAp 19: 2 of 19 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsAp 20: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 40 pointsAp 21: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 22: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 23: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 24: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsAp 25: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 26: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 13: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 14: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 15: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 16 pointsCl 16: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 17: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 18: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 19: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 41 pointsCl 20: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 21: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 22: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 23: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 24: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 25: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 26: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 points
Best1Ap 20Worst17Ap 25Seasons29

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX10 of 1822
Cl 25Liga MX6 of 1830
Cl 24Liga MX11 of 1824
Cl 23Liga MX6 of 1830
Cl 22Liga MX13 of 1821
Cl 21Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 20Liga MX2 of 1821
Cl 19Liga MX1 of 1841
Cl 18Liga MX13 of 1822
Cl 17Liga MX14 of 1820
Cl 16Liga MX3 of 1830
Cl 15Liga MX17 of 1816
Cl 14Liga MX8 of 1823
Cl 13Liga MX15 of 1816
Ap 26Liga MX7 of 1822
Ap 25Liga MX17 of 1813
Ap 24Liga MX11 of 1818
Ap 23Liga MX8 of 1823
Ap 22Liga MX10 of 1822
Ap 21Liga MX3 of 1829
Ap 20Liga MX1 of 1840
Ap 19Liga MX2 of 1933
Ap 18Liga MX14 of 1818
Ap 17Liga MX7 of 1826
Ap 16Liga MX8 of 1826
Ap 15Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 14Liga MX10 of 1822
Ap 13Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 12Liga MX3 of 1833
Honours0 titles
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Leagues Cup 2019-20220
  • Liga de Expansión MX0
  • Liga MX0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Javier GandolfiLiga MX - Clausura4–0–2
2.00
2026Javier GandolfiLiga MX6–4–4
1.57
2025/2026Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura3–2–12
0.65
2025Eduardo BerizzoLiga MX - Apertura3–3–5
1.09
2024/2025Eduardo BerizzoLiga MX - Clausura12–8–8
1.57
2024Jorge BavaLiga MX - Clausura7–3–7
1.41
2024Jorge BavaLiga MX - Apertura0–4–2
0.67
2023Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Clausura8–6–3
1.76
2023Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Apertura6–5–6
1.35
2022Christian MartinezLiga MX - Clausura0–2–0
1.00
2022Renato PaivaLiga MX - Apertura6–4–7
1.29
2021/2022Ariel HolanLiga MX - Clausura13–9–10
1.50
2020/2021Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura20–6–8
1.94
2019/2020Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura16–6–6
1.93
2018/2019Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura15–4–6
1.96
2018Gustavo DíazLiga MX - Apertura3–1–5
1.11
2017/2018Gustavo DíazLiga MX - Clausura12–5–10
1.52
2017Javier TorrenteLiga MX - Apertura2–1–4
1.00
2016/2017Javier TorrenteLiga MX - Clausura11–9–7
1.56
2016Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura6–3–4
1.62
2016Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Apertura1–1–5
0.57
2015/2016Juan Antonio PizziLiga MX - Clausura13–0–8
1.86
2015Juan Antonio PizziLiga MX - Clausura4–4–9
0.94
2014Gustavo MatosasLiga MX - Apertura7–1–9
1.29
2013/2014Gustavo MatosasLiga MX - Clausura14–11–9
1.56
2012/2013Gustavo MatosasLiga MX - Clausura13–10–11
1.44
2012Gustavo MatosasLiga de Expansión MX - Clausura10–4–0
2.43

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio León (Nou Camp)
CityLeón de los AldamasCapacity33,943Opened1967SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from57 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — León
Shots57Goals7xG7.86Conversion12%xG per shot0.138Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for León
xGBodySituationOutcome
1.00right footopen playgoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.43left footopen playsaved
0.37right footopen playgoal
0.36left footopen playsaved
0.33headset pieceoff target
0.30right footopen playsaved
0.24headcornergoal
0.22headopen playoff target
0.22right footcorneroff target
0.22left footfast breakgoal
0.19headcorneroff target
0.19left footfast breakblocked
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.17left footopen playsaved
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.14headcorneroff target
0.12headcornergoal
0.12headcorneroff target
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.10right footset piecesaved
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05right footfast breaksaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05headcornersaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04headcornerblocked
0.04left footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footset pieceoff target
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playgoal
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table7th on 22
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
415027
4%
515+1024
0%
615+422
0%
715+222
0%
815+122
0%
914+521
<1%
1015-220
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.