- Matías Espíndola (og) 72'
Mexico · Liga MX
Santos Laguna
Position
8
LIGPlayed
15
Points
22
7W 1D 7L
Goal difference
+1
21 scored, 20 against
Expected goals
24.8
24.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.1
20.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
25
likely 22–28
Projected finishest.
9th
range 6–12
Power rating
1497
#12 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
76 / 72
75 is league average
Squad20Carlos Acevedo most used
20 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Carlos Acevedo | Mexico | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 18Franco Pardo | Argentina | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Felipe Sánchez | Argentina | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Mauricio Cuevas | USA | 255 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Emmanuel Echeverría | Mexico | 185 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Jonathan Pérez | Mexico | 142 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Diego González | Paraguay | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Efraín Orona | Mexico | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Javier Abella | Mexico | 15 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 23Facundo Cáseres | Argentina | 244 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Fran Villalba | Spain | 242 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Ezequiel Bullaude | Argentina | 240 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 19Eduardo Aguirre | Mexico | 154 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 26Ramiro Sordo | Argentina | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Aldo López | Mexico | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 77Kevin Palacios | Colombia | 52 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 193Luis Gómez | Mexico | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Javier Güémez | Mexico | 13 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| FW | |||||
| 29Tahiel Jiménez | Mexico | 198 | 3 | 0 | 50% |
| 20Esteban Lozano | Mexico | 111 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.
Season by season34 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cl 26 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 12 |
| Cl 25 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 7 |
| Cl 24 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 15 |
| Cl 23 | Liga MX | 13 of 18 | 19 |
| Cl 22 | Liga MX | 14 of 18 | 20 |
| Cl 21 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 26 |
| Cl 20 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 17 |
| Cl 19 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 22 |
| Cl 18 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 29 |
| Cl 17 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 26 |
| Cl 16 | Liga MX | 7 of 18 | 27 |
| Cl 15 | Liga MX | 8 of 18 | 25 |
| Cl 14 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 25 |
| Cl 13 | Liga MX | 6 of 18 | 29 |
| Cl 12 | Liga MX | 1 of 18 | 36 |
| Cl 11 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Cl 10 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 28 |
| Ap 26 | Liga MX | 8 of 18 | 22 |
| Ap 25 | Liga MX | 11 of 18 | 20 |
| Ap 24 | Liga MX | 18 of 18 | 10 |
| Ap 23 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Ap 22 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 33 |
| Ap 21 | Liga MX | 5 of 18 | 24 |
| Ap 20 | Liga MX | 8 of 18 | 25 |
| Ap 19 | Liga MX | 1 of 19 | 37 |
| Ap 18 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 30 |
| Ap 17 | Liga MX | 14 of 18 | 18 |
| Ap 16 | Liga MX | 16 of 18 | 16 |
| Ap 15 | Liga MX | 15 of 18 | 17 |
| Ap 14 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Ap 13 | Liga MX | 2 of 18 | 33 |
| Ap 12 | Liga MX | 9 of 18 | 23 |
| Ap 11 | Liga MX | 4 of 18 | 27 |
| Ap 10 | Liga MX | 3 of 18 | 30 |
Honours0 titles
- Campeón de Campeones0
- CONCACAF Champions Cup0
- Copa MX0
- Liga MX0
In the dugout12 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Renato PaivaLiga MX | 7–1–7 | 1.47 |
| 2025/2026 | Francisco RodríguezLiga MX - Clausura | 6–3–14 | 0.91 |
| 2025 | Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura | 2–1–14 | 0.41 |
| 2024 | Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura | 3–2–6 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Apertura | 2–4–11 | 0.59 |
| 2023/2024 | Pablo RepettoLiga MX - Clausura | 8–3–12 | 1.17 |
| 2023 | Pablo RepettoLiga MX - Clausura | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Eduardo FentanesLiga MX - Clausura | 15–7–11 | 1.58 |
| 2022 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura | 1–2–4 | 0.71 |
| 2022 | Eduardo FentanesLiga MX - Clausura | 4–3–3 | 1.50 |
| 2021 | Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Apertura | 5–9–3 | 1.41 |
| 2020/2021 | Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura | 16–6–6 | 1.93 |
| 2019 | Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX - Clausura | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2018 | Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Apertura | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Clausura | 11–6–8 | 1.56 |
| 2017 | José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Apertura | 1–5–3 | 0.89 |
| 2016/2017 | José Manuel de la TorreLiga MX - Clausura | 9–13–7 | 1.38 |
| 2016 | Luis ZubeldíaLiga MX - Clausura | 8–3–6 | 1.59 |
| 2016 | Luis ZubeldíaLiga MX - Apertura | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
| 2015 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Apertura | 1–0–4 | 0.60 |
| 2015 | Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Apertura | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2015 | Pako AyestaránLiga MX - Apertura | 3–4–4 | 1.18 |
| 2014/2015 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura | 12–12–10 | 1.41 |
| 2013/2014 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura | 15–13–6 | 1.71 |
| 2013 | Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura | 8–5–4 | 1.71 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio Corona
Results
Recent
- Francisco González 13'
- Ignacio Rivero 18'
- Ignacio Rivero 69'
- Adonis Preciado 72'
- Esteban Lozano 66'
- Tahiel Jiménez 29'
- Eduardo Aguirre 44'
- Tahiel Jiménez 63'
- Javier Güémez (pen) 87'
- Tahiel Jiménez 90'
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from41 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | post |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.57 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.56 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.46 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.44 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.40 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.27 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
In the table8th on 22
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 15 | +10 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, D, D | <1% | |
| 6 | 15 | +4 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, D | 0% | |
| 7 | 15 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, L | 0% | |
| 8 | 15 | +1 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 0% | |
| 9 | 14 | +5 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, D | <1% | |
| 10 | 15 | -2 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, D, W | 0% | |
| 11 | 14 | -3 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, L | 0% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
