Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Cruz Azul

CRU· 87,523 capacity

Position

3

LIG
Also inCCC

Played

15

Points

29

9W 2D 4L

Goal difference

+10

34 scored, 24 against

Expected goals

29.2

20.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.0

27.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends26%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

25.9%

Top fourest.

96.9%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

32

likely 29–35

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–4

Power rating

1539

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

88 / 77

75 is league average

Squad22

22 players from 5 countries.

Mexico13Argentina6Uruguay1Colombia1Nigeria1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Andrés Gudiño27000—
23Kevin Mier9000—
DF
33Gonzalo Piovi36000—
17Amaury García33000—
3Omar Campos311108%
55Rogelio González215108%
5Jesús Orozco18801—
12Alán Montes18000—
2Alan Mozo11502—
22Jorge Rodarte3000—
MF
6Érik Lira36000—
8Agustín Palavecino272118%
19Carlos Rodríguez236108%
10Andrés Montaño2354233%
16Jeremy Márquez10000—
60Ariel Castro2900—
FW
21Gabriel Fernández181108%
7Nicolás Ibánez179118%
18Luka Romero12400—
11Christian Ebere76108%
29Carlos Rodolfo Rotondi5000—
20José Paradela29108%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 12 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 39 pointsAp 11: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 12: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 13: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 14: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 15: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 16: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 17: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 18: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsAp 19: 12 of 19 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 20: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 21: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 22: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 23: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 24: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 42 pointsAp 25: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 26: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 10: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 11: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 12: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 13: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 14: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsCl 15: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 16: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 17: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 18: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 19: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 20: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 21: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 41 pointsCl 22: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 23: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 24: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 25: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 26: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 points
Best1Ap 10Worst16Ap 23Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX3 of 1833
Cl 25Liga MX3 of 1833
Cl 24Liga MX2 of 1833
Cl 23Liga MX8 of 1824
Cl 22Liga MX8 of 1825
Cl 21Liga MX1 of 1841
Cl 20Liga MX1 of 1822
Cl 19Liga MX4 of 1830
Cl 18Liga MX12 of 1822
Cl 17Liga MX11 of 1821
Cl 16Liga MX9 of 1822
Cl 15Liga MX9 of 1825
Cl 14Liga MX1 of 1836
Cl 13Liga MX5 of 1829
Cl 12Liga MX9 of 1825
Cl 11Liga MX5 of 1826
Cl 10Liga MX9 of 1825
Ap 26Liga MX4 of 1826
Ap 25Liga MX3 of 1835
Ap 24Liga MX1 of 1842
Ap 23Liga MX16 of 1817
Ap 22Liga MX7 of 1824
Ap 21Liga MX8 of 1823
Ap 20Liga MX4 of 1829
Ap 19Liga MX12 of 1923
Ap 18Liga MX1 of 1836
Ap 17Liga MX6 of 1827
Ap 16Liga MX14 of 1819
Ap 15Liga MX14 of 1820
Ap 14Liga MX13 of 1821
Ap 13Liga MX4 of 1829
Ap 12Liga MX6 of 1826
Ap 11Liga MX2 of 1829
Ap 10Liga MX1 of 1839
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • Copa MX0
  • Copa por México0
  • Leagues Cup 2019-20220
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Joel HuiquiLiga MX - Clausura1–0–0
3.00
2026Joel HuiquiLiga MX8–2–4
1.86
2025/2026Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Clausura18–11–4
1.97
2025Vicente SánchezLiga MX - Clausura9–5–1
2.13
2024/2025Martín AnselmiLiga MX - Clausura13–4–2
2.26
2024Martín AnselmiLiga MX - Clausura10–3–4
1.94
2023Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura5–2–3
1.70
2023Joaquín MorenoLiga MX - Clausura1–0–0
3.00
2023Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Apertura0–0–3
0.00
2022/2023Raúl GutiérrezLiga MX - Clausura5–2–5
1.42
2022Diego AguirreLiga MX - Apertura2–2–6
0.80
2021/2022Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura12–12–10
1.41
2020/2021Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura22–4–8
2.06
2020Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura7–1–2
2.20
2019Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Apertura2–4–2
1.25
2019Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Apertura3–4–3
1.30
2018/2019Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura19–9–6
1.94
2018Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura5–7–5
1.29
2017Paco JémezLiga MX - Clausura5–6–6
1.24
2017Paco JémezLiga MX - Apertura7–6–4
1.59
2016Tomas BoyLiga MX - Apertura3–7–4
1.14
2016Joaquín MorenoLiga MX - Apertura1–0–2
1.00
2015/2016Tomas BoyLiga MX - Clausura7–10–6
1.35
2015Joaquín MorenoLiga MX - Apertura0–1–0
1.00
2014/2015Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura12–10–12
1.35
2014Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura11–3–3
2.12
2013Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Apertura8–5–4
1.71
2012/2013Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura14–13–7
1.62
2012Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura6–7–4
1.47

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Banorte
CityCiudad de MéxicoCapacity87,523Opened1966SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from55 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Cruz Azul
Shots55Goals12xG7.69Conversion22%xG per shot0.140Big chances9

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Cruz Azul
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.57left footopen playgoal
0.48right footopen playsaved
0.43right footfast breaksaved
0.34right footopen playsaved
0.31left footopen playgoal
0.31right footopen playoff target
0.24right footopen playsaved
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.22right footfast breakblocked
0.16left footset pieceoff target
0.15headcornersaved
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11right footset piecegoal
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.09left footcorneroff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playpost
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playgoal
0.07left footfast breakoff target
0.07right footopen playgoal
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03left footfast breakblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01left footcornersaved
In the table3rd on 29
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
115+1529
45%
215+1129
25%
315+1029
26%
415027
4%
515+1024
0%
615+422
0%
715+222
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.