Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

Atlas

ATL· 56,713 capacity

Position

4

LIG

Played

15

Points

27

8W 3D 4L

Goal difference

0

26 scored, 26 against

Expected goals

21.0

25.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+9.1

17.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, W
Where the season ends4%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

4.1%

Top fourest.

76.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

30

likely 28–33

Projected finishest.

4th

range 2–5

Power rating

1506

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

79 / 74

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 5 countries.

Mexico12Argentina5Colombia1Portugal1Morocco1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
12Camilo Vargas27000—
DF
19Adonis Frías27000—
3Jorge Sánchez26500—
44Juan Purata19500—
28Manuel Capasso1941014%
16Milton Valenzuela13501—
23Sergio Hernández10700—
5Jorge Rodríguez8701—
13Gaddi Aguirre500—
MF
10Luís Esteves25402—
15Paulo Ramírez20100—
6Édgar Zaldívar13800—
18Elías Montiel13200—
26Aldo Rocha4500—
27Víctor Ríos1400—
FW
9Florián Monzón2552129%
20Kevin Zenón1661114%
8Ryan Mmaee1431014%
203José Martín692029%
58Arturo González200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 11: 18 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 12: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 13: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 12 pointsAp 14: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 15: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 16: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 17: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsAp 18: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 11 pointsAp 19: 14 of 19 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 20: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsAp 21: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 22: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 13 pointsAp 23: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 24: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsAp 25: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 26: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 10: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 11: 10 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsCl 12: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsCl 13: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 14: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 15: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsCl 16: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 17: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 18: 15 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 19: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsCl 20: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 9 pointsCl 21: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 22: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsCl 23: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 24: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 14 pointsCl 25: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 18 pointsCl 26: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 points
Best2Ap 21Worst18Ap 10Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 25Liga MX14 of 1818
Cl 24Liga MX17 of 1814
Cl 23Liga MX9 of 1821
Cl 22Liga MX3 of 1827
Cl 21Liga MX7 of 1825
Cl 20Liga MX17 of 189
Cl 19Liga MX13 of 1819
Cl 18Liga MX15 of 1818
Cl 17Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 16Liga MX15 of 1814
Cl 15Liga MX4 of 1828
Cl 14Liga MX12 of 1821
Cl 13Liga MX3 of 1832
Cl 12Liga MX11 of 1820
Cl 11Liga MX10 of 1823
Cl 10Liga MX10 of 1824
Ap 26Liga MX3 of 1827
Ap 25Liga MX14 of 1817
Ap 24Liga MX10 of 1822
Ap 23Liga MX17 of 1817
Ap 22Liga MX17 of 1813
Ap 21Liga MX2 of 1829
Ap 20Liga MX16 of 1814
Ap 19Liga MX14 of 1921
Ap 18Liga MX17 of 1811
Ap 17Liga MX8 of 1825
Ap 16Liga MX15 of 1819
Ap 15Liga MX16 of 1817
Ap 14Liga MX3 of 1831
Ap 13Liga MX15 of 1812
Ap 12Liga MX17 of 1812
Ap 11Liga MX18 of 1812
Ap 10Liga MX18 of 1813
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Hernán CrespoLiga MX8–3–4
1.80
2025/2026Diego CoccaLiga MX - Clausura10–9–11
1.30
2025Gonzalo PinedaLiga MX - Clausura4–6–7
1.06
2025Gonzalo PinedaLiga MX - Apertura1–1–2
1.00
2024Beñat San JoséLiga MX - Clausura3–5–9
0.82
2024Beñat San JoséLiga MX - Apertura5–7–5
1.29
2023Benjamín MoraLiga MX - Clausura4–9–4
1.24
2023Benjamín MoraLiga MX - Apertura4–4–6
1.14
2023Omar FloresLiga MX - Apertura0–1–2
0.33
2022Diego CoccaLiga MX - Apertura3–4–10
0.76
2022Benjamín MoraCopa por Mexico Grp. B1–1–2
1.00
2021/2022Diego CoccaLiga MX - Clausura15–11–8
1.65
2020/2021Diego CoccaLiga MX - Clausura10–8–13
1.23
2020Rafael PuenteLiga MX - Clausura2–0–5
0.86
2020Rafael PuenteLiga MX - Apertura0–1–2
0.33
2019/2020Leandro CufréLiga MX - Clausura7–3–11
1.14
2019Leandro CufréLiga MX - Clausura3–0–4
1.29
2018Ruben RomanoLiga MX - Clausura2–1–6
0.78
2018Gerardo EspinozaLiga MX - Clausura3–2–0
2.20
2018Gerardo EspinozaLiga MX - Apertura0–2–6
0.25
2017/2018José CruzLiga MX - Clausura7–4–8
1.32
2016/2017José CruzLiga MX - Clausura11–12–11
1.32
2016Gustavo CostasLiga MX - Clausura2–4–9
0.67
2015Gustavo MatosasLiga MX - Apertura5–2–7
1.21
2014/2015Tomas BoyLiga MX - Clausura17–8–9
1.74
2014Tomas BoyLiga MX - Clausura5–6–6
1.24
2013Omar AsadLiga MX - Apertura0–8–5
0.62
2012/2013Tomas BoyLiga MX - Clausura9–10–9
1.32

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Jalisco
CityGuadalajaraCapacity56,713Opened1960SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from62 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Atlas
Shots62Goals9xG6.68Conversion15%xG per shot0.108Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Atlas
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.82right footopen playgoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.59left footopen playsaved
0.42right footfast breakoff target
0.38headcorneroff target
0.35right footopen playgoal
0.23right footopen playsaved
0.21right footopen playoff target
0.19left footopen playoff target
0.18headopen playoff target
0.15left footopen playgoal
0.13headcorneroff target
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.12left footopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playgoal
0.10right footset pieceblocked
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.09left footfast breakblocked
0.08right footcornerpost
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06headset piecegoal
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06headcornersaved
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footcornergoal
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footfast breakblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playgoal
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01left footset piecesaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table4th on 27
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
115+1529
44%
215+1129
25%
315+1029
26%
415027
4%
515+1024
<1%
615+422
0%
715+222
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.