Skip to content

Mexico · Liga MX

CF América

CFA· 87,523 capacity

Position

1

LIG
Also inCCC

Played

15

Points

29

8W 5D 2L

Goal difference

+15

36 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

29.6

21.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.5

26.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, D, D
Where the season ends44%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

44.2%

Top fourest.

98.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

32

likely 30–35

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1558

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

93 / 80

75 is league average

Squad22

22 players from 6 countries.

Mexico14Colombia3Uruguay2Spain1Argentina1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Luis Malagón9000—
30Rodolfo Cota9000—
DF
26Cristián Borja12500—
5Kevin Álvarez11800—
15Santiago Ramos9000—
32Miguel Vázquez9000—
29Ramón Juárez9000—
14Santiago Bueno8500—
34Dagoberto Espinoza6200—
24Franco Rossano5500—
MF
8Carlos Álvarez10600—
28Erick Sánchez10200—
13Alan Cervantes9100—
3Israel Reyes9000—
6Edwin Cerrillo7800—
20Alexis Gutiérrez6700—
206Derek Jimenez6200—
FW
22Óscar Perea12500—
93Miguel Borja1251033%
12Isaías Violante11001—
9Henry Martín892067%
7Brian Rodríguez3500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 28 of 134 matches.

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 11: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsAp 12: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 13: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsAp 14: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 15: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 16: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 17: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 18: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsAp 19: 6 of 19 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 20: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 21: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 22: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 38 pointsAp 23: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 40 pointsAp 24: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 25: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsAp 26: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 10: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 11: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 12: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 13: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 14: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 15: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 16: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 17: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 18: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 19: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 20: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsCl 21: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 38 pointsCl 22: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 23: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsCl 24: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 25: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsCl 26: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 points
Best1Ap 13Worst17Ap 11Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX8 of 1825
Cl 25Liga MX2 of 1834
Cl 24Liga MX1 of 1835
Cl 23Liga MX2 of 1834
Cl 22Liga MX4 of 1826
Cl 21Liga MX2 of 1838
Cl 20Liga MX4 of 1817
Cl 19Liga MX5 of 1829
Cl 18Liga MX2 of 1829
Cl 17Liga MX9 of 1824
Cl 16Liga MX4 of 1829
Cl 15Liga MX2 of 1829
Cl 14Liga MX5 of 1825
Cl 13Liga MX2 of 1832
Cl 12Liga MX3 of 1832
Cl 11Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 10Liga MX6 of 1825
Ap 26Liga MX1 of 1829
Ap 25Liga MX4 of 1834
Ap 24Liga MX8 of 1827
Ap 23Liga MX1 of 1840
Ap 22Liga MX1 of 1838
Ap 21Liga MX1 of 1835
Ap 20Liga MX3 of 1832
Ap 19Liga MX6 of 1931
Ap 18Liga MX2 of 1833
Ap 17Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 16Liga MX5 of 1828
Ap 15Liga MX6 of 1828
Ap 14Liga MX1 of 1831
Ap 13Liga MX1 of 1837
Ap 12Liga MX4 of 1831
Ap 11Liga MX17 of 1815
Ap 10Liga MX4 of 1827
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • FIFA Club World Cup Play-In0
  • Giants Cup0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX8–5–2
1.93
2025/2026André JardineLiga MX - Clausura17–8–9
1.74
2024/2025André JardineLiga MX - Clausura18–7–9
1.79
2023/2024André JardineLiga MX - Clausura22–9–3
2.21
2022/2023Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura21–9–4
2.12
2022Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura6–2–1
2.22
2022Fernando OrtízCopa por Mexico Grp. A1–1–2
1.00
2021/2022Santiago SolariLiga MX - Clausura11–8–6
1.64
2021Santiago SolariLiga MX - Clausura12–2–3
2.24
2020Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Apertura9–5–3
1.88
2019/2020Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura13–9–6
1.71
2018/2019Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura18–8–8
1.82
2017/2018Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura16–11–7
1.74
2016/2017Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Clausura10–7–7
1.54
2016Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Apertura4–2–3
1.56
2015/2016Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura17–6–11
1.68
2015Gustavo MatosasLiga MX - Clausura8–5–4
1.71
2014Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura7–4–6
1.47
2014Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Apertura9–4–4
1.82
2013Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Apertura11–4–2
2.18
2012/2013Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura17–12–5
1.85
2012Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura9–5–3
1.88

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Banorte
CityCiudad de MéxicoCapacity87,523Opened1966SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from93 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — CF América
Shots93Goals14xG10.57Conversion15%xG per shot0.114Big chances8

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for CF América
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.78otheropen playgoal
0.57right footcorneroff target
0.52left footopen playgoal
0.41left footopen playgoal
0.35right footfast breaksaved
0.31left footopen playsaved
0.29right footfast breakgoal
0.28left footopen playblocked
0.27right footopen playgoal
0.23headopen playsaved
0.22left footopen playgoal
0.19left footfast breakoff target
0.19left footopen playgoal
0.19right footfast breakgoal
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.17left footcorneroff target
0.17right footopen playsaved
0.14right footfast breakblocked
0.13headopen playsaved
0.12headopen playoff target
0.12right footfast breakgoal
0.12left footfast breakblocked
0.12headopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.09headopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07left footset pieceblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breaksaved
0.06right footfree kickblocked
0.06right footcornergoal
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.05left footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickoff target
In the table1st on 29
Liga MX table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
115+1529
44%
215+1129
25%
315+1029
26%
415027
4%
515+1024
<1%
615+422
0%
715+222
0%
Liguilla

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.