Skip to content

North America · CONCACAF Champions Cup

Cruz Azul

CRU· 87,523 capacity
Also inLMX3rd
Where the season ends4%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

3.9%

Top fourest.

15.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

14th

range 3–25

Power rating

1527

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

86 / 81

75 is league average

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 39 pointsAp 11: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 12: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsAp 13: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 14: 13 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsAp 15: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 20 pointsAp 16: 14 of 18 in the Liga MX, 19 pointsAp 17: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 18: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsAp 19: 12 of 19 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 20: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsAp 21: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 23 pointsAp 22: 7 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsAp 23: 16 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsAp 24: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 42 pointsAp 25: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 26: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 10: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 11: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 12: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 13: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 14: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 36 pointsCl 15: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 16: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 17: 11 of 18 in the Liga MX, 21 pointsCl 18: 12 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 19: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsCl 20: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 22 pointsCl 21: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 41 pointsCl 22: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 23: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 24: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 25: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsCl 26: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 points
Best1Ap 10Worst16Ap 23Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX3 of 1833
Cl 25Liga MX3 of 1833
Cl 24Liga MX2 of 1833
Cl 23Liga MX8 of 1824
Cl 22Liga MX8 of 1825
Cl 21Liga MX1 of 1841
Cl 20Liga MX1 of 1822
Cl 19Liga MX4 of 1830
Cl 18Liga MX12 of 1822
Cl 17Liga MX11 of 1821
Cl 16Liga MX9 of 1822
Cl 15Liga MX9 of 1825
Cl 14Liga MX1 of 1836
Cl 13Liga MX5 of 1829
Cl 12Liga MX9 of 1825
Cl 11Liga MX5 of 1826
Cl 10Liga MX9 of 1825
Ap 26Liga MX4 of 1826
Ap 25Liga MX3 of 1835
Ap 24Liga MX1 of 1842
Ap 23Liga MX16 of 1817
Ap 22Liga MX7 of 1824
Ap 21Liga MX8 of 1823
Ap 20Liga MX4 of 1829
Ap 19Liga MX12 of 1923
Ap 18Liga MX1 of 1836
Ap 17Liga MX6 of 1827
Ap 16Liga MX14 of 1819
Ap 15Liga MX14 of 1820
Ap 14Liga MX13 of 1821
Ap 13Liga MX4 of 1829
Ap 12Liga MX6 of 1826
Ap 11Liga MX2 of 1829
Ap 10Liga MX1 of 1839
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • Copa MX0
  • Copa por México0
  • Leagues Cup 2019-20220
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Joel HuiquiLiga MX - Clausura1–0–0
3.00
2026Joel HuiquiLiga MX8–2–4
1.86
2025/2026Nicolás LarcamónLiga MX - Clausura18–11–4
1.97
2025Vicente SánchezLiga MX - Clausura9–5–1
2.13
2024/2025Martín AnselmiLiga MX - Clausura13–4–2
2.26
2024Martín AnselmiLiga MX - Clausura10–3–4
1.94
2023Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Clausura5–2–3
1.70
2023Joaquín MorenoLiga MX - Clausura1–0–0
3.00
2023Ricardo FerrettiLiga MX - Apertura0–0–3
0.00
2022/2023Raúl GutiérrezLiga MX - Clausura5–2–5
1.42
2022Diego AguirreLiga MX - Apertura2–2–6
0.80
2021/2022Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura12–12–10
1.41
2020/2021Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura22–4–8
2.06
2020Juan ReynosoLiga MX - Clausura7–1–2
2.20
2019Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Apertura2–4–2
1.25
2019Robert SiboldiLiga MX - Apertura3–4–3
1.30
2018/2019Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura19–9–6
1.94
2018Pedro CaixinhaLiga MX - Clausura5–7–5
1.29
2017Paco JémezLiga MX - Clausura5–6–6
1.24
2017Paco JémezLiga MX - Apertura7–6–4
1.59
2016Tomas BoyLiga MX - Apertura3–7–4
1.14
2016Joaquín MorenoLiga MX - Apertura1–0–2
1.00
2015/2016Tomas BoyLiga MX - Clausura7–10–6
1.35
2015Joaquín MorenoLiga MX - Apertura0–1–0
1.00
2014/2015Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura12–10–12
1.35
2014Luis Fernando TenaLiga MX - Clausura11–3–3
2.12
2013Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Apertura8–5–4
1.71
2012/2013Guillermo VazquezLiga MX - Clausura14–13–7
1.62
2012Enrique MezaLiga MX - Clausura6–7–4
1.47

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Banorte
CityCiudad de MéxicoCapacity87,523Opened1966SurfaceGrass