Skip to content

North America · CONCACAF Champions Cup

CF América

CFA· 87,523 capacity
Also inLMX1st
Where the season ends4%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

3.8%

Top fourest.

14.8%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

14th

range 3–25

Power rating

1505

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 91

75 is league average

Season by season34 seasons
Finishing position, Ap 10 to Cl 26Ap 10: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 11: 17 of 18 in the Liga MX, 15 pointsAp 12: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 13: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 37 pointsAp 14: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 15: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 16: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 28 pointsAp 17: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 30 pointsAp 18: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 33 pointsAp 19: 6 of 19 in the Liga MX, 31 pointsAp 20: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsAp 21: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsAp 22: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 38 pointsAp 23: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 40 pointsAp 24: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 27 pointsAp 25: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsAp 26: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 10: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 11: 6 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 12: 3 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 13: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 32 pointsCl 14: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 pointsCl 15: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 16: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 17: 9 of 18 in the Liga MX, 24 pointsCl 18: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 19: 5 of 18 in the Liga MX, 29 pointsCl 20: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 17 pointsCl 21: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 38 pointsCl 22: 4 of 18 in the Liga MX, 26 pointsCl 23: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsCl 24: 1 of 18 in the Liga MX, 35 pointsCl 25: 2 of 18 in the Liga MX, 34 pointsCl 26: 8 of 18 in the Liga MX, 25 points
Best1Ap 13Worst17Ap 11Seasons34

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga MX8 of 1825
Cl 25Liga MX2 of 1834
Cl 24Liga MX1 of 1835
Cl 23Liga MX2 of 1834
Cl 22Liga MX4 of 1826
Cl 21Liga MX2 of 1838
Cl 20Liga MX4 of 1817
Cl 19Liga MX5 of 1829
Cl 18Liga MX2 of 1829
Cl 17Liga MX9 of 1824
Cl 16Liga MX4 of 1829
Cl 15Liga MX2 of 1829
Cl 14Liga MX5 of 1825
Cl 13Liga MX2 of 1832
Cl 12Liga MX3 of 1832
Cl 11Liga MX6 of 1826
Cl 10Liga MX6 of 1825
Ap 26Liga MX1 of 1829
Ap 25Liga MX4 of 1834
Ap 24Liga MX8 of 1827
Ap 23Liga MX1 of 1840
Ap 22Liga MX1 of 1838
Ap 21Liga MX1 of 1835
Ap 20Liga MX3 of 1832
Ap 19Liga MX6 of 1931
Ap 18Liga MX2 of 1833
Ap 17Liga MX3 of 1830
Ap 16Liga MX5 of 1828
Ap 15Liga MX6 of 1828
Ap 14Liga MX1 of 1831
Ap 13Liga MX1 of 1837
Ap 12Liga MX4 of 1831
Ap 11Liga MX17 of 1815
Ap 10Liga MX4 of 1827
Honours0 titles
  • Campeón de Campeones0
  • Campeones Cup0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • Copa MX0
  • FIFA Club World Cup Play-In0
  • Giants Cup0
  • Liga MX0
  • Supercopa MX0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Guillermo AlmadaLiga MX8–5–2
1.93
2025/2026André JardineLiga MX - Clausura17–8–9
1.74
2024/2025André JardineLiga MX - Clausura18–7–9
1.79
2023/2024André JardineLiga MX - Clausura22–9–3
2.21
2022/2023Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura21–9–4
2.12
2022Fernando OrtízLiga MX - Clausura6–2–1
2.22
2022Fernando OrtízCopa por Mexico Grp. A1–1–2
1.00
2021/2022Santiago SolariLiga MX - Clausura11–8–6
1.64
2021Santiago SolariLiga MX - Clausura12–2–3
2.24
2020Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Apertura9–5–3
1.88
2019/2020Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura13–9–6
1.71
2018/2019Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura18–8–8
1.82
2017/2018Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura16–11–7
1.74
2016/2017Ricardo La VolpeLiga MX - Clausura10–7–7
1.54
2016Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Apertura4–2–3
1.56
2015/2016Ignacio AmbrízLiga MX - Clausura17–6–11
1.68
2015Gustavo MatosasLiga MX - Clausura8–5–4
1.71
2014Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Clausura7–4–6
1.47
2014Antonio MohamedLiga MX - Apertura9–4–4
1.82
2013Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Apertura11–4–2
2.18
2012/2013Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura17–12–5
1.85
2012Miguel HerreraLiga MX - Clausura9–5–3
1.88

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Banorte
CityCiudad de MéxicoCapacity87,523Opened1966SurfaceGrass