Skip to content

Italy · Serie B

Cesena

CES· 23,860 capacity

Position

12

Played

10

Points

12

2W 6D 2L

Goal difference

-3

11 scored, 14 against

Expected goals

12.9

12.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.1

14.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

17.1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

6.1%

Projected pointsest.

55

likely 46–63

Projected finishest.

9th

range 4–14

Power rating

1509

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

79 / 75

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 6 countries.

Italy16Albania1Norway1Serbia1Netherlands1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Alessandro Siano36000—
DF
15Andrea Ciofi31500—
4Jacopo Gelli28800—
24Massimiliano Mangraviti23200—
6Mihajlo Ilić21200—
26Matteo Piacentini5800—
3Antonio David5600—
23Vittorio Magni700—
MF
7Gianluca Frabotta30400—
25Dimitri Bisoli27201—
32Emil Bohinen26700—
10Riccardo Pagano22500—
18Matteo Guidi20000—
8Matteo Francesconi10300—
11Maat Caprini3100—
27Marco Dalla Vecchia1300—
FW
9Cristian Shpendi3312167%
14Xavello Druiventak20000—
16Luca D'Andrea19901—
80Antonio Fiori1281033%
91Alessandro Debenedetti7400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 37 of 100 matches.

Season by season8 seasons
Finishing position, 2019/2020 to 2026/20272019/2020: 13 of 20 in the Serie C, 30 points2020/2021: 7 of 20 in the Serie C, 57 points2021/2022: 3 of 20 in the Serie C, 67 points2022/2023: 2 of 20 in the Serie C, 79 points2023/2024: 1 of 20 in the Serie C, 96 points2024/2025: 7 of 20 in the Serie B, 53 points2025/2026: 11 of 20 in the Serie B, 46 points2026/2027: 12 of 20 in the Serie B, 12 points
Best12023/2024Worst132019/2020Seasons8
Serie CSerie B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie B12 of 2012
2025/2026Serie B11 of 2046
2024/2025Serie B7 of 2053
2023/2024Serie C1 of 2096
2022/2023Serie C2 of 2079
2021/2022Serie C3 of 2067
2020/2021Serie C7 of 2057
2019/2020Serie C13 of 2030
Honours0 titles
  • Serie B0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alessandro DiamantiSerie B2–6–2
1.20
2025/2026Michele MignaniSerie B11–7–12
1.33
2025/2026Ashley ColeSerie B1–3–4
0.75
2024/2025Michele MignaniSerie B14–11–13
1.39
2023/2024Domenico ToscanoSerie C31–7–2
2.50
2022/2023Domenico ToscanoSerie C23–10–5
2.08
2021/2022William VialiSerie C18–13–7
1.76
2020/2021William VialiSerie C15–12–11
1.50
2019/2020Francesco ModestoSerie C6–7–10
1.09
2019/2020William VialiSerie C1–2–1
1.25

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundOrogel Stadium - Dino Manuzzi
CityCesenaCapacity23,860Opened1957SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from60 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Cesena
Shots60Goals3xG7.53Conversion5%xG per shot0.125Big chances9

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Cesena
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.78right footopen playsaved
0.65right footfast breaksaved
0.62right footopen playsaved
0.48right footopen playsaved
0.41left footopen playsaved
0.38right footfast breakblocked
0.38right footopen playoff target
0.32right footcorneroff target
0.30left footset piecesaved
0.29right footopen playgoal
0.23right footfast breakpost
0.22left footopen playsaved
0.19left footfast breaksaved
0.16right footopen playoff target
0.15right footfast breakgoal
0.14right footfast breaksaved
0.12left footfast breakoff target
0.10headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08headset pieceoff target
0.06left footfast breakgoal
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06left footcorneroff target
0.06right footfree kicksaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footfree kickblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01left footcorneroff target
0.01right footcornerpost
In the table12th on 12
Serie B table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
910+114
<1%
1010-114
<1%
1110-112
<1%
1210-312
<1%
1310-1011
0%
1410-110
<1%
1510-410
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.