Skip to content

Brazil · Brasileirão Série A

Chapecoense

CHA· 20,089 capacity

Position

20

REL

Played

32

Points

21

4W 9D 19L

Goal difference

-34

32 scored, 66 against

Expected goals

32.9

56.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-9.9

30.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

100.0%

Projected pointsest.

25

likely 22–29

Projected finishest.

20th

range 20–20

Power rating

1339

#20 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

52 / 51

75 is league average

Squad23

23 players from 3 countries.

Brazil20Congo DR1Uruguay2
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
98Anderson36000—
DF
91Bruno Pacheco36000—
21Kauan26400—
4João Paulo25300—
20Bruno Tubarão23700—
3Doma22500—
23Dudu7800—
15Rafael Thyere2300—
MF
88Yago23000—
16Bruno Matias18800—
7Marcinho18500—
27Camilo17800—
19David9800—
12Fernando9700—
22Max4000—
55Rosivan1200—
FW
10Giovanni Augusto3131133%
11Yannick Bolasie2501133%
9Túlio24201—
31Maurício Garcez2251033%
94Kevin Ramírez5300—
39Rodrigo Endrio4700—
29Franco Rossi200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 29 of 329 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013 to 20262013: 2 of 20 in the Série B, 72 points2014: 15 of 20 in the Série A, 43 points2015: 14 of 20 in the Série A, 47 points2016: 11 of 20 in the Série A, 52 points2017: 8 of 20 in the Série A, 54 points2018: 14 of 20 in the Série A, 44 points2019: 19 of 20 in the Série A, 32 points2020: 1 of 20 in the Série B, 73 points2021: 20 of 20 in the Série A, 15 points2022: 14 of 20 in the Série B, 45 points2023: 16 of 20 in the Série B, 40 points2024: 15 of 20 in the Série B, 44 points2025: 3 of 20 in the Série B, 62 points2026: 20 of 20 in the Série A, 21 points
Best12020Worst202021Seasons14
Série BSérie A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Série A20 of 2021
2025Série B3 of 2062
2024Série B15 of 2044
2023Série B16 of 2040
2022Série B14 of 2045
2021Série A20 of 2015
2020Série B1 of 2073
2019Série A19 of 2032
2018Série A14 of 2044
2017Série A8 of 2054
2016Série A11 of 2052
2015Série A14 of 2047
2014Série A15 of 2043
2013Série B2 of 2072
Honours0 titles
  • Catarinense 10
  • Copa Sudamericana0
  • J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship0
  • Recopa Catarinense0
  • Recopa Sudamericana0
  • Série B0
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie A1–4–3
0.88
2026Fábio MatiasSérie A0–1–6
0.14
2026LacerdaSérie A3–3–10
0.75
2025Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie B18–8–12
1.63
2024Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie B7–3–6
1.50
2023Argel FuchsSérie B2–3–3
1.13
2023Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie B2–4–7
0.77
2023Claudinei OliveiraSérie B5–6–6
1.24
2022Gilson KleinaSérie B4–6–6
1.13
2022Marcelo CaboSérie B2–5–4
1.00
2022Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie B5–1–5
1.45
2021Jair VenturaSérie A0–4–9
0.31
2021PintadoSérie A1–6–7
0.64
2018Gilson KleinaSérie A3–9–5
1.06
2018Guto FerreiraSérie A4–1–7
1.08
2018Claudinei OliveiraSérie A4–1–4
1.44
2017Vágner ManciniCopa do Nordeste0–2–1
0.67
2017Vágner ManciniSérie A4–2–5
1.27
2017Gilson KleinaSérie A6–4–0
2.20
2016Guto FerreiraSérie A3–6–1
1.50
2016Vágner ManciniSérie A0–1–0
1.00
2015Guto FerreiraSérie A4–5–4
1.31
2014Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie A0–2–4
0.33
2013Gilmar Dal PozzoSérie B20–12–6
1.89
2012Itamar SchülleSérie C8–5–5
1.61

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundArena Condá
CityChapecó, Santa CatarinaCapacity20,089Opened1976SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from45 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Chapecoense
Shots45Goals3xG3.24Conversion7%xG per shot0.072Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Chapecoense
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.38left footopen playsaved
0.33right footopen playgoal
0.26headopen playgoal
0.25right footfast breakblocked
0.23headset piecesaved
0.21right footset pieceoff target
0.20headopen playsaved
0.12left footset pieceoff target
0.10right footopen playpost
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playpost
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05left footset pieceoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04headopen playblocked
0.04left footfree kickoff target
0.04right footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footfast breakblocked
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footcornerpost
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footset pieceblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footfast breakoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01headcornersaved
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table20th on 21
Brasileirão Série A table. Ranked by points, then wins, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then head-to-head, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
1433-1338
0%
1533-737
0%
1633-1037
0%
1733-636
0%
1833-535
0%
1933-1529
0%
2032-3421
0%
Relegation

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.