Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Villarreal

VIL· 24,500 capacity

Position

19

PO
Also inLAL8th

Played

3

Points

3

1W 0D 2L

Goal difference

0

8 scored, 8 against

Expected goals

4.3

6.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.6

2.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

10

likely 6–13

Projected finishest.

22nd

range 12–31

Power rating

1478

#23 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

57 / 70

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 10 countries.

Spain7Canada3Portugal1Uruguay1Senegal1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Péter Gulácsi9000—
1Luíz Júnior9000—
DF
15Santiago Mouriño1801017%
6Pau Navarro18000—
12Renato Veiga18000—
23Sergi Cardona961017%
20Carlos Romero9000—
8Juan Foyth5800—
3Alex Freeman5700—
MF
18Pape Gueye17400—
14Santi Comesaña16100—
24Nathan Saliba13501—
10Alberto Moleiro12200—
17Tajon Buchanan6000—
FW
9Georges Mikautadze1232033%
7Gerard Moreno7501—
21Tani Oluwaseyi722033%
22Ayoze Pérez3702—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 62 points2011/2012: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2012/2013: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 77 points2013/2014: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 59 points2014/2015: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 60 points2015/2016: 4 of 20 in the LaLiga, 64 points2016/2017: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 67 points2017/2018: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 61 points2018/2019: 14 of 20 in the LaLiga, 44 points2019/2020: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 60 points2020/2021: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 58 points2021/2022: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 59 points2022/2023: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 64 points2023/2024: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 53 points2024/2025: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 70 points2025/2026: 3 of 20 in the LaLiga, 72 points2026/2027: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 12 points
Best22012/2013Worst182011/2012Seasons17
LaLigaLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga8 of 2012
2025/2026LaLiga3 of 2072
2024/2025LaLiga5 of 2070
2023/2024LaLiga8 of 2053
2022/2023LaLiga5 of 2064
2021/2022LaLiga7 of 2059
2020/2021LaLiga7 of 2058
2019/2020LaLiga5 of 2060
2018/2019LaLiga14 of 2044
2017/2018LaLiga5 of 2061
2016/2017LaLiga5 of 2067
2015/2016LaLiga4 of 2064
2014/2015LaLiga6 of 2060
2013/2014LaLiga6 of 2059
2012/2013LaLiga22 of 2277
2011/2012LaLiga18 of 2041
2010/2011LaLiga4 of 2062
Honours0 titles
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • LaLiga0
  • LaLiga20
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Inigo PérezLaLiga3–3–5
1.09
2025/2026Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga22–6–10
1.89
2024/2025Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga20–10–8
1.84
2023/2024Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga11–8–6
1.64
2022/2023Unai EmeryLaLiga5–3–3
1.64
2021/2022Unai EmeryLaLiga16–11–11
1.55
2020/2021Unai EmeryLaLiga15–13–10
1.53
2019/2020Javier CallejaLaLiga18–6–14
1.58
2018/2019Luis GarcíaLaLiga0–4–2
0.67
2018/2019Javier CallejaLaLiga10–10–12
1.25
2017/2018Fran EscribáLaLiga2–1–3
1.17
2017/2018Javier CallejaLaLiga16–6–10
1.69
2016/2017Fran EscribáLaLiga19–10–9
1.76
2015/2016Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga18–10–10
1.68
2014/2015Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga16–12–10
1.58
2013/2014Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga17–8–13
1.55
2012/2013Julio VelázquezLaLiga28–8–5
1.52
2012/2013Marcelino GarcíaLaLiga213–6–2
2.14

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio de la Cerámica
CityVillarrealCapacity24,500Opened1923SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Villarreal
Shots30Goals6xG2.85Conversion20%xG per shot0.095Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Villarreal
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.68left footfast breakgoal
0.24left footopen playgoal
0.23left footopen playgoal
0.22right footopen playblocked
0.21left footopen playgoal
0.16left footopen playgoal
0.15headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footfast breakblocked
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footfree kickoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playgoal
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table19th on 3
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
163+14
<1%
173+14
0%
18304
<1%
19303
0%
203-13
0%
213-13
0%
223-23
0%
Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.