Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Rayo Vallecano

RAY· 15,500 capacity

Position

11

Played

10

Points

12

3W 3D 4L

Goal difference

-5

15 scored, 20 against

Expected goals

13.9

17.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.2

12.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.6%

European placeest.

9.5%

Relegationest.

4.7%

Projected pointsest.

49

likely 40–57

Projected finishest.

11th

range 7–16

Power rating

1495

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

74 / 73

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Spain11France1Indonesia1Senegal1Albania1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Emil Audero27000—
DF
24Florian Lejeune27000—
15Mujaid Sadick27000—
17Adrià Pedrosa21100—
20Iván Balliu13500—
2Andrei Rațiu9001—
33Jozhua Vertrouwd5900—
MF
8Unai López2491025%
4Pedro Díaz18100—
6Pathé Ciss18000—
7Isi Palazón11800—
23Óscar Valentín9500—
36Gnangoro Bouare4001—
FW
18Álvaro Garcia2151025%
19Jorge de Frutos2002150%
10Sergio Camello19601—
14Giorgi Tsitaishvili11500—
9Alemão6600—
21Fran Pérez1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 79 points2011/2012: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2012/2013: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 53 points2013/2014: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2014/2015: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2015/2016: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 38 points2016/2017: 12 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 53 points2017/2018: 1 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 76 points2018/2019: 20 of 20 in the LaLiga, 32 points2019/2020: 7 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 60 points2020/2021: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 67 points2021/2022: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2022/2023: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2023/2024: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 38 points2024/2025: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 52 points2025/2026: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 50 points2026/2027: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 12 points
Best12017/2018Worst202018/2019Seasons17
LaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga11 of 2012
2025/2026LaLiga8 of 2050
2024/2025LaLiga8 of 2052
2023/2024LaLiga17 of 2038
2022/2023LaLiga11 of 2049
2021/2022LaLiga12 of 2042
2020/2021LaLiga26 of 2267
2019/2020LaLiga27 of 2260
2018/2019LaLiga20 of 2032
2017/2018LaLiga21 of 2276
2016/2017LaLiga212 of 2253
2015/2016LaLiga18 of 2038
2014/2015LaLiga11 of 2049
2013/2014LaLiga12 of 2043
2012/2013LaLiga8 of 2053
2011/2012LaLiga15 of 2043
2010/2011LaLiga22 of 2279
Honours0 titles
  • Conference League0
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Beñat San JoséLaLiga3–3–4
1.20
2025/2026Inigo PérezLaLiga12–14–12
1.32
2024/2025Inigo PérezLaLiga13–13–12
1.37
2023/2024Francisco RodríguezLaLiga5–9–10
1.00
2023/2024Inigo PérezLaLiga3–5–6
1.00
2022/2023Andoni IraolaLaLiga13–10–15
1.29
2021/2022Andoni IraolaLaLiga11–9–18
1.11
2020/2021Andoni IraolaLaLiga219–10–13
1.60
2019/2020Paco JémezLaLiga213–21–8
1.43
2018/2019MíchelLaLiga6–5–17
0.82
2018/2019Paco JémezLaLiga2–3–5
0.90
2017/2018MíchelLaLiga221–13–8
1.81
2016/2017Jose Ramon SandovalLaLiga24–3–6
1.15
2016/2017Rubén BarajaLaLiga23–4–6
1.00
2016/2017MíchelLaLiga27–4–5
1.56
2015/2016Paco JémezLaLiga9–11–18
1.00
2014/2015Paco JémezLaLiga15–4–19
1.29
2013/2014Paco JémezLaLiga13–4–21
1.13
2012/2013Paco JémezLaLiga16–5–17
1.39

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio de Vallecas
CityMadridCapacity15,500Opened1976SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from53 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Rayo Vallecano
Shots53Goals4xG4.86Conversion8%xG per shot0.092Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Rayo Vallecano
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltypost
0.64right footfast breakgoal
0.37right footopen playoff target
0.34left footopen playsaved
0.28left footfast breakoff target
0.21left footopen playblocked
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.15left footfast breakgoal
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.11headset piecesaved
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playgoal
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footfree kickblocked
0.06right footfast breakblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breakgoal
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceoff target
In the table11th on 12
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
811012
<1%
911012
0%
1011-212
0%
1110-512
0%
1211-812
0%
1310011
0%
1411-111
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.