Skip to content

England · League Two

Cheltenham Town

CHE· 7,066 capacity

Position

5

Played

14

Points

21

6W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-2

23 scored, 25 against

Expected goals

17.1

25.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+7.0

14.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

4.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

1.0%

Projected pointsest.

63

likely 54–72

Projected finishest.

12th

range 6–19

Power rating

1470

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

77 / 61

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 6 countries.

England8Republic of Ireland2Wales3USA1Austria1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
23Wyll Stanway18000—
DF
3Jonathan Tomkinson18000—
25Pierce Sweeney18000—
6James Wilson18000—
26Jordan Shipley15800—
21George Nurse2200—
MF
7Ben Stevenson18000—
8Charlie McCann15520100%
17Shaun McWilliams9000—
33Freddy Willcox9000—
FW
18Andreas Weimann17000—
19Jake Evans16302—
14Ryan Broom9300—
9Kirsten Otchere6800—
10George Miller3900—
11Jake Bickerstaff3200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 17 of 24 in the League Two, 52 points2011/2012: 6 of 24 in the League Two, 77 points2012/2013: 5 of 24 in the League Two, 75 points2013/2014: 17 of 24 in the League Two, 55 points2014/2015: 23 of 24 in the League Two, 41 points2015/2016: 1 of 24 in the National League, 101 points2016/2017: 21 of 24 in the League Two, 50 points2017/2018: 17 of 24 in the League Two, 51 points2018/2019: 16 of 24 in the League Two, 57 points2019/2020: 4 of 24 in the League Two, 64 points2020/2021: 1 of 24 in the League Two, 82 points2021/2022: 15 of 24 in the League One, 56 points2022/2023: 16 of 24 in the League One, 54 points2023/2024: 21 of 24 in the League One, 44 points2024/2025: 15 of 24 in the League Two, 60 points2025/2026: 18 of 24 in the League Two, 52 points2026/2027: 5 of 24 in the League Two, 21 points
Best12015/2016Worst232014/2015Seasons17
League TwoNational LeagueLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two5 of 2421
2025/2026League Two18 of 2452
2024/2025League Two15 of 2460
2023/2024League One21 of 2444
2022/2023League One16 of 2454
2021/2022League One15 of 2456
2020/2021League Two1 of 2482
2019/2020League Two4 of 2464
2018/2019League Two16 of 2457
2017/2018League Two17 of 2451
2016/2017League Two21 of 2450
2015/2016National League1 of 24101
2014/2015League Two23 of 2441
2013/2014League Two17 of 2455
2012/2013League Two5 of 2475
2011/2012League Two6 of 2477
2010/2011League Two17 of 2452
Honours0 titles
  • League Two0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Steve CotterillLeague Two6–3–5
1.50
2025/2026Michael FlynnLeague Two1–1–7
0.44
2025/2026Aaron DownesLeague Two0–0–1
0.00
2025/2026Steve CotterillLeague Two13–9–14
1.33
2024/2025Michael FlynnLeague Two16–12–18
1.30
2023/2024Wade ElliottLeague One0–1–7
0.13
2023/2024Kevin RussellLeague One0–0–1
0.00
2023/2024Darrell ClarkeLeague One12–7–17
1.19
2022/2023Wade ElliottLeague One14–12–20
1.17
2021/2022Michael DuffLeague One13–17–16
1.22
2020/2021Michael DuffLeague Two24–10–12
1.78
2019/2020Michael DuffLeague Two17–13–6
1.78
2018/2019Gary JohnsonLeague Two0–1–3
0.25
2018/2019Michael DuffLeague Two13–11–15
1.28
2017/2018Gary JohnsonLeague Two13–12–21
1.11
2016/2017Gary JohnsonLeague Two12–14–20
1.09
2015/2016Gary JohnsonNational League30–11–5
2.20
2014/2015Paul BuckleLeague Two1–5–7
0.62
2014/2015Gary JohnsonLeague Two1–1–5
0.57

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEV Charger Points Stadium
CityCheltenham, GloucestershireCapacity7,066Opened1932SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Cheltenham Town
Shots27Goals5xG5.19Conversion19%xG per shot0.192Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Cheltenham Town
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.98left footset pieceoff target
0.85left footopen playgoal
0.85othercornergoal
0.68headcorneroff target
0.21right footopen playgoal
0.19right footopen playgoal
0.16left footfast breakgoal
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.13headcornerblocked
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03left footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
In the table5th on 21
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
213+1026
27%
313+922
3%
414022
<1%
514-221
<1%
614+620
39%
714+320
0%
814+120
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.