- Jack Payne (pen) 35'
- Declan Skura 3'
- Aaron Pressley 79'
- Courtney Clarke 90'
England · League Two
Position
3
Played
13
Points
22
5W 7D 1L
Goal difference
+9
21 scored, 12 against
Expected goals
21.9
21.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.5
18.5 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
3.3%
Top fourest.
37.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
73
likely 64–83
Projected finishest.
6th
range 2–11
Power rating
1519
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
92 / 66
75 is league average
16 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jed Ward | England | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 25Declan Skura | England | 270 | 1 | 1 | 13% |
| 4James Connolly | Wales | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Mason Hancock | England | 202 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 22Elicha Ahui | England | 151 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Ryan Leak | Wales | 98 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29James Furlong | Republic of Ireland | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 15Isaac Moore | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Tai Sodje | England | 221 | 1 | 1 | 13% |
| 8Charlie Crew | Wales | 184 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Courtney Clarke | Jamaica | 140 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 6Sven Sprangler | Austria | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Aaron Pressley | Scotland | 248 | 4 | 0 | 50% |
| 11Reece Smith | England | 202 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Lewis Simper | England | 193 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 9Andrew Dallas | Scotland | 49 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | 3 of 24 | 22 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 13 of 24 | 65 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | 4 of 24 | 77 |
| 2023/2024 | League Two | 11 of 24 | 65 |
| 2022/2023 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 55 |
| 2021/2022 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 54 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 19 of 24 | 53 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 47 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 22 of 24 | 47 |
| 2017/2018 | League One | 19 of 24 | 52 |
| 2016/2017 | League One | 14 of 24 | 58 |
| 2015/2016 | League One | 3 of 24 | 84 |
| 2014/2015 | League One | 14 of 24 | 59 |
| 2013/2014 | League One | 13 of 24 | 58 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 9 of 24 | 68 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 19 of 24 | 50 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 20 of 24 | 48 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Lee GrantLeague Two | 5–7–1 | 1.69 |
| 2025/2026 | Mat SadlerLeague Two | 15–8–13 | 1.47 |
| 2025/2026 | Darren ByfieldLeague Two | 3–3–4 | 1.20 |
| 2024/2025 | Mat SadlerLeague Two | 21–14–11 | 1.67 |
| 2023/2024 | Mat SadlerLeague Two | 18–11–17 | 1.41 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 11–18–14 | 1.19 |
| 2022/2023 | Mat SadlerLeague Two | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2021/2022 | Matthew TaylorLeague Two | 7–8–14 | 1.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Neil McDonaldLeague Two | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Michael FlynnLeague Two | 6–4–6 | 1.38 |
| 2020/2021 | Darrell ClarkeLeague Two | 7–9–6 | 1.36 |
| 2020/2021 | Brian DuttonLeague Two | 4–11–9 | 0.96 |
| 2019/2020 | Darrell ClarkeLeague Two | 13–8–15 | 1.31 |
| 2018/2019 | Dean KeatesLeague One | 11–9–21 | 1.02 |
| 2017/2018 | Jon WhitneyLeague One | 11–11–15 | 1.19 |
| 2017/2018 | Dean KeatesLeague One | 2–2–5 | 0.89 |
| 2016/2017 | Jon WhitneyLeague One | 14–16–16 | 1.26 |
| 2015/2016 | Dean SmithLeague One | 10–6–3 | 1.89 |
| 2015/2016 | Jon WhitneyLeague One | 8–1–3 | 2.08 |
| 2014/2015 | Dean SmithLeague One | 14–17–15 | 1.28 |
| 2013/2014 | Dean SmithLeague One | 14–16–16 | 1.26 |
| 2012/2013 | Dean SmithLeague One | 17–17–12 | 1.48 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.89 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.53 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.42 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.42 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.38 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.37 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.30 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.25 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.21 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | +10 | 31 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W | 25% | 0% | |
| 2 | 13 | +10 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, D | 27% | 0% | |
| 3 | 13 | +9 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, L, W | 3% | <1% | |
| 4 | 14 | 0 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 5 | 14 | -2 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, L | <1% | 1% | |
| 6 | 14 | +6 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, W | 39% | 0% | |
| 7 | 14 | +3 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, L, L | 0% | 7% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.