Skip to content

England · League Two

Salford City

SAL· 5,100 capacity

Position

1

Played

14

Points

31

10W 1D 3L

Goal difference

+10

25 scored, 15 against

Expected goals

18.5

16.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+10.0

21.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends25%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

25.4%

Top fourest.

83.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

83

likely 73–92

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 1–5

Power rating

1537

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

84 / 81

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 8 countries.

England12Guyana1Sierra Leone1Nigeria1Wales1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Will Norris27000—
DF
17Dan Scarr27000—
4Will Aimson2041013%
22Adebola Oluwo1971013%
24Taylor Allen18000—
14Abraham Odoh16301—
29Luke Garbutt1561013%
2Nathan Asiimwe4100—
MF
44Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu2491113%
16Elliot Bonds24700—
43Luke Molyneux22803—
21Kallum Cesay1201113%
8Jorge Grant841013%
7Benjamin Woodburn6900—
19Ryan Graydon6600—
18Matt Butcher6100—
10Kelly N'Mai6000—
FW
9Macaulay Langstaff2021113%
23Daniel Udoh1031013%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2016/2017 to 2026/20272016/2017: 4 of 22 in the National North & South, 77 points2017/2018: 1 of 22 in the National North & South, 91 points2018/2019: 3 of 24 in the National League, 85 points2019/2020: 11 of 24 in the League Two, 50 points2020/2021: 8 of 24 in the League Two, 71 points2021/2022: 10 of 24 in the League Two, 70 points2022/2023: 7 of 24 in the League Two, 75 points2023/2024: 20 of 24 in the League Two, 51 points2024/2025: 8 of 24 in the League Two, 69 points2025/2026: 4 of 24 in the League Two, 81 points2026/2027: 1 of 24 in the League Two, 31 points
Best12017/2018Worst202023/2024Seasons11
National North & SouthNational LeagueLeague Two

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two1 of 2431
2025/2026League Two4 of 2481
2024/2025League Two8 of 2469
2023/2024League Two20 of 2451
2022/2023League Two7 of 2475
2021/2022League Two10 of 2470
2020/2021League Two8 of 2471
2019/2020League Two11 of 2450
2018/2019National League3 of 2485
2017/2018National North & South1 of 2291
2016/2017National North & South4 of 2277
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Peter CklamovskiLeague Two10–1–3
2.21
2025/2026Karl RobinsonLeague Two25–6–15
1.76
2024/2025Karl RobinsonLeague Two18–15–13
1.50
2023/2024Neil WoodLeague Two6–5–12
1.00
2023/2024Simon WilesLeague Two0–0–2
0.00
2023/2024Karl RobinsonLeague Two7–7–7
1.33
2022/2023Neil WoodLeague Two22–9–15
1.63
2021/2022Gary BowyerLeague Two19–13–14
1.52
2020/2021Graham AlexanderLeague Two2–3–0
1.80
2020/2021Paul ScholesLeague Two2–1–2
1.40
2020/2021Richie WellensLeague Two6–2–4
1.67
2020/2021Noel HuntLeague Two3–6–4
1.15
2020/2021Gary BowyerLeague Two6–2–3
1.82
2019/2020Graham AlexanderLeague Two13–11–13
1.35
2018/2019Graham AlexanderNational League25–10–11
1.85
2017/2018Anthony JohnsonNational North & South28–7–7
2.17
2016/2017Anthony JohnsonNational North & South22–11–9
1.83
2015/2016Anthony JohnsonPremier Division27–9–10
1.96

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAIG Stadium
CitySalford, Greater ManchesterCapacity5,100SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Salford City
Shots42Goals8xG4.19Conversion19%xG per shot0.100Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Salford City
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.72right footopen playgoal
0.61headcorneroff target
0.40right footopen playgoal
0.23right footopen playgoal
0.19right footopen playblocked
0.19right footopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playblocked
0.14left footfree kickblocked
0.12right footopen playgoal
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09headcornergoal
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08right footfast breakoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headset piecesaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playgoal
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01left footfast breakoff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table1st on 31
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
114+1031
25%
213+1026
27%
313+922
3%
414022
<1%
514-221
<1%
614+620
39%
714+320
0%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.