Skip to content

England · League Two

Crewe Alexandra

CRE· 10,153 capacity

Position

4

Played

14

Points

22

5W 7D 2L

Goal difference

0

17 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

15.8

17.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+4.3

17.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, L, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

5.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

64

likely 55–73

Projected finishest.

12th

range 6–18

Power rating

1485

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 78

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 5 countries.

England12Slovakia1Republic of Ireland2Scotland1Wales2
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Ian Lawlor9000—
1Tom Booth9000—
DF
2Lewis Billington18000—
6Luke Offord18000—
12Josh Stephenson18000—
3Reece Hutchinson10500—
30Stan Dancey1500—
MF
11Joel Tabiner13900—
17Matús Holícek1351033%
8Conor Thomas10900—
19Owen Lunt9001—
10Joe White8600—
4Kyle Ure7501—
FW
9Josh March18000—
14Jordan Gibson1652167%
23Charlie McNeill6400—
20Calum Agius5600—
29Adrien Thibaut4100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 163 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 24 in the League Two, 65 points2011/2012: 7 of 24 in the League Two, 72 points2012/2013: 13 of 24 in the League One, 64 points2013/2014: 19 of 24 in the League One, 51 points2014/2015: 20 of 24 in the League One, 52 points2015/2016: 24 of 24 in the League One, 34 points2016/2017: 17 of 24 in the League Two, 55 points2017/2018: 15 of 24 in the League Two, 56 points2018/2019: 12 of 24 in the League Two, 65 points2019/2020: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 69 points2020/2021: 12 of 24 in the League One, 66 points2021/2022: 24 of 24 in the League One, 29 points2022/2023: 13 of 24 in the League Two, 58 points2023/2024: 6 of 24 in the League Two, 71 points2024/2025: 13 of 24 in the League Two, 62 points2025/2026: 11 of 24 in the League Two, 67 points2026/2027: 4 of 24 in the League Two, 22 points
Best22019/2020Worst242015/2016Seasons17
League TwoLeague One

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League Two4 of 2422
2025/2026League Two11 of 2467
2024/2025League Two13 of 2462
2023/2024League Two6 of 2471
2022/2023League Two13 of 2458
2021/2022League One24 of 2429
2020/2021League One12 of 2466
2019/2020League Two2 of 2469
2018/2019League Two12 of 2465
2017/2018League Two15 of 2456
2016/2017League Two17 of 2455
2015/2016League One24 of 2434
2014/2015League One20 of 2452
2013/2014League One19 of 2451
2012/2013League One13 of 2464
2011/2012League Two7 of 2472
2010/2011League Two10 of 2465
Honours0 titles
  • EFL Trophy0
  • League One0
  • League Two0
In the dugout3 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Lee BellLeague Two5–7–2
1.57
2025/2026Lee BellLeague Two19–10–17
1.46
2024/2025Lee BellLeague Two15–17–14
1.35
2023/2024Lee BellLeague Two19–14–13
1.54
2022/2023Lee BellLeague Two10–9–11
1.30
2021/2022David ArtellLeague One6–7–29
0.60
2020/2021David ArtellLeague One18–12–16
1.43
2019/2020David ArtellLeague Two20–9–8
1.86
2018/2019David ArtellLeague Two19–8–19
1.41
2017/2018David ArtellLeague Two17–5–24
1.22
2016/2017Steve DavisLeague Two6–10–9
1.12
2016/2017David ArtellLeague Two8–3–10
1.29
2015/2016Steve DavisLeague One7–13–26
0.74
2014/2015Steve DavisLeague One14–10–22
1.13
2013/2014Steve DavisLeague One13–12–21
1.11
2012/2013Steve DavisLeague One18–10–18
1.39

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundMornflake Stadium
CityCrewe, CheshireCapacity10,153Opened1906SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from37 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Crewe Alexandra
Shots37Goals4xG4.13Conversion11%xG per shot0.112Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Crewe Alexandra
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.73left footopen playgoal
0.38right footopen playoff target
0.34headopen playoff target
0.27left footopen playgoal
0.25right footfast breakgoal
0.24right footopen playoff target
0.22right footopen playblocked
0.20right footopen playsaved
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.16right footopen playblocked
0.13headset piecesaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.07right footfree kickoff target
0.07right footcorneroff target
0.06right footfast breakoff target
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04left footfree kicksaved
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headset pieceblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03right footcornergoal
0.02right footfast breaksaved
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01left footcorneroff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footset pieceblocked
In the table4th on 22
League Two table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
114+1031
25%
213+1026
27%
313+922
3%
414022
<1%
514-221
<1%
614+620
39%
714+320
0%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.