- Kerim Alajbegović 70'
- Jérémie Boga 87'
Italy · Serie A
Napoli
Position
8
Played
10
Points
14
4W 2D 4L
Goal difference
+4
17 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
17.4
12.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.9
16.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
10.9%
European placeest.
42.9%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
63
likely 54–72
Projected finishest.
7th
range 4–9
Power rating
1548
#7 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
83 / 90
75 is league average
Squad21Alex Meret most used
21 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Alex Meret | Italy | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 22Giovanni Di Lorenzo | Italy | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Amir Rrahmani | Kosovo | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Rafa Marín | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Benoît Badiashile | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Mathías Olivera | Uruguay | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Luca Marianucci | Italy | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Sam Beukema | Netherlands | 74 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Scott McTominay | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Billy Gilmour | Scotland | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 68Stanislav Lobotka | Slovakia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Matteo Politano | Italy | 88 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Leonardo Spinazzola | Italy | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Kevin De Bruyne | Belgium | 81 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 99Frank Anguissa | Cameroon | 79 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Alisson Santos | Brazil | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Antonio Vergara | Italy | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 20Lorenzo Lucca | Italy | 144 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 70Noa Lang | Netherlands | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Giovane Nascimento | Brazil | 65 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Rasmus Højlund | Denmark | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 34 of 98 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie A | 8 of 20 | 14 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie A | 2 of 20 | 76 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie A | 1 of 20 | 82 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie A | 10 of 20 | 53 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie A | 1 of 20 | 90 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie A | 3 of 20 | 79 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie A | 5 of 20 | 77 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie A | 7 of 20 | 62 |
| 2018/2019 | Serie A | 2 of 20 | 79 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie A | 2 of 20 | 91 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie A | 3 of 20 | 86 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie A | 2 of 20 | 82 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie A | 5 of 20 | 63 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie A | 3 of 20 | 78 |
| 2012/2013 | Serie A | 2 of 20 | 78 |
| 2011/2012 | Serie A | 5 of 20 | 61 |
| 2010/2011 | Serie A | 3 of 20 | 70 |
Honours0 titles
- Coppa Italia0
- Europa League0
- Serie A0
- Serie B0
- Supercoppa0
In the dugout10 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Massimiliano AllegriSerie A | 4–2–4 | 1.40 |
| 2025/2026 | Antonio ConteSerie A | 23–7–8 | 2.00 |
| 2024/2025 | Antonio ConteSerie A | 24–10–4 | 2.16 |
| 2023/2024 | Rudi GarciaSerie A | 6–3–3 | 1.75 |
| 2023/2024 | Walter MazzarriSerie A | 4–3–5 | 1.25 |
| 2023/2024 | Francesco CalzonaSerie A | 3–8–3 | 1.21 |
| 2022/2023 | Luciano SpallettiSerie A | 28–6–4 | 2.37 |
| 2021/2022 | Luciano SpallettiSerie A | 24–7–7 | 2.08 |
| 2020/2021 | Gennaro GattusoSerie A | 24–5–9 | 2.03 |
| 2019/2020 | Carlo AncelottiSerie A | 5–6–4 | 1.40 |
| 2019/2020 | Gennaro GattusoSerie A | 13–2–8 | 1.78 |
| 2018/2019 | Carlo AncelottiSerie A | 24–7–7 | 2.08 |
| 2017/2018 | Maurizio SarriSerie A | 28–7–3 | 2.39 |
| 2016/2017 | Maurizio SarriSerie A | 26–8–4 | 2.26 |
| 2015/2016 | Maurizio SarriSerie A | 25–7–6 | 2.16 |
| 2014/2015 | Rafael BenítezSerie A | 18–9–11 | 1.66 |
| 2013/2014 | Rafael BenítezSerie A | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2012/2013 | Walter MazzarriSerie A | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStadio Diego Armando Maradona
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from68 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.69 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.51 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.44 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.42 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.23 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.18 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | other | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
In the table8th on 14
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 10 | +9 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | 1% | 0% | |
| 6 | 10 | +10 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, D, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 10 | +3 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 10 | +4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 10 | 10 | -2 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 11 | 10 | -4 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | 0% | 5% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
