Italy · Serie A
Genoa
Position
11
Played
10
Points
13
4W 1D 5L
Goal difference
-4
10 scored, 14 against
Expected goals
9.1
13.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.5
10.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
<1%
Relegationest.
3.9%
Projected pointsest.
45
likely 37–54
Projected finishest.
13th
range 10–16
Power rating
1466
#13 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
57 / 77
75 is league average
Squad21Justin Bijlow most used
21 players from 13 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Justin Bijlow | Netherlands | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Leo Østigard | Norway | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Johan Vásquez | Mexico | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Alessandro Marcandalli | Italy | 200 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Mario Mitaj | Albania | 130 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31David Puczka | Austria | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Sebastian Otoa | Denmark | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 77Mikael Egill Ellertsson | Iceland | 221 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 32Morten Frendrup | Denmark | 201 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 71Samuel Wiafe | Italy | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Junior Messias | Brazil | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 92Stephan El Shaarawy | Italy | 127 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 4Amorim | Brazil | 98 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Hamed Traorè | Ivory Coast | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Kingsley Ehizibue | Netherlands | 69 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 8Tommaso Baldanzi | Italy | 69 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 11Franz-Ethan Meichtry | Switzerland | 21 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 18Milutin Osmajić | Montenegro | 262 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Vítinha | Portugal | 115 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Lorenzo Colombo | Italy | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Robinho Júnior | Brazil | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 98 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Serie A | 11 of 20 | 13 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie A | 16 of 20 | 41 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie A | 13 of 20 | 43 |
| 2023/2024 | Serie A | 11 of 20 | 49 |
| 2022/2023 | Serie B | 2 of 20 | 73 |
| 2021/2022 | Serie A | 19 of 20 | 28 |
| 2020/2021 | Serie A | 11 of 20 | 42 |
| 2019/2020 | Serie A | 17 of 20 | 39 |
| 2018/2019 | Serie A | 17 of 20 | 38 |
| 2017/2018 | Serie A | 12 of 20 | 41 |
| 2016/2017 | Serie A | 16 of 20 | 36 |
| 2015/2016 | Serie A | 11 of 20 | 46 |
| 2014/2015 | Serie A | 6 of 20 | 59 |
| 2013/2014 | Serie A | 14 of 20 | 44 |
| 2012/2013 | Serie A | 17 of 20 | 38 |
| 2011/2012 | Serie A | 17 of 20 | 42 |
| 2010/2011 | Serie A | 10 of 20 | 51 |
Honours0 titles
- Coppa Italia0
- Serie A0
- Serie B0
In the dugout17 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Daniele De RossiSerie A | 3–1–5 | 1.11 |
| 2025/2026 | Patrick VieiraSerie A | 0–3–6 | 0.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Daniele De RossiSerie A | 9–8–11 | 1.25 |
| 2024/2025 | Alberto GilardinoSerie A | 2–4–6 | 0.83 |
| 2024/2025 | Patrick VieiraSerie A | 8–9–9 | 1.27 |
| 2023/2024 | Alberto GilardinoSerie A | 12–13–13 | 1.29 |
| 2022/2023 | Alexander BlessinSerie B | 6–5–4 | 1.53 |
| 2022/2023 | Alberto GilardinoSerie B | 15–6–2 | 2.22 |
| 2021/2022 | Davide BallardiniSerie A | 1–6–5 | 0.75 |
| 2021/2022 | Andriy ShevchenkoSerie A | 0–3–6 | 0.33 |
| 2021/2022 | Abdoulay KonkoSerie A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Alexander BlessinSerie A | 3–7–6 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Rolando MaranSerie A | 1–4–8 | 0.54 |
| 2020/2021 | Davide BallardiniSerie A | 9–8–8 | 1.40 |
| 2019/2020 | Aurelio AndreazzoliSerie A | 1–2–5 | 0.63 |
| 2019/2020 | Thiago MottaSerie A | 1–3–5 | 0.67 |
| 2019/2020 | Davide NicolaSerie A | 8–4–9 | 1.33 |
| 2018/2019 | Davide BallardiniSerie A | 4–0–3 | 1.71 |
| 2018/2019 | Ivan JurićSerie A | 0–3–4 | 0.43 |
| 2018/2019 | Cesare PrandelliSerie A | 4–11–9 | 0.96 |
| 2017/2018 | Ivan JurićSerie A | 1–3–8 | 0.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Davide BallardiniSerie A | 10–5–11 | 1.35 |
| 2016/2017 | Andrea MandorliniSerie A | 1–1–4 | 0.67 |
| 2016/2017 | Ivan JurićSerie A | 8–8–16 | 1.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A | 13–7–18 | 1.21 |
| 2014/2015 | Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A | 16–11–11 | 1.55 |
| 2013/2014 | Fabio LiveraniSerie A | 1–1–4 | 0.67 |
| 2013/2014 | Gian Piero GasperiniSerie A | 10–10–12 | 1.25 |
| 2012/2013 | Luigi DelneriSerie A | 2–2–9 | 0.62 |
| 2012/2013 | Davide BallardiniSerie A | 4–9–4 | 1.24 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.37 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.35 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.17 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | goal |
In the table11th on 13
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 10 | +4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 10 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 10 | 10 | -2 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 11 | 10 | -4 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | 0% | 4% | |
| 12 | 10 | -6 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, L | 0% | 3% | |
| 13 | 9 | -1 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, D | 0% | <1% | |
| 14 | 10 | -10 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, L | 0% | 20% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
