Skip to content

Spain · LaLiga

Getafe

GET· 17,393 capacity

Position

12

Also inUECL30th

Played

11

Points

12

3W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-8

8 scored, 16 against

Expected goals

7.6

14.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.2

9.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

<1%

Relegationest.

30.3%

Projected pointsest.

40

likely 33–49

Projected finishest.

16th

range 11–19

Power rating

1457

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

45 / 86

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Spain10Uruguay2Ivory Coast1Serbia1Colombia1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13David Soria18000—
DF
8Nemanja Gudelj18000—
26Jean Ives Valou18000—
14Daniel Carvajal17000—
22Johan Mojica16100—
17Kiko9000—
5Abdelkabir Abqar5800—
4Saba Sazonov4500—
2Djené2800—
3Davinchi1900—
15Sebastián Boselli1000—
MF
6Mario Martín13100—
11Ramón Terrats10300—
16Francho Serrano9001—
21Andrés García9000—
FW
10Martín Satriano18010100%
19Enes Ünal10600—
20Iván Azon7100—
9Borja Mayoral2200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 23 of 108 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 16 of 20 in the LaLiga, 44 points2011/2012: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 47 points2012/2013: 10 of 20 in the LaLiga, 47 points2013/2014: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2014/2015: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 37 points2015/2016: 19 of 20 in the LaLiga, 36 points2016/2017: 3 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 68 points2017/2018: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 55 points2018/2019: 5 of 20 in the LaLiga, 59 points2019/2020: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 54 points2020/2021: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 38 points2021/2022: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 39 points2022/2023: 15 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2023/2024: 12 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2024/2025: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 42 points2025/2026: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 51 points2026/2027: 18 of 20 in the LaLiga, 9 points
Best32016/2017Worst192015/2016Seasons17
LaLigaLaLiga2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga18 of 209
2025/2026LaLiga7 of 2051
2024/2025LaLiga13 of 2042
2023/2024LaLiga12 of 2043
2022/2023LaLiga15 of 2042
2021/2022LaLiga15 of 2039
2020/2021LaLiga15 of 2038
2019/2020LaLiga8 of 2054
2018/2019LaLiga5 of 2059
2017/2018LaLiga8 of 2055
2016/2017LaLiga23 of 2268
2015/2016LaLiga19 of 2036
2014/2015LaLiga15 of 2037
2013/2014LaLiga13 of 2042
2012/2013LaLiga10 of 2047
2011/2012LaLiga11 of 2047
2010/2011LaLiga16 of 2044
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • Copa Ibérica0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027José BordalásLaLiga2–3–5
0.90
2025/2026José BordalásLaLiga15–6–17
1.34
2024/2025José BordalásLaLiga11–9–18
1.11
2023/2024José BordalásLaLiga10–13–15
1.13
2022/2023Quique Sánchez FloresLaLiga7–10–14
1.00
2022/2023José BordalásLaLiga3–2–2
1.57
2021/2022Quique Sánchez FloresLaLiga8–14–8
1.27
2020/2021José BordalásLaLiga9–11–18
1.00
2019/2020José BordalásLaLiga14–12–12
1.42
2018/2019José BordalásLaLiga15–14–9
1.55
2017/2018José BordalásLaLiga15–10–13
1.45
2016/2017Juan EsnáiderLaLiga21–3–3
0.86
2016/2017José BordalásLaLiga217–11–7
1.77
2015/2016Fran EscribáLaLiga7–7–18
0.88
2015/2016Juan EsnáiderLaLiga2–2–2
1.33
2014/2015Cosmin ContraLaLiga4–5–8
1.00
2014/2015Quique Sánchez FloresLaLiga3–0–4
1.29
2013/2014Luis GarcíaLaLiga7–6–14
1.00
2013/2014Cosmin ContraLaLiga4–3–4
1.36
2012/2013Luis GarcíaLaLiga13–8–17
1.24

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Coliseum
CityGetafeCapacity17,393Opened1998SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Getafe
Shots30Goals4xG2.58Conversion13%xG per shot0.086Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Getafe
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.58right footopen playgoal
0.34right footopen playgoal
0.21headopen playoff target
0.16right footopen playgoal
0.15left footfast breaksaved
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.13left footfast breaksaved
0.13right footopen playgoal
0.07headopen playsaved
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footfree kickoff target
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05left footset pieceblocked
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footset piecesaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
0.00right footopen playoff target
In the table12th on 12
LaLiga table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
911012
0%
1011-212
0%
1110-512
0%
1211-812
0%
1310011
0%
1411-111
0%
1510-1011
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.