Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Arsenal

ARS· 60,704 capacity

Position

7

R16
Also inEPL1st

Played

3

Points

7

2W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+4

6 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

7.4

2.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.6

6.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D
Where the season ends17%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

17.0%

Top fourest.

67.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

19

likely 16–22

Projected finishest.

4th

range 1–8

Power rating

1556

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

101 / 109

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 8 countries.

England8Brazil2Spain2Netherlands1Norway1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1David Raya18000—
DF
15Ezri Konsa18000—
6Gabriel18000—
12Jurriën Timber1681020%
33Riccardo Calafiori9000—
4Ben White1200—
MF
41Declan Rice1801020%
10Eberechi Eze1652040%
39Bruno Guimarães15900—
49Myles Lewis-Skelly11100—
8Martin Ødegaard11001—
23Mikel Merino7000—
FW
20Noni Madueke15501—
29Kai Havertz9301—
14Viktor Gyökeres8701—
7Bukayo Saka351120%
56Max Dowman500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 20 in the Premier League, 68 points2011/2012: 3 of 20 in the Premier League, 70 points2012/2013: 4 of 20 in the Premier League, 73 points2013/2014: 4 of 20 in the Premier League, 79 points2014/2015: 3 of 20 in the Premier League, 75 points2015/2016: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 71 points2016/2017: 5 of 20 in the Premier League, 75 points2017/2018: 6 of 20 in the Premier League, 63 points2018/2019: 5 of 20 in the Premier League, 70 points2019/2020: 8 of 20 in the Premier League, 56 points2020/2021: 8 of 20 in the Premier League, 61 points2021/2022: 5 of 20 in the Premier League, 69 points2022/2023: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 84 points2023/2024: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 89 points2024/2025: 2 of 20 in the Premier League, 74 points2025/2026: 1 of 20 in the Premier League, 85 points2026/2027: 1 of 20 in the Premier League, 24 points
Best12025/2026Worst82019/2020Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premier League1 of 2024
2025/2026Premier League1 of 2085
2024/2025Premier League2 of 2074
2023/2024Premier League2 of 2089
2022/2023Premier League2 of 2084
2021/2022Premier League5 of 2069
2020/2021Premier League8 of 2061
2019/2020Premier League8 of 2056
2018/2019Premier League5 of 2070
2017/2018Premier League6 of 2063
2016/2017Premier League5 of 2075
2015/2016Premier League2 of 2071
2014/2015Premier League3 of 2075
2013/2014Premier League4 of 2079
2012/2013Premier League4 of 2073
2011/2012Premier League3 of 2070
2010/2011Premier League4 of 2068
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Championship0
  • Community Shield0
  • EFL Cup0
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • FA Cup0
  • Florida Cup0
  • MLS All-Star0
  • Premier League0
  • Premier League Asia Trophy0
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout3 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Mikel ArtetaPremier League8–0–1
2.67
2025/2026Mikel ArtetaPremier League26–7–5
2.24
2024/2025Mikel ArtetaPremier League20–14–4
1.95
2023/2024Mikel ArtetaPremier League28–5–5
2.34
2022/2023Mikel ArtetaPremier League26–6–6
2.21
2021/2022Mikel ArtetaPremier League22–3–13
1.82
2020/2021Mikel ArtetaPremier League18–7–13
1.61
2019/2020Unai EmeryPremier League4–6–3
1.38
2019/2020Mikel ArtetaPremier League9–6–5
1.65
2018/2019Unai EmeryPremier League21–7–10
1.84
2017/2018Arsène WengerPremier League19–6–13
1.66
2016/2017Arsène WengerPremier League23–6–9
1.97
2015/2016Arsène WengerPremier League20–11–7
1.87
2014/2015Arsène WengerPremier League22–9–7
1.97
2013/2014Arsène WengerPremier League24–7–7
2.08
2012/2013Arsène WengerPremier League21–10–7
1.92

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEmirates Stadium
CityLondonCapacity60,704Opened2006SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Arsenal
Shots30Goals5xG3.28Conversion17%xG per shot0.109Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Arsenal
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.56left footset pieceblocked
0.36left footopen playoff target
0.26left footopen playgoal
0.22left footopen playgoal
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.16right footcorneroff target
0.15headcornersaved
0.15right footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playgoal
0.08headopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playgoal
0.07left footcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.06left footcorneroff target
0.06headcornerblocked
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footset pieceblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footset pieceblocked
In the table7th on 7
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
43+59
11%
53+39
<1%
63+57
<1%
73+47
17%
83+56
1%
93+56
<1%
103+46
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.