Europe · Champions League
VfB Stuttgart
Position
6
R16Played
3
Points
7
2W 1D 0L
Goal difference
+5
7 scored, 2 against
Expected goals
6.0
2.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.2
6.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
5.2%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
14
likely 10–17
Projected finishest.
13th
range 6–21
Power rating
1490
#15 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
66 / 73
75 is league average
Squad16Fabian Bredlow most used
16 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Fabian Bredlow | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 29Finn Jeltsch | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Jeff Chabot | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Ramon Hendriks | Netherlands | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Josha Vagnoman | Germany | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Lorenz Assignon | France | 4 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 21Grischa Prömel | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Bilal El Khannouss | Morocco | 81 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Angelo Stiller | Germany | 80 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Chris Führich | Germany | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Atakan Karazor | Turkiye | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 26Deniz Undav | Germany | 90 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 17Dženan Pejčinović | Germany | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Jamie Leweling | Germany | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Leo Sauer | Slovakia | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Ermedin Demirović | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 9 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 11 of 18 | 9 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 4 of 18 | 62 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 50 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 73 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 33 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 33 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 9 of 18 | 45 |
| 2019/2020 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 of 18 | 58 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 16 of 18 | 28 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2016/2017 | 2. Bundesliga | 1 of 18 | 69 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 17 of 18 | 33 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 14 of 18 | 36 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 15 of 18 | 32 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 43 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 6 of 18 | 53 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 12 of 18 | 42 |
Honours0 titles
- 2. Bundesliga0
- Bundesliga0
- DFB Pokal0
- Europa League0
- Liga Pokal0
- Super Cup0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout13 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 3–0–5 | 1.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 18–8–8 | 1.82 |
| 2024/2025 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 14–8–12 | 1.47 |
| 2023/2024 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 23–4–7 | 2.15 |
| 2022/2023 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 0–5–4 | 0.56 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael WimmerBundesliga | 3–0–3 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 1–3–7 | 0.55 |
| 2022/2023 | Sebastian HoeneßBundesliga | 3–4–1 | 1.63 |
| 2021/2022 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 7–12–15 | 0.97 |
| 2020/2021 | Pellegrino MatarazzoBundesliga | 12–9–13 | 1.32 |
| 2019/2020 | Tim Walter2. Bundesliga | 9–4–5 | 1.72 |
| 2019/2020 | Pellegrino Matarazzo2. Bundesliga | 8–3–5 | 1.69 |
| 2018/2019 | Tayfun KorkutBundesliga | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2018/2019 | Markus WeinzierlBundesliga | 4–4–16 | 0.67 |
| 2018/2019 | Nico WilligBundesliga | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2017/2018 | Hannes WolfBundesliga | 6–2–12 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Tayfun KorkutBundesliga | 9–4–1 | 2.21 |
| 2016/2017 | Jos Luhukay2. Bundesliga | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2016/2017 | Olaf Janssen2. Bundesliga | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Hannes Wolf2. Bundesliga | 17–6–5 | 2.04 |
| 2015/2016 | Alexander ZornigerBundesliga | 3–1–9 | 0.77 |
| 2014/2015 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 7–6–9 | 1.23 |
| 2013/2014 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Huub StevensBundesliga | 3–3–4 | 1.20 |
| 2012/2013 | Bruno LabbadiaBundesliga | 12–7–15 | 1.26 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundMHPArena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from34 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.29 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.28 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.27 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.23 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.23 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.23 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.22 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.21 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | post |
In the table6th on 7
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 37% | |
| 4 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 11% | |
| 5 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | <1% | |
| 6 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | <1% | |
| 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 17% | |
| 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L | 1% | |
| 9 | 3 | +5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | <1% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
