Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Como

COM· 13,602 capacity

Position

9

PO
Also inSEA4th

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+5

10 scored, 5 against

Expected goals

6.4

3.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.6

6.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

2.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

12

likely 8–16

Projected finishest.

16th

range 8–25

Power rating

1489

#16 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 71

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 10 countries.

Spain5Argentina2France3Croatia2Brazil2+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Jean Butez9000—
97Robert Sánchez9000—
DF
4Jacobo Ramón1801117%
3Álex Valle18000—
2Marc-Oliver Kempf9000—
99Trevoh Chalobah9000—
16Kaiki8101—
28Ivan Smolčić7000—
13Alberto Dossena1000—
MF
5Máximo Perrone17000—
10Nico Paz1702133%
6Luis Milla15000—
27Yan Couto11000—
7Lucas Da Cunha9901—
8Maxence Caqueret2600—
30Mattia Liberali1100—
21Samuele Ricci1000—
FW
20Martin Baturina14300—
9Anastasios Douvikas1202033%
17Jesús Rodríguez6700—
11Assane Diao231017%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season12 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 8 of 17 in the Serie C, 42 points2014/2015: 4 of 20 in the Serie C, 67 points2015/2016: 22 of 22 in the Serie B, 33 points2016/2017: 7 of 20 in the Serie C, 59 points2019/2020: 12 of 20 in the Serie C, 32 points2020/2021: 1 of 20 in the Serie C, 75 points2021/2022: 13 of 20 in the Serie B, 47 points2022/2023: 13 of 20 in the Serie B, 47 points2023/2024: 2 of 20 in the Serie B, 73 points2024/2025: 10 of 20 in the Serie A, 49 points2025/2026: 4 of 20 in the Serie A, 71 points2026/2027: 4 of 20 in the Serie A, 23 points
Best12020/2021Worst222015/2016Seasons12
Serie CSerie BSerie A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Serie A4 of 2023
2025/2026Serie A4 of 2071
2024/2025Serie A10 of 2049
2023/2024Serie B2 of 2073
2022/2023Serie B13 of 2047
2021/2022Serie B13 of 2047
2020/2021Serie C1 of 2075
2019/2020Serie C12 of 2032
2016/2017Serie C7 of 2059
2015/2016Serie B22 of 2233
2014/2015Serie C4 of 2067
2013/2014Serie C8 of 1742
Honours0 titles
  • Coppa Italia Serie C0
  • Serie B0
In the dugout4 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Cesc FàbregasSerie A7–2–1
2.30
2025/2026Cesc FàbregasSerie A20–11–7
1.87
2024/2025Cesc FàbregasSerie A13–10–15
1.29
2023/2024Moreno LongoSerie B6–3–3
1.75
2023/2024Cesc FàbregasSerie B3–1–1
2.00
2023/2024Osian RobertsSerie B12–6–3
2.00
2022/2023Giacomo GattusoSerie B0–2–2
0.50
2022/2023Moreno LongoSerie B10–14–8
1.38
2021/2022Giacomo GattusoSerie B11–14–13
1.24
2020/2021Giacomo GattusoSerie C17–3–8
1.93

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia
CityComoCapacity13,602Opened1927SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Como
Shots22Goals6xG3.39Conversion27%xG per shot0.154Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Como
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.57right footopen playgoal
0.52headopen playgoal
0.48headopen playoff target
0.37left footopen playgoal
0.36left footopen playgoal
0.28right footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footset pieceblocked
In the table9th on 6
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
63+57
<1%
73+47
17%
83+56
1%
93+56
<1%
103+46
<1%
113+36
<1%
123+36
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.