Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Barcelona

BAR· 99,787 capacity

Position

8

R16
Also inLAL1st

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+5

11 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

7.1

4.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.2

5.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L
Where the season ends1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.2%

Top fourest.

16.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

15

likely 11–19

Projected finishest.

9th

range 4–17

Power rating

1524

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

95 / 81

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 6 countries.

Spain13Portugal1England1Brazil2Germany1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Joan García18000—
DF
5Pau Cubarsí18000—
18Gerard Martín18000—
2João Cancelo1801017%
12Xavi Espart741017%
24Eric García7300—
23Jules Koundé1700—
3Alejandro Balde1600—
MF
7Fermín López1451117%
8Pedri13300—
16Rodri12000—
20Dani Olmo8501—
22Marc Bernal7700—
6Gavi3800—
FW
10Lamine Yamal1801217%
17Anthony Gordon1491017%
14Karim Adeyemi611017%
11Raphinha6000—
9Gabriel Jesus3200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 96 points2011/2012: 2 of 20 in the LaLiga, 91 points2012/2013: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 100 points2013/2014: 2 of 20 in the LaLiga, 87 points2014/2015: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 94 points2015/2016: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 91 points2016/2017: 2 of 20 in the LaLiga, 90 points2017/2018: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 93 points2018/2019: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 87 points2019/2020: 2 of 20 in the LaLiga, 82 points2020/2021: 3 of 20 in the LaLiga, 79 points2021/2022: 2 of 20 in the LaLiga, 73 points2022/2023: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 88 points2023/2024: 2 of 20 in the LaLiga, 85 points2024/2025: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 88 points2025/2026: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 94 points2026/2027: 1 of 20 in the LaLiga, 30 points
Best12010/2011Worst32020/2021Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga1 of 2030
2025/2026LaLiga1 of 2094
2024/2025LaLiga1 of 2088
2023/2024LaLiga2 of 2085
2022/2023LaLiga1 of 2088
2021/2022LaLiga2 of 2073
2020/2021LaLiga3 of 2079
2019/2020LaLiga2 of 2082
2018/2019LaLiga1 of 2087
2017/2018LaLiga1 of 2093
2016/2017LaLiga2 of 2090
2015/2016LaLiga1 of 2091
2014/2015LaLiga1 of 2094
2013/2014LaLiga2 of 2087
2012/2013LaLiga1 of 20100
2011/2012LaLiga2 of 2091
2010/2011LaLiga1 of 2096
Honours0 titles
  • Audi Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Copa Catalunya0
  • Copa del Rey0
  • FIFA Club World Cup0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • LaLiga0
  • Supercopa de Catalunya0
  • Supercopa de España0
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Hans-Dieter FlickLaLiga10–0–1
2.73
2025/2026Hans-Dieter FlickLaLiga31–1–6
2.47
2024/2025Hans-Dieter FlickLaLiga28–4–6
2.32
2023/2024Xavi HernándezLaLiga26–7–5
2.24
2022/2023Xavi HernándezLaLiga28–4–6
2.32
2021/2022Ronald KoemanLaLiga4–3–3
1.50
2021/2022Sergi BarjuánLaLiga0–2–0
1.00
2021/2022Xavi HernándezLaLiga17–5–4
2.15
2020/2021Ronald KoemanLaLiga24–7–7
2.08
2019/2020Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga12–4–3
2.11
2018/2019Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga26–9–3
2.29
2017/2018Ernesto ValverdeLaLiga28–9–1
2.45
2016/2017Luis EnriqueLaLiga28–6–4
2.37
2015/2016Luis EnriqueLaLiga29–4–5
2.39
2014/2015Luis EnriqueLaLiga30–4–4
2.47
2013/2014Gerardo MartinoLaLiga27–6–5
2.29

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSpotify Camp Nou
CityBarcelonaCapacity99,787Opened1957SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Barcelona
Shots40Goals6xG5.20Conversion15%xG per shot0.130Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Barcelona
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.77left footfast breakoff target
0.38left footopen playoff target
0.32right footfast breaksaved
0.30headopen playoff target
0.27left footopen playsaved
0.27right footopen playgoal
0.26left footfast breaksaved
0.23left footfast breakblocked
0.22headcornergoal
0.20right footopen playgoal
0.16left footopen playgoal
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.12left footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09left footfast breakblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09right footfast breakoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playgoal
0.05left footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footset piecesaved
In the table8th on 6
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
53+39
<1%
63+57
<1%
73+47
17%
83+56
1%
93+56
<1%
103+46
<1%
113+36
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.