- Isco (pen) 59'
Europe · Champions League
Real Betis
Position
5
R16Played
3
Points
9
3W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+3
7 scored, 4 against
Expected goals
5.6
2.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.6
6.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
4.6%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
14
likely 10–17
Projected finishest.
13th
range 6–21
Power rating
1487
#18 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
65 / 71
75 is league average
Squad16Álvaro Vallés most used
16 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Álvaro Vallés | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Marc Bartra | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Natan | Brazil | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Fran García | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Héctor Bellerín | Spain | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Ángel Ortiz | Spain | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 21Marc Roca | Spain | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Isco | Spain | 80 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 8Pablo Fornals | Spain | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Dani Ceballos | Spain | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Giovani Lo Celso | Argentina | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Nelson Deossa | Colombia | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Abdessamad Ezzalzouli | Morocco | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Troy Parrott | Ireland | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Antony | Brazil | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Rodrigo Riquelme | Spain | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | LaLiga | 4 of 20 | 23 |
| 2025/2026 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 60 |
| 2024/2025 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 60 |
| 2023/2024 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 57 |
| 2022/2023 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 60 |
| 2021/2022 | LaLiga | 5 of 20 | 65 |
| 2020/2021 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 61 |
| 2019/2020 | LaLiga | 15 of 20 | 41 |
| 2018/2019 | LaLiga | 10 of 20 | 50 |
| 2017/2018 | LaLiga | 6 of 20 | 60 |
| 2016/2017 | LaLiga | 15 of 20 | 39 |
| 2015/2016 | LaLiga | 10 of 20 | 45 |
| 2014/2015 | LaLiga2 | 1 of 22 | 84 |
| 2013/2014 | LaLiga | 20 of 20 | 25 |
| 2012/2013 | LaLiga | 7 of 20 | 56 |
| 2011/2012 | LaLiga | 13 of 20 | 47 |
| 2010/2011 | LaLiga2 | 1 of 22 | 83 |
Honours0 titles
- Algarve Football Cup0
- Conference League0
- Copa del Rey0
- LaLiga0
- LaLiga20
- Supercopa de España0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 7–2–2 | 2.09 |
| 2025/2026 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 15–15–8 | 1.58 |
| 2024/2025 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 16–12–10 | 1.58 |
| 2023/2024 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 14–15–9 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 17–9–12 | 1.58 |
| 2021/2022 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 19–8–11 | 1.71 |
| 2020/2021 | Manuel PellegriniLaLiga | 17–10–11 | 1.61 |
| 2019/2020 | RubiLaLiga | 8–10–12 | 1.13 |
| 2019/2020 | Alexis TrujilloLaLiga | 2–1–5 | 0.88 |
| 2016/2017 | Gustavo PoyetLaLiga | 3–2–6 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Víctor SánchezLaLiga | 7–5–13 | 1.04 |
| 2016/2017 | Alexis TrujilloLaLiga | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Julio VelázquezLaLiga2 | 6–3–5 | 1.50 |
| 2013/2014 | Juan Carlos GarridoLaLiga | 0–1–4 | 0.20 |
| 2013/2014 | Gabriel CalderónLaLiga | 4–2–12 | 0.78 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio La Cartuja de Sevilla
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from40 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.37 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.12 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table5th on 9
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | +9 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 2% | |
| 3 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 37% | |
| 4 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 11% | |
| 5 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | <1% | |
| 6 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | <1% | |
| 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 17% | |
| 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L | 1% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
