Skip to content

Denmark · Superligaen

Randers FC

RAN· 12,000 capacity

Position

10

Played

13

Points

11

3W 2D 8L

Goal difference

-8

13 scored, 21 against

Expected goals

16.8

24.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.5

13.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

94.4%

Projected pointsest.

22

likely 17–27

Projected finishest.

10th

range 7–12

Power rating

1474

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

79 / 61

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 8 countries.

Denmark10Norway2Australia2Netherlands1Sweden1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Paul Izzo27000—
DF
3Daniel Høegh27000—
27Nikolai Hopland27000—
44Nikolas Dyhr24500—
24Sabil Hansen22700—
31Felix Sommer7200—
29Simon Stüker4300—
5Oliver Jones1300—
MF
17Mathias Greve27000—
11Elies Mahmoud11800—
8Laurits Raun Pedersen2200—
26Hector Lux Høyrup1300—
FW
7Mike Themsen2571050%
30Mohamed Sankoh2331050%
21Axel Henriksson19800—
77Kasper Junker15200—
15Martin André Sjølstad13200—
36Amady Camara8300—
10Warren Caddy1400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 77 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 12 in the Superligaen, 34 points2011/2012: 2 of 14 in the 1. Division, -1 points2012/2013: 3 of 12 in the Superligaen, 52 points2013/2014: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 41 points2014/2015: 4 of 12 in the Superligaen, 52 points2015/2016: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 47 points2016/2017: 7 of 14 in the Superligaen, 33 points2017/2018: 13 of 14 in the Superligaen, 20 points2018/2019: 8 of 14 in the Superligaen, 34 points2019/2020: 7 of 14 in the Superligaen, 35 points2020/2021: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 40 points2021/2022: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 43 points2022/2023: 6 of 12 in the Superligaen, 41 points2023/2024: 7 of 12 in the Superligaen, 41 points2024/2025: 4 of 12 in the Superligaen, 48 points2025/2026: 10 of 12 in the Superligaen, 35 points2026/2027: 10 of 12 in the Superligaen, 11 points
Best22011/2012Worst132017/2018Seasons17
Superligaen1. Division

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Superligaen10 of 1211
2025/2026Superligaen10 of 1235
2024/2025Superligaen4 of 1248
2023/2024Superligaen7 of 1241
2022/2023Superligaen6 of 1241
2021/2022Superligaen6 of 1243
2020/2021Superligaen6 of 1240
2019/2020Superligaen7 of 1435
2018/2019Superligaen8 of 1434
2017/2018Superligaen13 of 1420
2016/2017Superligaen7 of 1433
2015/2016Superligaen6 of 1247
2014/2015Superligaen4 of 1252
2013/2014Superligaen7 of 1241
2012/2013Superligaen3 of 1252
2011/20121. Division2 of 14-1
2010/2011Superligaen11 of 1234
Honours0 titles
  • 1. Division0
  • DBU Pokalen0
In the dugout4 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Rasmus BertelsenSuperligaen3–2–8
0.85
2025/2026Rasmus BertelsenSuperligaen9–8–15
1.09
2024/2025Rasmus BertelsenSuperligaen13–9–10
1.50
2023/2024Rasmus BertelsenSuperligaen10–11–11
1.28
2022/2023Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen8–8–6
1.45
2021/2022Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen12–7–13
1.34
2020/2021Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen11–7–14
1.25
2019/2020Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen13–6–13
1.41
2018/2019Thomas ThomasbergSuperligaen12–9–11
1.41
2017/2018Ólafur KristjánssonSuperligaen1–4–6
0.64
2017/2018Ricardo MonizSuperligaen2–1–5
0.88
2017/2018Rasmus BertelsenSuperligaen4–4–5
1.23
2016/2017Ólafur KristjánssonSuperligaen11–8–13
1.28

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundCepheus Park Randers
CityRandersCapacity12,000Opened1961SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from41 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Randers FC
Shots41Goals2xG6.12Conversion5%xG per shot0.149Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Randers FC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.93headcornergoal
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.71right footcorneroff target
0.36left footcornerblocked
0.23right footfast breaksaved
0.20left footfast breakoff target
0.18left footcorneroff target
0.17right footfast breakblocked
0.16right footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.12headopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08headcornerblocked
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08right footfree kickoff target
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06headset piecesaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table10th on 11
Superligaen table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
613-217
0%
713+216
0%
813-412
0%
913-712
0%
1013-811
0%
1113-911
0%
1212-128
0%
Relegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.